Reliable Man - Stud Record

RELIABLE MAN 5 wins from 2000m to 2400m, £80,400, €1,079,070, US$15,311, A$309,000, Chantilly Prix du Jockey Club, Gr.1, ATC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Niel, Gr.2, Chantilly Prix du Mont Pagnotte, Saint-Cloud Prix Topyo, 2d La Coupe de Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.3, 3d Longchamp Grand Prix de Paris, Gr.1, Prix Ganay, Gr.1, 4th Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1. He entered stud in 2013. Leading First Season Sire in Germany in 2017. Sire of 200 progeny to race, 81 winners (40.0%), earnings of over $4.8 million, 7 stakes winners, 13 stakes placegetters, inc.




SENTIMENTAL MISS (15f, Quest for Fame, Kaoru Star). 2 wins at 1400m, 2400m in 2018-19, NZ$273,625, New Zealand Oaks, Gr.1, 2d Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, 3d Levin RC Wellington S., Gr.3, 4th Wanganui JC Castletown S., L.

BELLE DU NORD (14f, Volksraad, Super Imposing). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m to 2018-19, NZ$187,300, A$12,000, Waikato RC Cal Isuzu S., Gr.2, WRC Richardson Racing 2YO S., 2d WRC Levin Classic, Gr.1, Manawatu Sires Produce S., Gr.1, 3d SAJC Schweppervescence S., Gr.3, ARC Shaws Wires Ropes H.

NARELLA (15f, Monsun, Goofalik). 2 wins at 2, Baden-Baden Zukunfts Rennen, Gr.3.

ERASMUS (15c, Noverre, Niniski). Champion 2YO Colt in Germany in 2017.2 wins at 2, €88,600, Cologne Preis des Winterfavoriten, Gr.3.

AKRIBIE (16f, Haafhd, Turfkonig). 2 wins at 2 in 2018, Düsseldorf Winterkönigin Trial, L, 2d Baden-Baden Preis der Winterkönigin, Gr.3.

HYPNOS (15g, Elusive Quality, Maroof). 2 wins at 1200m, 1400m in 2018-19, NZ$88,150, ARC Uncle Remus S., L, 2d Levin Classic, Gr.1, BOP RC Tauranga Hardware & Plumbing H., 3d ARC Bonecrusher S., Gr.3.

MAIN STAGE (14g, Prized, St Hilarion). 2 wins at 1600m, 1800m in 2017-18, A$240,300, VRC UCI S., L, 2d VRC AAMI Victoria Derby Trial P., 3d MRC Caulfield Classic, Gr.3, 4th VRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3.

Leading Girl (15f, Danehill, Rory's Jester). 2 wins at 1300m, 1400m in 2018-19, WATC David Grays Aglink P., 3d WATC Champion Fillies S., Gr.3.

Sully (14g, Casual Lies, Kaapstad). 2 wins at 1400m, 1600m in 2017-18, A$513,060, 2d VRC Victoria Derby, Gr.1, Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.3, Cranbourne Cup, L, 3d ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, VRC Gippsland Region 2YO H., 4th ATC Gloaming S., Gr.3.

Reevederci (15g, Danehill Dancer, Nashwan). Winner at 2 in 2017-18, 3d Whangarei RC Northland Breeders' S., Gr.3.

Ernesto (15c, Niniski, Surumu). Winner at 2100m in 2018, 2d Dortmund Deutsches St Leger, Gr.3, Düsseldorf Preis der Holschbach Immobilien Gruppe BBAG Auktionsrennen, 4th Milan St Leger Italiano, Gr.3.

Kapoor (14f, Gold Brose, Lord Avie). Winner at 1300m in 2017-18, NZ$93,600, 2d ARC Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2, Soliloquy S., L, Trevor Eagle Memorial S., L, BOP RC Fertco S., 3d ARC Auckland Co-Op Taxis 2YO H., 4th ARC Sunline Vase, Gr.3, Karaka Million 3YO Classic, RL.

Gris Dame (14f, Centaine, Crested Wave). Winner at 1400m in 2017-18, 3d ARC Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2.

Grinzinger Star (15g, Darci Brahma, Dahar). 3 wins from 1600m to 2200m in 2018-19, A$152,760, MRC Tile Importer H., Bill Collins H., 2d MRC Clanbrooke Racing H., 3d Geelong Classic, L.

Moonlight Man (16c, Pentire, Law Society). Winner at 2 in 2018, 2d Cologne Preis des Medienhauses Dumont Rheinland, L.

Viva Gloria (15f, Big Shuffle, Surumu). Winner at 1600m in 2018, 2d Mülheim Diana Trial, L, 4th Hannover Grosser Preis der Metallbau Burckhardt Gmbh, L, Hoppegarten Preis des Gestüt Röttgen, L.

Czechoslovakia (14g, Encosta de Lago, Alydar). Winner at 1350m in 2017-18, 3d Otago RC Dunedin Guineas, L, 4th Wellington Guineas, Gr.2.

Aalaalune (16f, Fastnet Rock, Barathea). Placed at 2 in 2018-19, NZ$89,650, 2d ARC Sistema S., Gr.1, Counties Challenge S., L, 3d Matamata Breeders S., Gr.2, 4th Manawatu Sires Produce S., Gr.1, ARC Eclipse S., Gr.3.

Luminous (15f, Keeninsky, Zabeel). Placed at 3 in 2018-19, 3d ARC Royal S., Gr.2.

Sweet Man (15c, Protektor, Arctic Tern). Placed at 3 in 2018, 2d Hannover Grosser Preis der Hannoverschen Volksbank Derby Trial, L.

Master Brewer - World Famous (H.K.) (16g, Street Cry, Sunday Silence). 2 wins at 2 in 2018, £6,783, €137,500, Longchamp Criterium de la Vente d'Octobre Arqana, Newmarket Betway 2YO S., 4th Ascot Pat Eddery S., L.

Trusty Lad (15c, Anabaa, Bates Motel). 2 wins at 1650m, 2200m in 2018-19, A$146,500, BRC Meagher Racing Eagle Way H., Mission at Aquis Farm H., 2d BRC Caleb P., Makers Mark Eagle Way H., 3d BRC Aitkenvale Family Health H.

Jolly Honour (14g, Ferocity, Success Express). 3 wins from 1400m to 2000m in 2017-18, A$157,540, ATC Theraces H., Tab.com.au H., 2d ATC Book Hospitality H., TAB H., Scone RC Newgate Stallions H., 3d ATC Tab.com.au H., Vale Don Storey H.

Romani Girl (15f, Jade Robbery, Best Western). 2 wins at 1300m, 1550m in 2018-19, A$76,290, ATC Theraces H., 2d ATC Hyland Race Colours H., 3d ATC Bowermans Furniture H., 4th Kembla Grange Classic, Gr.3.

She's Reliable (14f, Anabaa, Bates Motel). 2 wins at 1800m, 2200m to 2018-19, Ipswich TC Members Day P.

Ombudsman (14g, Numerous, Val de l'Orne). 2 wins at 1800m, 2400m in 2017-18, A$128,080, ATC Winter Racing H., 2d ATC Wilson Asset Management H., 3d ATC Book Spring Now H., TAB Rewards H.

Nobu (15g, Prized, Vice Regal). Winner at 1900m in 2018-19, ATC Membership H., 3d ATC TAB Rewards P., Tab.com.au P.

Miss Dusty (14f, Jet Spur, Woodman). 3 wins at 1100m, 1200m to 2019, Singapore TC Kranji S., Class 4 H., 2d Singapore TC Stepitup S., Debt Collector S., Kranji S.

Master Painton (14g, Traditionally, Snippets). 2 wins at 1600m, 2000m in 2018-19, 2d ARC Ezgo Platinum Rentals H., Manawatu RC Humphries Construction H., BOP RC Worlds End Bar Restaurant H.

Off Piste (16g, Red Ransom, Zafonic). Winner at 2 in 2018, 3d Doncaster Unison 2YO S.


Stallion Progeny Tables

Commenced stud duties in New Zealand in 2013, Germany in 2014, France in 2018

Leading First Season Sire in Germany in 2017.


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
14/15845932492 (1)2 (1)2,377,625
2015463415192 (2)2 (2)628,051
15/161126925332 (1)2 (1)1,282,518
2016503291311491,123
16/171085000087,492
Totals400199811147 (4)7 (4)4,866,809

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
2831320193 (2)3 (2)11,648
31675846743 (1)3 (1)18,591
4591818211 (1)1 (1)13,481

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts1034529633 (1)3 (1)28,914
Fillies963625514 (3)4 (3)19,674

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m18070002,635
1001 - 1200m70121914007,345
1201 - 1400m1312834302 (1)2 (1)6,317
1401 - 1600m1362839313 (2)3 (2)9,855
1601 - 1800m59131713116,956
1801 - 2000m62101410006,852
2001 - 2200m6792310005,113
2201 - 2400m285551 (1)1 (1)17,255
> 2400m151010031,769

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
16/17 (133)411410063,572
17/18 (65)308115800244,066
18/19 (16)5414231173(2)3(2)698,768
Totals6221360263(2)3(2)1,006,406

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
16/17 (747)901400026,735
17/18 (152)401319419111,198,271
18/19 (124)632629733001,233,490
Totals713450552112,458,496

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
20163040005,018
20175011140153(2)3(2)1,082,518
201816761777783(1)3(1)2,624,748
201912319308211(1)1(1)1,154,525
Totals1998112291147(4)7(4)4,866,809

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia713450552112,458,496
New Zealand6221360263(2)3(2)1,006,406
Germany2611113153(2)3(2)490,917
France25173100371,746
Singapore5217400226,444
Sweden1034840095,533
Denmark442460082,548
Hong Kong301800056,031
Great Britain733330038,205
Norway322420029,861
Italy1010005,369
Belgium2040002,472
Czechia1121002,023
South Africa106000758
Slovakia1010000
Totals1998112291147(4)7(4)4,866,809

Be the first to hear our latest news and stallion updates: