Reliable Man - Stud Record

RELIABLE MAN 5 wins from 2000m to 2400m, £80,400, €1,079,070, US$15,311, A$309,000, Chantilly Prix du Jockey Club, Gr.1, ATC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Niel, Gr.2, Chantilly Prix du Mont Pagnotte, Saint-Cloud Prix Topyo, 2d La Coupe de Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.3, 3d Longchamp Grand Prix de Paris, Gr.1, Prix Ganay, Gr.1, 4th Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1. He entered stud in 2013. Leading First Season Sire in Germany in 2017. Sire of 151 progeny to race, 59 winners (39.0%), earnings of over $2.6 million, 4 stakes winners, 12 stakes placegetters, inc.




NARELLA (15f, Monsun, Goofalik). 2 wins at 2 in 2017, Baden-Baden Zukunfts Rennen, Gr.3.

ERASMUS (15c, Noverre, Niniski). Champion 2YO Colt in Germany in 2017.2 wins at 2 in 2017, €88,600, Cologne Preis des Winterfavoriten, Gr.3.

AKRIBIE (16f, Haafhd, Turfkonig). 2 wins at 2 in 2018, Düsseldorf Winterkönigin Trial, L, 2d Baden-Baden Preis der Winterkönigin, Gr.3.

MAIN STAGE (14g, Prized, St Hilarion). 2 wins at 1600m, 1800m in 2017-18, A$227,300, VRC UCI S., L, 2d VRC AAMI Victoria Derby Trial P., 3d MRC Caulfield Classic, Gr.3, 4th VRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3.

Leading Girl (15f, Danehill, Rory's Jester). 2 wins at 1300m, 1400m in 2018-19, WATC David Grays Aglink P., 3d WATC Champion Fillies S., Gr.3.

Sully (14g, Casual Lies, Kaapstad). 2 wins at 1400m, 1600m in 2017-18, A$513,060, 2d VRC Victoria Derby, Gr.1, Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.3, Cranbourne Cup, L, 3d ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, VRC Gippsland Region 2YO H., 4th ATC Gloaming S., Gr.3.

Reevederci (15g, Danehill Dancer, Nashwan). Winner at 2 in 2017-18, 3d Whangarei RC Northland Breeders' S., Gr.3.

Ernesto (15f, Niniski, Surumu). Winner at 2100m in 2018, 2d Dortmund Deutsches St Leger, Gr.3, Düsseldorf Preis der Holschbach Immobilien Gruppe BBAG Auktionsrennen, 4th Milan St Leger Italiano, Gr.3.

Gris Dame (14f, Centaine, Crested Wave). Winner at 1400m in 2017-18, 3d ARC Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2.

Belle du Nord (14f, Volksraad, Super Imposing). Winner at 2, NZ$118,800, A$12,000, WRC Richardson Racing 2YO S., 2d WRC Levin Classic, Gr.1, Manawatu Sires Produce S., Gr.1, 3d SAJC Schweppervescence S., Gr.3, ARC Shaws Wires Ropes H.

Kapoor (14f, Gold Brose, Lord Avie). Winner at 1300m in 2017-18, NZ$93,600, 2d ARC Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2, Soliloquy S., L, Trevor Eagle Memorial S., L, BOP RC Fertco S., 3d ARC Auckland Co-Op Taxis 2YO H., 4th ARC Sunline Vase, Gr.3, Karaka Million 3YO Classic, RL.

Moonlight Man (16c, Pentire, Law Society). Winner at 2 in 2018, 2d Cologne Preis des Medienhauses Dumont Rheinland, L.

Viva Gloria (15f, Big Shuffle, Surumu). Winner at 1600m in 2018, 2d Mülheim Diana Trial, L, 4th Hannover Grosser Preis der Metallbau Burckhardt Gmbh, L.

Grinzinger Star (15c, Darci Brahma, Dahar). Winner at 2200m in 2018-19, 3d Geelong Classic, L.

Czechoslovakia (14g, Encosta de Lago, Alydar). Winner at 1350m in 2017-18, 3d Otago RC Dunedin Guineas, L, 4th Wellington Guineas, Gr.2.

Sweet Man (15c, Protektor, Arctic Tern). Placed at 3 in 2018, 2d Hannover Grosser Preis der Hannoverschen Volksbank Derby Trial, L.

Master Brewer (16c, Street Cry, Sunday Silence). 2 wins at 2 in 2018, £6,783, €137,500, Longchamp Criterium de la Vente d'Octobre Arqana, Newmarket Betway 2YO S., 4th Ascot Pat Eddery S., L.

Trusty Lad (15c, Anabaa, Bates Motel). Winner at 1650m in 2018-19, BRC Mission at Aquis Farm H., 3d BRC Aitkenvale Family Health H.

Jolly Honour (14g, Ferocity, Success Express). 3 wins from 1400m to 2000m in 2017-18, A$157,540, ATC Theraces H., Tab.com.au H., 2d ATC Book Hospitality H., TAB H., Scone RC Newgate Stallions H., 3d ATC Tab.com.au H., Vale Don Storey H.

Romani Girl (15f, Jade Robbery, Best Western). 2 wins at 1300m, 1550m in 2018-19, ATC Theraces H.

Ombudsman (14g, Numerous, Val de l'Orne). 2 wins at 1800m, 2400m in 2017-18, A$119,930, ATC Winter Racing H., 2d ATC Wilson Asset Management H., 3d ATC Book Spring Now H., TAB Rewards H.

Miss Dusty (14f, Jet Spur, Woodman). 2 wins at 1100m, 1200m in 2018, Singapore TC Class 4 H., 2d Singapore TC Stepitup S., Debt Collector S.

Off Piste (16c, Red Ransom, Zafonic). Winner at 2 in 2018, 3d Doncaster Unison 2YO S.

Moon Relation (15f, Pentire, Law Society). Winner at 1850m in 2018, 2d Dortmund Wilo Pokal BBAG Auktionsrennen, BBAG October Auktionsrennen.

Reliable Carlras (15c, Diaghlyphard, El Gran Senor). Winner at 1600m in 2018, 2d Klampenborg Dansk St Leger, 3d Klampenborg Dansk Two Thousand Guineas, Bro Park Classic.

Hypnos (15g, Elusive Quality, Maroof). Winner at 1200m in 2018-19, 2d BOP RC Tauranga Hareware & Plumbing H.

Dorella (15f, Cadeaux Genereux, Aspros). Winner at 9½f in 2018, 3d Newbury Oakley Coachbuilders Fillies' H.

Lilas (14f, Cape Cross, Casual Lies). Winner at 1300m in 2017-18, 2d MRC Yulong Park 2YO H.

Slow Hands (14g, More Than Ready, Danzero). Winner at 1200m in 2017-18, 2d Waikato RC Design Depot H.

Sankt Peder (16c, Lando, Robellino). 2 wins at 2 in 2018.


Stallion Progeny Tables

Commenced stud duties in New Zealand in 2013, Germany in 2014France in 2018

Leading First Season Sire in Germany in 2017.


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
14/1585572634111,926,227
2015463315182 (2)2 (2)590,779
15/1611237101200313,633
2016502381111422,748
16/1710910000934
Totals40215159754 (2)4 (2)3,254,321

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
2751221173 (2)3 (2)11,344
31134329521118,402
4406156008,103

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts803125392 (1)2 (1)26,146
Fillies712816362 (1)2 (1)16,375

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m14070002,992
1001 - 1200m578159004,885
1201 - 1400m991826201 (1)1 (1)5,473
1401 - 1600m981729182 (1)2 (1)9,545
1601 - 1800m43111411118,123
1801 - 2000m38696006,402
2001 - 2200m387117005,372
2201 - 2400m204440010,560
> 2400m110000040,814

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
16/17 (133)411410063,572
17/18 (65)308115800244,066
18/19 (58)2756550072,108
Totals39141941400379,746

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
16/17 (747)901400026,735
17/18 (152)401319419111,198,271
18/19 (116)399981100473,055
Totals562130630111,698,061

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
20163040005,018
20175011140153(2)3(2)1,082,518
20181465064060112,166,785
Totals15159784754(2)4(2)3,254,321

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia562130630111,698,061
Germany231198143(2)3(2)479,318
New Zealand39141941400379,746
France17143100301,057
Singapore217200125,722
Denmark442460082,548
Sweden1024020074,893
Hong Kong10700037,007
Great Britain733030036,086
Norway322420029,861
Italy1010005,369
Czechia1121002,023
Belgium1020001,872
South Africa105000758
Slovakia1010000
Totals15159784754(2)4(2)3,254,321

Be the first to hear our latest news and stallion updates: