Tarzino

Overview

NZ$15,000+GST

Tavistock x Zarzino, by Zabeel
2012 | Bay Horse | 16.2 hh (168cm) 

  • Champion 3YO Colt in Australia 2015-16 ahead of Press Statement, Japonisme, Holler and Tavago.

  • A dual Group 1 winner at three in the ATC Rosehill Guineas, defeating Beauty Generation, Jameka, and Le Romain,  and the VRC Victoria Derby, defeating Etymology, Kia Ora Koutou, Red Alto and Lizard Island.

  • Second in the VRC Australian Guineas Gr.1 over 1600m.

  • An exceptional turn of foot.

  • The only Group 1 winning entire by Champion Sire Tavistock at stud, and bred on the same cross as Werther, Hasselhoof, Pacorus and Gobstopper.

  • A pedigree free of Danehill blood.

Videos

ATC Rosehill Guineas

Tarzino_Rosehill Guineas.JPG

VRC Victoria Derby

Tarzino Victoria Derby copy.jpg

Pedigree

Dam line

 

1st Dam

ZARZINO, by Zabeel. Placed in Aust. Sister to RESPECT, Kind Return, half-sister to KINDACROSS, Cheetah on Fire. Dam of six named foals, four to race, three winners, inc:-

TARZINO (c. by Tavistock). Subject horse.

Fidgette (f. by Viking Ruler). Raced twice. Dam of-

Ragnaar - Fast Ball (H.K.) (Roc de Cambes). Winner at 1400m, 3d ARC Great Northern Foal S., L, 4th Geelong Classic, L.

 

2nd Dam

KINDNESS, by Star Way. Unraced. Sister to SKY CHASE, Rune (dam of THE UNDERWORLD), half-sister to Tottenham Court, Sugarbird (dam of MISTRALE). Dam of 11 named foals, 10 to race, 7 winners, inc:-

KINDACROSS (Cape Cross). Second on The 2004-05 NZ 2YO Free H. 5 wins at 2, NZ$183,325, HK$2,482,850, Manawatu Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, Taranaki 2YO Classic, Gr.3, Waikato RC Star Way S., L, Esker Lodge Juvenile H., 2d HKJC Li Cup H., Jebsen Cup, Mount Butler H., Fanling H., Hung Shui Kiu H., Indian Recreation Club H., Sunny Bay H., 3d Waikato RC New Zealand Bloodstock Classique, RL, HKJC Association of HK Racing Journalists Challenge Cup, Tai O H., Tai Hang H., Hitachi Trophy, 4th ARC Ellerslie Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, WRC Wakefield Challenge S., Gr.2.

RESPECT (Zabeel). 8 wins from 1400m to 3200m, NZ$7,375, A$509,980, WATC Perth Cup, Gr.2, AJC Australia Day Cup, L, Clibborn H., Queensland Cup, AJC Kapyong Valley Memorial Welter H., 2d City Tattersall's Club Cup, L, AJC Continuous Call Team Peter Pan H., Sydney City Lexus H., 3d Newcastle Gold Cup, Gr.3, AJC Dubbo H.

Kind Return (Zabeel). 4 wins from 1400m to 2000m, NZ$136,700, Avondale JC Matua Valley Wines H., 2d ARC Zabeel Classic, Gr.1, City of Auckland Cup, Gr.2, Lindauer Brut H., 3d ARC Skycity Nathans Memorial H., 4th Auckland Cup, Gr.1, CJC Canterbury Breeders' S.H., L. Producer.

Cheetah on Fire (One Cool Cat). 6 wins from 1200m to 2200m, S$557,442, Singapore TC Phumelela International Trophy, 2d Singapore TC El Dorado Classic, 3d Singapore TC Colonial Chief S., L, Singapore Gold Cup, L, 4th Singapore TC Kranji Sprint, L, Committee's Prize, L, Causeway Classic S., L.

Sogno. 4 wins from 1600m to 2000m, 2d VATC Just Topic H., 3d VRC Clipsal Eclipse H. Dam of-

Cinnadream. 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, 3d ARC North Harbour Club Charitable Trust H., Taranaki RC Urenui Hotel H., Liquor King H. Dam of-

TAVIDREAM - CIRCUIT GLORY (H.K.) (Tavistock). 7 wins from 1400m to 2100m, NZ$133,125, HK$4,838,650, to 2018-19, ARC Championship S., Gr.2, HKJC Shan Kwong H., ARC Hilton S., Visique Rose Optometrists H., Barfoot & Thompson H., HKJC Wah Fu H., 2d ARC Hallmark Stud S., HKJC Pottinger Peak H., Striding on Together H., Hong Kong Club Challenge Cup, 3d HKJC Chevalier Property Investments H.

 

3rd Dam

VICE REINE, by Amalgam. Placed at 2 in NZ. Half-sister to VALENCIA, VICE REGAL, (OF) STAR QUALITY, HAMMED, Vale. Dam of 11 foals, 5 to race, 4 winners, inc:-

SKY CHASE (Star Way). Joint second on The 1987-88 Australasian 3YO Classification (1250m - 2000m). Third on The 1986-87 2YO & 1988-89 4YO+ (1250m - 2000m) Australasian Classifications. 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2000m, A$966,440, 7,000,000¥, AJC Champagne S., Gr.1, STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, VATC Caulfield S., Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2, STC Gloaming S., Gr.2, Moonee Valley S., Gr.2, AJC Up & Coming S., Gr.3, STC Premiere S., Gr.3, 2d AJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, STC Canterbury Guineas, Gr.1, AJC San Domenico S., Gr.2, STC Peter Pan S., Gr.2, VRC Debonair S., L, 3d VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, STC Pago Pago S., Gr.2, Skyline S., Gr.3, 4th MVRC John F Feehan S., Gr.2. Sire.

Sugarbird. Unraced. Dam of-

MISTRALE (Volksraad). 5 wins from 1600m to 2400m, NZ$121,612, ARC Queen Elizabeth H., Gr.2, Waikato RC CKL Surveys H., Matamata RC New World H., 2d Taranaki Cup, Gr.3, BOP RC J Swap Contractors H., 3d ARC Royal Oak TAB 3YO S., Waiwera Infinity Water H., Waikato RC Robert Harris Café Hamilton Stayers P., 4th Counties Cup, Gr.2. Producer.

Rune. Unraced. Dam of-

THE UNDERWORLD (High Chaparral). 4 wins from 1400m to 1800m, A$149,925, WATC Belmont Guineas, L, LD Total H., Playeronline.com.au H., Racingjobs.com.au H., 2d WATC Atlantic Health Care H., 3d WATC Ozbet.com.au H.

Sire line

TAVISTOCK Champion Sprinter in NZ on 2009-10. 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1600m, NZ$333,025, A$286,375, Hawkes Bay Mudgway Partsworld S., Gr.1, Waikato Draught Sprint, Gr.1, VRC Blamey S., Gr.2, Henry Bucks Best Dressed P., Hawkes Bay Best Travel Sprint H., 2d WRC Thorndon Mile, Gr.1, MRC Vain S., L, WRC Dominion Post 2YO H., 4th MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3. He entered stud in 2010. Champion Sire in Hong Kong in 2015-16. Third on NZ Sires List 2016-17. Sire of 322 progeny to race, 204 winners (63.0%), earnings of over $33 million, 17 stakes winners, 25 stakes placegetters, inc.




VOLKSTOK'N'BARRELL (11g, Volksraad, Long Row). Top Male on The 2014-15 NZ 3YO Free H (1200m-1600m).9 wins from 1300m to 2000m, NZ$873,587, A$581,000, S$1,125, ATC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, ARC New Zealand S., Gr.1, Waikato RC Herbie Dyke S., Gr.1, Otaki Maori RC WFA S., Gr.1, ARC Great Northern Guineas, Gr.2, Bonecrusher S., Gr.3, Karaka Mile, RL, Super Fence H., 2d New Zealand Derby, Gr.1, ARC Zabeel Classic, Gr.1, 3d Australian Derby, Gr.1, ARC Zabeel Classic, Gr.1, Avondale Guineas, Gr.2, GCTC AD Hollindale S., Gr.2, ARC Eagle Technology S., Gr.3, 4th BRC Doomben Cup, Gr.1, WRC Thorndon Mile, Gr.1.

WERTHER (11g, Zabeel, Ascot Knight). Horse of the Year & Champion Middle Distance Horse in Hong Kong in 2015-16. Champion Stayer in Hong Kong in 2016-17.10 wins from 1400m to 2400m to 2017-18, NZ$89,925, A$368,200, HK$54,489,250, 60,960,000¥, HKJC Audemars Piguet Queen Elizabeth II Cup, Gr.1, Citi Hong Kong Gold Cup, Gr.1, Standard Chartered Champions & Chater Cup, Gr.1, ARC Championship S., Gr.2, BRC Eagle Farm Cup, Gr.2, HKJC BOCHK Jockey Club Cup, Gr.2, BMW Hong Kong Derby, L, Eishin Preston H., 2d Longines Hong Kong Cup, Gr.1, BRC Queensland Derby, Gr.1, South Australian Derby, Gr.1, Hanshin Takarazuka Kinen, Gr.1, HKJC Citi Hong Kong Gold Cup, Gr.1, Manawatu Classic, Gr.3, Hong Kong Classic Mile, L, Hong Kong Classic Cup, L, 3d HKJC Audemars Piguet Queen Elizabeth II Cup, Gr.1, Stewards' Cup, Gr.1, Standard Chartered Champions & Chater Cup, Gr.1, BOCHK Jockey Club Cup, Gr.2, Hawkes Bay JB Organics Spring Carnival Sprint H., 4th HKJC Chairman's Trophy, Gr.2.

TARZINO (12c, Zabeel, Star Way). Champion 3YO Colt in Australia in 2015-16.4 wins from 1400m to 2500m, A$1,647,050, Victoria Derby, Gr.1, ATC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, MRC Cove Hotel H., 2d VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, 3d MVRC Dilmah Vase, Gr.2, 4th ATC Australian Derby, Gr.1, MRC Autumn S., Gr.2.

TAVAGO (12g, Stravinsky, Zabeel). 4 wins from 1600m to 2400m, NZ$70,775, A$1,582,625, ATC Australian Derby, Gr.1, Sky High S., Gr.3, Levin RC Wellington S., Gr.3, 3d ARC Karaka 3YO Mile, RL.

TAVIDREAM - CIRCUIT GLORY (H.K.) (13g, King of Kings, Zabeel). 7 wins from 1400m to 2100m to 2018-19, NZ$133,125, HK$4,838,650, ARC Championship S., Gr.2, HKJC Shan Kwong H., ARC Hilton S., Visique Rose Optometrists H., Barfoot & Thompson H., HKJC Wah Fu H., 2d ARC Hallmark Stud S., HKJC Pottinger Peak H., Striding on Together H., Hong Kong Club Challenge Cup, 3d HKJC Chevalier Property Investments H., Leighton H., Flycatcher H., Arsenal H.

HASSELHOOF (11g, Zabeel, Zamazaan). 6 wins from 1400m to 2100m, NZ$151,245, A$16,650, ARC Rich Hill Mile, Gr.2, Dunstan Feeds H., 3d Hawkes Bay Livamol Classic, Gr.1, ATC Parramatta Cup, L, Waikato RC J Swap Contractors Sprint H., L, Whangarei RC Harcourts Optimize Group H.

TOMELILLA (12f, Dubai Destination, Dehere). 8 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2018-19, NZ$208,485, Rotorua S., Gr.3, Counties RC Karaka Classic H., L, Wanganui JC Challenge S., L, Waikato RC Lodge City Rentals H., ARC Vertical Logistics H., Waikato RC NZI H., 2d Waikato RC Punters Challenge 5th May H., Hawkes Bay Trinity Hill H., 3d Taranaki RC Opunake Cup, L, BOP RC Tauranga Classic, L, Manawatu RC Humphries Construction H., Waikato RC New Zealand Bloodstock Insurance Pearl Series H., ARC Ellerslie Jewellers H., Bestaff H., Hawkes Bay Hawaiian Airlines H., WRC Douro Cup.

HIFLYER (12g, Stravinsky, Mukaddamah). 9 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2017-18, NZ$326,335, A$13,500, ARC Eagle Technology S., Gr.3, WRC Thompson H., Gr.3, Waikato RC New Zealand Red Cross H., WRC Thee Auld Floozie Cup, Whangarei RC Clansman Motel Bream Bay Bowl H., Waikato RC Foster Maintain H., BOP RC Phoenix on the Strand H., 2d Hawkes Bay Tarzino Trophy, Gr.1, ARC Easter S., Gr.2, WRC Metroclad H., Whangarei RC NZ Bloodstock Finance H., ARC Colgate Optic White H., New Zealand Herald H., Waikato RC Munns Winners Style H., 3d WRC Thorndon Mile, Gr.1, 4th ATC Winter S., L, Winter Challenge H., L.

PACORUS (11g, Zabeel, Avon Valley). 9 wins from 1600m to 2200m, NZ$238,375, Rotorua Cup, Gr.3, ARC Mitchelson Cup, BOP RC Orora Packaging Kiwifruit Cup, Egmont RC Egmont Cup, Waikato RC Foster Maintain H., Taranaki RC ITM Interprovincial H., Seaton Park H., BOP RC GPS-It Precision Land H., 2d ARC New Zealand Herald H., 3d Wanganui Cup, L, Waikato RC Seafood Bazaar H., BCD Group H., 4th Hawke's Bay Gold Cup, L.

GOBSTOPPER (12g, Zabeel, Ascot Knight). 7 wins from 2050m to 3200m to 2018-19, NZ$241,100, A$1,000, CJC New Zealand Cup, Gr.3, Waikato RC Skycity Waikato Cup 10th Dec H., Marton JC CR Grace H., Wairarapa RC Liquorland Masterton H., 2d Rotorua Cup, Gr.3, Manawatu RC Pavemasters H., 3d Waikato RC BCD Group H.

INFANTRY (12g, Stravinsky, Sir Tristram). Horse of the Year in Singapore in 2017. Champion 4YO & Miler in Singapore in 2017.9 wins from 1200m to 2000m, S$1,915,889, Singapore TC Kranji Mile, L, Singapore Derby, L, Merlion Trophy, L, Moonbeam Vase, L, Victoria Racing Club Trophy, Hong Kong Jockey Club Trophy, Mark Walker S., Class 4 H.-twice, 2d Singapore TC Chairman's Trophy, L, Stewards' Cup, L, Singapore Guineas, L, Always Certain S., Jolie's Shinju S., Initiation P., Class 4 H., 3d Singapore TC Patron's Bowl, L, Fortune Bowl, L, Colonial Chief S., L, 4th Singapore TC Committee's Prize, L.

AVISTO (11f, Exceed and Excel, Rhythm). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, NZ$94,100, ARC Great Northern Foal S., L, Soliloquy S., L, Wanganui JC Fordell O'Leary S., L, 3d ARC Barfoot & Thompson 2YO S.

NYMPH MONTE (11g, Grosvenor, Northfields). 10 wins from 1600m to 2500m to 2018-19, NZ$246,745, CJC Spring Classic, L, Metropolitan Trophy H., L, Hawkes Bay Aon H., Egmont Cup, Waikato RC Greene Racing H., Hawkes Bay Horse of the Year Show H., 2d Manawatu RC Rich Hill Stud H., McDonalds H., 3d WRC NZ Campus of Innovation H., ARC Dunstan Feeds Qualifer, WRC Tui - Backing a Winner H.

LONGCHAMP (11g, Danehill, Luskin Star). 7 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, NZ$210,495, Taranaki RC Opunake Cup, L-twice, Levin RC Courtesy Ford 2YO H., Otaki Maori RC Voyle & Co's Visionary H., Wanganui JC Steelformers H., Dave Hoskin Carriers H., 2d Marton JC Norwood Farm Machinery H., Wairarapa RC Johnson Brothers H., ARC Rotary H., 3d Hawke's Bay Guineas, Gr.2, WRC Jennian Homes H., 4th Hawkes Bay Makfi Challenge S., Gr.1.

TITANIUM (11g, Centaine, Fabulous Dancer). 6 wins from 1200m to 1800m, 8,761Rgt., S$456,288, Singapore TC Stewards' Cup, L, Benchmark 83 H., Initiation P., Kranji C S., Class 4 H.-twice, 2d Singapore TC Three Rings Trophy, L, Moonbeam Vase, L, 3d Singapore TC Benchmark 97 H., Hortpark S.

TAVY (11f, Tale of the Cat, Straight Strike). 3 wins at 1400m, 1500m, NZ$126,900, ARC Trevor Eagle Memorial S., L, Avondale JC HR Fisken & Sons H., 2d Cambridge Breeders' S., Gr.3, Waikato RC J Swap Contractors Sprint H., L, ARC OMF H., 3d ARC Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2, Westbury Classic, Gr.2, 4th ARC Rich Hill Mile, Gr.2, Karaka Mile, RL.

WON WON TOO (14g, Casual Lies, Oak Ridge). 2 wins at 1400m, 2400m in 2017-18, A$129,115, MRC Galilee Series Final H., L.

Donna Anne Billy (12f, Shinko King, Cocky Golfer). 7 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2018-19, NZ$123,550, BOP RC Walker & Hall H., Rotorua RC TW Moore H., Rydges Hotel Rotorua H., Iscl H., BOP RC Cambridgestud.co.nz H., 2d BOP RC Crockford Real Estate H., 3d Rotorua S., Gr.3, BOP RC Tauranga Vets H., Cambridge JC Harness Jewels at Cambridge H.

Fire Jet (12g, Royal Academy, Quest for Fame). 5 wins at 1200m, 1400m, NZ$97,837, ARC Service Foods H., Carlton Events H., Neat Meat H., 2d ARC Equilume H., Waikato RC Foxbridge Plate H., Whangarei RC Clansman Motel Bream Bay Bowl H., 3d ARC Concorde H., Gr.3, Edwards Sound Chairmans Trophy H., Waikato RC Gavelhouse.com H., 4th Counties Bowl H., L.

Travimyfriend (12g, Carnegie, Tights). 5 wins at 1200m, 1400m to 2018-19, NZ$119,750, A$99,850, MRC Ladbrokes Info Hub H., WRC Mitsubishi Electric S., 2d MRC Ladbrokes Odds Boost H., Le Pine Funerals H., WRC Hiremaster H., Hanley Formula H., Marton JC H&T Agronomics H., 3d Otaki Maori RC WFA S., Gr.1, BOP RC Japan-New Zealand International Trophy, Gr.2, WRC Anniversary S., Gr.3, Taranaki Cup, Gr.3, MRC Long Fine H., Hawkes Bay Tarzino Mile H.

Stylish Attack (11f, Best Western, Comeram). 4 wins at 1600m, Avondale JC West Brook Winery H., BOP RC Vertical Horizonz Group H., 2d WRC Cuddle S., Gr.3, BOP RC Crockford Real Estate H., Waikato RC The Edge 97.8 FM H., Punter Challenge 5th Nov H., 3d ARC Eagle Technology S., Gr.3, Waikato RC Welcome to Penang Turf Club H., Matamata RC Tonezone H.

Milseain (14f, Zabeel, Ascot Knight). 3 wins from 1400m to 1800m to 2018-19, NZ$75,500, A$44,275, ATC Tab.com.au H., 2d Hawkes Bay Lowland S., Gr.3, 3d New Zealand Oaks, Gr.1, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, WRC Desert Gold S., Gr.3.

Diamond Valores - Vadarian Bullet (H.K.) (11g, Zabeel, Sticks and Stones). 3 wins to 1550m, A$133,975, ATC Hyland Race Colours H., TAB Early Quaddie H., MRC Le Pine Funerals H., 2d ATC Gloaming S., Gr.3, TAB Quaddie H., 4th ATC Phar Lap S., Gr.2.

Imperial Lass (11f, Zabeel, Hermes). 3 wins from 1500m to 2050m, A$188,790, MVRC Jeep H., 2d MVRC Slickpix H., 3d BRC Queensland Oaks, Gr.1, MRC Ethereal S., L, Werribee Cup, L, ATC Tab.com.au H., BRC Herbert Smith Freehills H.

Tavisan (15c, Volksraad, Housebuster). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m to 2018-19, NZ$3,975, A$116,350, MRC Le Pine Funerals H., 2d MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, MVRC Mitchell McKenzie S., L, 3d VRC Danehill S., Gr.2.

Spring Delight (15f, Zabeel, Hermes). 2 wins at 2100m in 2018-19, BOP RC Snow Williams Bayleys Real Estate H., 2d Manawatu Classic, Gr.3.

Harlow Gold (13f, Belong to Me, Centaine). 2 wins at 1400m, 1600m, A$437,975, MRC National Jockey Trust P., 2d VRC Oaks, Gr.1, 3d ATC Vinery Stud S., Gr.1, VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, Phar Lap Club 2YO P., 4th VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, Australian Oaks, Gr.1, VRC Frances Tressady S., Gr.3.

Salsamor (14c, Al Akbar, Rhythm). Winner at 2, A$151,675, 2d MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2, VRC Saintly Hall of Fame 2YO Trophy, MRC Mitavite Challenge Heat 3 H., 3d Moonee Valley Vase, Gr.2, 4th ATC Sky High S., Gr.3.

Downton Abbey (12f, Van Nistelrooy, Palace Music). Winner at 1600m, 2d ARC Royal S., Gr.2.

Excalibur (13g, Stravinsky, Zabeel). 6 wins at 1600m, 2100m to 2017-18, NZ$137,262, ARC Auckland Eye H., Coca-Cola H., Waikato RC Red Cabs H., Counties RC Mount Shop H., Otaki Maori RC NZ St Leger Trial, 2d Counties RC Karaka Classic H., L, 3d Waikato RC Happy 60th for Barbara Hawes H., 4th Waikato Cup, Gr.3.

His sire sons include Tarzino, etc.

Race Record

Stakes Won:
A$1,647,050

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
21--1A$1,400
39411A$1,615,650
44---A$30,000
Totals:14412A$1,647,050

At 3 Years:
Victoria Derby, Gr.1 (2500m beating Etymology and Kia Ora Koutou), ATC (Rosehill) Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1 (2000m beating Beauty Generation and Jameka), MRC Cove Hotel H. (1600m), Ballarat TC Slick Pix Maiden P. (1400m), 2d VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1 (1600m to Palentino and beating Risque), 3d MVRC Dilmah Vase, Gr.2 (2050m to Jameka and Shards), 4th ATC (Randwick) Australian Derby, Gr.1 (2400m), MRC Autumn S., Gr.2 (1400m)

Stud Record

Commenced stud duties in New Zealand in 2017
His oldest progeny will be yearlings in 2019-20


DataSuppliedByArion_Trans.gif