Telperion - Pedigree

Tabular-pedigree

STREET CRY Horse of the Year & Champion Middle Distance Horse in UAE in 2002. 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 2000m, US$4,753,675, 2,013,000Dhs, Nad al Sheba Dubai World Cup, Gr.1, Churchill Downs Stephen Foster H., Gr.1, Nad al Sheba Sheikh Maktoum bin Rashid al Maktoum Challenge #3, Gr.2, UAE Two Thousand Guineas, 2d Saratoga Whitney H., Gr.1, Santa Anita Norfolk S., Gr.2, Del Mar Futurity, Gr.2, Aqueduct Discovery H., Gr.3, UAE Derby, Gr.3, 3d Breeders' Cup Juvenile, Gr.1. He entered stud in USA in 2003. He entered stud in Aust. in 2003. Champion Aust. Sire in 2015-16, second in 2016-17. Champion USA/Can. Sire (by AEI) in 2010, second in 2007, 2008, 2009, third in 2006. Sire of 1532 progeny to race, 1112 winners (72.0%), earnings of over $196 million, 128 stakes winners, 116 stakes placegetters, inc.

 

1st Dam

YAVANNA, by Redoute's Choice. 2 wins at 1300m, MRC Schweppes H. Dam of five named foals, four to race, three winners, inc:-

KEMENTARI (c. by Lonhro). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, A$1,907,350, to 2017-18, ATC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, Hobartville S., Gr.2, Eskimo Prince S., Gr.3, Seven News 2YO P., 2d MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1, Memsie S., Gr.1, CF Orr S., Gr.1, ATC Missile S., Gr.2, Rubick at Coolmore 2YO P., 3d ATC George Ryder S., Gr.1, MVRC Manikato S., Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, 4th VRC Makybe Diva S., Gr.1, ATC Winx S., Gr.1, Run to the Rose H., Gr.2.

TELPERION (c. by Street Cry). Subject horse.

 

2nd Dam

WILD QUEEN, by Loup Sauvage. 10 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$557,150, STC Millie Fox S., Gr.3, Hawkesbury Gold Cup, Gr.3, AJC Angst H., L, Gosford RC Belle of the Turf S., L, Hawkesbury RC Safilo Cup, L, AJC Gwen Carrie & Pat Hogan H., STC Canterbury Hurlstone Park RSL Club H., CGU Motor Trades H., Safilo Eyewear H., 2d AJC Breeders Classic, Gr.3, Nivison H., L, STC Winter S., L, Wyong RC Mona Lisa S., L, 3d AJC Sapphire S., Gr.3, Reckless H., 4th STC Birthday Card H., L. Half-sister to SO GORGEOUS (dam of STERLING CITY, TIPUNGWUTI), CUMBRIA, Veewap. Dam of 8 named foals, 6 to race, 4 winners, inc:-

Regent. 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1400m, A$105,240, to 2018-19, ATC Rose Maree Chain Memorial H., Theraces 2YO H., 2d ATC Hyland Race Colours H., TAB H., 3d ATC Tab.com.au H.

 

3rd Dam

CROWNING JEWEL, by Bletchingly. 2 wins at 1250m, STC St George Girls High H., 2d AJC Cuddle H. Dam of 10 foals, 9 to race, 7 winners, inc:-

SO GORGEOUS (Brief Truce). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$494,500, VRC Ascot Vale S., Gr.2, Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, VATC Tranquil Star S., Gr.3, SAJC Adelaide Guineas, Gr.3, VATC Quezette S., L, SAJC Proud Miss 2YO H., 2d VATC Shankhill Lass H., 3d SAJC Queen Adelaide S., L, 4th SAJC Dermody S., Gr.3. Dam of-

STERLING CITY (Nadeem). Champion Older Sprinter in UAE in 2013-14. 8 wins to 1400m, A$4,000, S$20,000, HK$10,795,750, 4,404,000Dhs in HK and U.A.E, Meydan Dubai Golden Shaheen, Gr.1, HKJC Premier Bowl H., L, Chinese Club Challenge Cup, L, Premier Cup, L, BMW Performance Race H., Aquamoist H., University Hall H., Friendship Bridge H., 2d HKJC BOCHK Wealth Management Jockey Club Sprint, Gr.2, Elite Youth Football Camp H., News Bar Talk H., Chevalier Seniors Housing H., Audemars Piguet Jules H., Arculli Trophy H., 3d HKJC Chairman's Sprint Prize, L, Sapphire H., Crooked Harbour H.

TIPUNGWUTI (Fusaichi Pegasus). 3 wins from 1450m to 2000m, A$248,795, STC Tulloch S., Gr.2, SAJC Adelaide Guineas, L, Alex McGill 70th Birthday H., 2d VRC Talindert S., L, SAJC Kym Cobb H., Win a Trip to Ireland H., 3d MRC Memsie S., Gr.2.

WILD QUEEN (Loup Sauvage). 10 wins. See above.

CUMBRIA (Lake Coniston). 6 wins to 1450m, A$142,880, SAJC Christmas H., Gr.3, Urgent Request H., QTC Beau Zephyr H., Whetu H., 2d Balaklava Cup, L, QTC Greenslopes Emergency Centre H., Veil Kingdom H., SAJC Guinness H., Dermott Brereton at Chairman's Lunch H., BTC Glenlogan Park 2YO S., 3d BTC Flowers By Hawkins 2YO H.

Veewap (Lonhro). 9 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$417,513, MRC Jimjoca P., Dream Thoroughbreds P., MVRC Tony Beddison Cup, MRC Betfair H., Swan Hill JC Golden Topaz H., 3d MRC TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.3, Weekend Hussler S., L, 4th VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.3.

Morinda. Winner at 1200m in Aust. Dam of-

Prix du Sang (Red Ransom). 3 wins from 1600m to 2000m, Matamata RC Tonezone H., GCTC Southern Cross Ten H., 3d Manawatu Classic, Gr.3, 4th Queensland Derby, Gr.1, BRC Queensland Cup, L, City Tattersalls Club Cup, L. Producer.

Happy Hussy (Hussonet). 3 wins to 1400m, A$233,030, ATC Lyon Masonry Cup, TAB $50K First 4 Jackpot H., Styletread.com.au H., 2d ATC Sally Large H., P&F Avellino 50th Anniversary H., 3d GCTC Magic Millions Guineas, RL. Producer.

Pass the Parcel. 2 wins at 1100m, A$77,337, 2d ATC Guineas Restaurant H., Cartwright H., 3d VRC Trevor Clarke H., MVRC Valleyevents.Net.Au P. Dam of-

Express Pass (Wandjina). Placed at 2 in 2018-19, 3d MRC Vale Redoute's Choice S., L.

Be the first to hear our latest news and stallion updates: