Reliable Man - Stud Record

RELIABLE MAN 5 wins from 2000m to 2400m, £80,400, €1,079,070, US$15,311, A$309,000, Chantilly Prix du Jockey Club, Gr.1, ATC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Niel, Gr.2, Chantilly Prix du Mont Pagnotte, Saint-Cloud Prix Topyo, 2d La Coupe de Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.3, 3d Longchamp Grand Prix de Paris, Gr.1, Prix Ganay, Gr.1, 4th Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1. He entered stud in 2013. Leading First Season Sire in Germany in 2017. Sire of 227 progeny to race, 100 winners (44.0%), earnings of over $6.1 million, 8 stakes winners, 13 stakes placegetters, inc.




SENTIMENTAL MISS (15f, Quest for Fame, Kaoru Star). 2 wins at 1400m, 2400m in 2018-19, NZ$273,625, New Zealand Oaks, Gr.1, 2d Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, 3d Levin RC Wellington S., Gr.3, 4th Wanganui JC Castletown S., L.

AKRIBIE (16f, Haafhd, Turfkonig). 3 wins-2 at 2-from 1300m to 2000m to 2019, €82,000, Hoppegarten Diana Trial, Gr.2, Düsseldorf Winterkönigin Trial, L, 2d Baden-Baden Preis der Winterkönigin, Gr.3.

BELLE DU NORD (14f, Volksraad, Super Imposing). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m to 2018-19, NZ$187,300, A$12,000, Waikato RC Cal Isuzu S., Gr.2, WRC Richardson Racing 2YO S., 2d WRC Levin Classic, Gr.1, Manawatu Sires Produce S., Gr.1, 3d SAJC Schweppervescence S., Gr.3, ARC Shaws Wires Ropes H.

NARELLA (15f, Monsun, Goofalik). 2 wins at 2, Baden-Baden Zukunfts Rennen, Gr.3.

ERASMUS (15c, Noverre, Niniski). Champion 2YO Colt in Germany in 2017.2 wins at 2, €88,600, Cologne Preis des Winterfavoriten, Gr.3.

MAIN STAGE (14g, Prized, St Hilarion). 3 wins at 1600m, 1800m to 2018-19, A$267,800, VRC UCI S., L, MRC Clanbrooke Racing H., 2d VRC AAMI Victoria Derby Trial P., 3d MRC Caulfield Classic, Gr.3, 4th VRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3.

HYPNOS (15g, Elusive Quality, Maroof). 2 wins at 1200m, 1400m in 2018-19, NZ$93,150, A$4,200, ARC Uncle Remus S., L, 2d Levin Classic, Gr.1, Waikato RC Wealleans H., BOP RC Tauranga Hardware & Plumbing H., 3d ARC Bonecrusher S., Gr.3.

ERNESTO (15c, Niniski, Surumu). 2 wins at 2100m, 2800m to 2019, Hoppegarten Altano Rennen, L, 2d Dortmund Deutsches St Leger, Gr.3, Düsseldorf Preis der Holschbach Immobilien Gruppe BBAG Auktionsrennen, 4th Milan St Leger Italiano, Gr.3.

Leading Girl (15f, Danehill, Rory's Jester). 3 wins from 1300m to 1600m in 2018-19, A$122,335, WATC David Grays Aglink P., Perth Racing Des Russell 50th Birthday H., 2d Perth Racing Perth Glory H., 3d WATC Champion Fillies S., Gr.3.

Reevederci (15g, Danehill Dancer, Nashwan). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m to 2018-19, 3d Whangarei RC Northland Breeders' S., Gr.3.

Sully (14g, Casual Lies, Kaapstad). 2 wins at 1400m, 1600m in 2017-18, A$513,060, 2d VRC Victoria Derby, Gr.1, Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.3, Cranbourne Cup, L, 3d ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, VRC Gippsland Region 2YO H., 4th ATC Gloaming S., Gr.3.

Moonlight Man (16c, Pentire, Law Society). Winner at 2 in 2018, 2d Krefeld Dr Busch Memorial, Gr.3, Cologne Preis des Medienhauses Dumont Rheinland, L.

Kapoor (14f, Gold Brose, Lord Avie). Winner at 1300m in 2017-18, NZ$93,600, 2d ARC Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2, Soliloquy S., L, Trevor Eagle Memorial S., L, BOP RC Fertco S., 3d ARC Auckland Co-Op Taxis 2YO H., 4th ARC Sunline Vase, Gr.3, Karaka Million 3YO Classic, RL.

Gris Dame (14f, Centaine, Crested Wave). Winner at 1400m in 2017-18, 3d ARC Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2.

Grinzinger Star (15g, Darci Brahma, Dahar). 3 wins from 1600m to 2200m in 2018-19, A$159,510, MRC Tile Importer H., Bill Collins H., 2d MRC Clanbrooke Racing H., 3d Geelong Classic, L.

Freedom Rising (16f, Pivotal, Danehill). Winner at 1900m in 2019, 2d Baden-Baden Kronimus Diana Trial, L.

Viva Gloria (15f, Big Shuffle, Surumu). Winner at 1600m in 2018, 2d Mülheim Diana Trial, L, 4th Hannover Grosser Preis der Metallbau Burckhardt Gmbh, L, Grosser Preis von Rossmann, L, Hoppegarten Preis des Gestüt Röttgen, L.

Czechoslovakia (14g, Encosta de Lago, Alydar). Winner at 1350m in 2017-18, 3d Otago RC Dunedin Guineas, L, 4th Wellington Guineas, Gr.2.

Aalaalune (16f, Fastnet Rock, Barathea). Placed at 2 in 2018-19, NZ$89,650, 2d ARC Sistema S., Gr.1, Counties Challenge S., L, 3d Matamata Breeders S., Gr.2, 4th Manawatu Sires Produce S., Gr.1, ARC Eclipse S., Gr.3.

Luminous (15f, Keeninsky, Zabeel). Placed at 3 in 2018-19, 3d ARC Royal S., Gr.2.

Sweet Man (15c, Protektor, Arctic Tern). Placed to 2019, 2d Hannover Grosser Preis der Hannoverschen Volksbank Derby Trial, L, 3d Saint-Cloud Prix Basileus.

Sankt Peder (16c, Lando, Robellino). 3 wins-2 at 2-from 1400m to 2200m to 2019, Jydsk Jydsk Derby.

Master Brewer - World Famous (H.K.) (16g, Street Cry, Sunday Silence). 2 wins at 2 in 2018, £6,783, €137,500, Longchamp Criterium de la Vente d'Octobre Arqana, Newmarket Betway 2YO S., 4th Ascot Pat Eddery S., L.

Trusty Lad (15c, Anabaa, Bates Motel). 2 wins at 1650m, 2200m in 2018-19, A$159,600, BRC Meagher Racing Eagle Way H., Mission at Aquis Farm H., 2d BRC Caleb P., Makers Mark Eagle Way H., 3d BRC Aitkenvale Family Health H., 4th BRC Grand Prix S., Gr.3.

Reliable Carlras (15c, Diaghlyphard, El Gran Senor). 2 wins at 1600m, 1800m to 2019, Klampenborg Dansk Breeders Cup, 2d Klampenborg Dansk St Leger, 3d Klampenborg Dansk Two Thousand Guineas, Bro Park Classic.

Nobu (15g, Prized, Vice Regal). 3 wins from 1800m to 2000m in 2018-19, NZ$1,320, A$203,425, ATC Heritage Centre Tours H., Mizuno H., Membership H., 2d ATC Tab.com.au H., 3d ATC TAB Rewards P., Tab.com.au P., 4th BRC Queensland Derby, Gr.1.

Jolly Honour (14g, Ferocity, Success Express). 3 wins from 1400m to 2000m in 2017-18, A$157,540, HK$158,700, ATC Theraces H., Tab.com.au H., 2d ATC Book Hospitality H., TAB H., Scone RC Newgate Stallions H., 3d ATC Tab.com.au H., Vale Don Storey H., HKJC Hung Hom H.

Romani Girl (15f, Jade Robbery, Best Western). 2 wins at 1300m, 1550m in 2018-19, A$76,290, ATC Theraces H., 2d ATC Hyland Race Colours H., 3d ATC Bowermans Furniture H., 4th Kembla Grange Classic, Gr.3.

Ombudsman (14g, Numerous, Val de l'Orne). 2 wins at 1800m, 2400m in 2017-18, A$148,580, ATC Winter Racing H., 2d ATC Wilson Asset Management H., 3d ATC Heritage Centre Tours H., Book Spring Now H., TAB Rewards H.

She's Reliable (14f, Anabaa, Bates Motel). 2 wins at 1800m, 2200m to 2018-19, Ipswich TC Members Day P.


Stallion Progeny Tables

Commenced stud duties in New Zealand in 2013, Germany in 2014, France in 2018

Leading First Season Sire in Germany in 2017.


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)NZ$
14/15846134552 (1)2 (1)2,846,541
2015463516243 (2)3 (2)834,210
15/161127830452 (1)2 (1)1,917,830
2016534118251 (1)2 (1)854,162
16/17108102200156,170
201747100000
Totals4502261001518 (5)9 (5)6,608,913

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings NZ$
2891519213 (2)3 (2)12,543
31997650984 (2)4 (2)21,238
4732619322 (1)2 (1)17,345

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings NZ$
Colts1145329854 (1)4 (1)35,926
Fillies1124726664 (4)5 (4)22,440

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings NZ$
< 1001m18080003,608
1001 - 1200m86172020009,046
1201 - 1400m1453333362 (1)2 (1)7,061
1401 - 1600m1543239363 (2)3 (2)10,459
1601 - 1800m751621171110,054
1801 - 2000m821518161 (1)1 (1)8,678
2001 - 2200m91132714005,340
2201 - 2400m3787101 (1)1 (1)16,509
> 2400m192221129,952

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)NZ$
16/17 (133)411410068,850
17/18 (65)308115800266,775
18/19 (17)6218298213(2)3(2)778,655
Totals6924427303(2)3(2)1,114,280

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)NZ$
16/17 (747)901400028,477
17/18 (152)401319419111,309,897
18/19 (101)733241146001,926,534
Totals803861965113,264,908

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)NZ$
20163040005,250
20175011140153(2)3(2)1,193,989
201816761777783(1)3(1)2,837,289
201918350624583(2)3(2)2,572,385
Totals22610015451518(5)9(5)6,608,913

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)NZ$
Australia803861965113,264,908
New Zealand6924427303(2)3(2)1,114,280
Germany3316158224(3)5(3)715,921
France27399300529,250
Singapore6330600306,576
Hong Kong4127100234,486
Denmark5433800190,003
Sweden13562700135,207
Great Britain743640056,803
Norway423040043,017
Ireland1030006,502
Italy2020005,797
Czechia2171002,688
Belgium2040002,644
South Africa106000831
Slovakia1020000
Totals22610015451518(5)9(5)6,608,913

Be the first to hear our latest news and stallion updates: