Reliable Man - Stud Record

RELIABLE MAN 5 wins from 2000m to 2400m, £80,400, €1,079,070, US$15,311, A$309,000, Chantilly Prix du Jockey Club, Gr.1, ATC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Niel, Gr.2, Chantilly Prix du Mont Pagnotte, Saint-Cloud Prix Topyo, 2d La Coupe de Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.3, 3d Longchamp Grand Prix de Paris, Gr.1, Prix Ganay, Gr.1, 4th Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1. He entered stud in 2013. Leading First Season Sire in Germany in 2017. Sire of 182 progeny to race, 75 winners (41.0%), earnings of over $3.9 million, 6 stakes winners, 14 stakes placegetters, inc.




BELLE DU NORD (14f, Volksraad, Super Imposing). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m to 2018-19, NZ$187,300, A$12,000, Waikato RC Cal Isuzu S., Gr.2, WRC Richardson Racing 2YO S., 2d WRC Levin Classic, Gr.1, Manawatu Sires Produce S., Gr.1, 3d SAJC Schweppervescence S., Gr.3, ARC Shaws Wires Ropes H.

NARELLA (15f, Monsun, Goofalik). 2 wins at 2, Baden-Baden Zukunfts Rennen, Gr.3.

ERASMUS (15c, Noverre, Niniski). Champion 2YO Colt in Germany in 2017.2 wins at 2, €88,600, Cologne Preis des Winterfavoriten, Gr.3.

AKRIBIE (16f, Haafhd, Turfkonig). 2 wins at 2 in 2018, Düsseldorf Winterkönigin Trial, L, 2d Baden-Baden Preis der Winterkönigin, Gr.3.

HYPNOS (15g, Elusive Quality, Maroof). 2 wins at 1200m, 1400m in 2018-19, NZ$88,150, ARC Uncle Remus S., L, 2d Levin Classic, Gr.1, BOP RC Tauranga Hareware & Plumbing H., 3d ARC Bonecrusher S., Gr.3.

MAIN STAGE (14g, Prized, St Hilarion). 2 wins at 1600m, 1800m in 2017-18, A$229,050, VRC UCI S., L, 2d VRC AAMI Victoria Derby Trial P., 3d MRC Caulfield Classic, Gr.3, 4th VRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3.

Leading Girl (15f, Danehill, Rory's Jester). 2 wins at 1300m, 1400m in 2018-19, WATC David Grays Aglink P., 3d WATC Champion Fillies S., Gr.3.

Sully (14g, Casual Lies, Kaapstad). 2 wins at 1400m, 1600m in 2017-18, A$513,060, 2d VRC Victoria Derby, Gr.1, Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.3, Cranbourne Cup, L, 3d ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, VRC Gippsland Region 2YO H., 4th ATC Gloaming S., Gr.3.

Sentimental Miss (15f, Quest for Fame, Kaoru Star). Winner at 1400m in 2018-19, 2d Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, 3d Levin RC Wellington S., Gr.3, 4th Wanganui JC Castletown S., L.

Reevederci (15g, Danehill Dancer, Nashwan). Winner at 2 in 2017-18, 3d Whangarei RC Northland Breeders' S., Gr.3.

Ernesto (15f, Niniski, Surumu). Winner at 2100m in 2018, 2d Dortmund Deutsches St Leger, Gr.3, Düsseldorf Preis der Holschbach Immobilien Gruppe BBAG Auktionsrennen, 4th Milan St Leger Italiano, Gr.3.

Kapoor (14f, Gold Brose, Lord Avie). Winner at 1300m in 2017-18, NZ$93,600, 2d ARC Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2, Soliloquy S., L, Trevor Eagle Memorial S., L, BOP RC Fertco S., 3d ARC Auckland Co-Op Taxis 2YO H., 4th ARC Sunline Vase, Gr.3, Karaka Million 3YO Classic, RL.

Gris Dame (14f, Centaine, Crested Wave). Winner at 1400m in 2017-18, 3d ARC Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2.

Moonlight Man (16c, Pentire, Law Society). Winner at 2 in 2018, 2d Cologne Preis des Medienhauses Dumont Rheinland, L.

Grinzinger Star (15c, Darci Brahma, Dahar). Winner at 2200m in 2018-19, 3d Geelong Classic, L.

Viva Gloria (15f, Big Shuffle, Surumu). Winner at 1600m in 2018, 2d Mülheim Diana Trial, L, 4th Hannover Grosser Preis der Metallbau Burckhardt Gmbh, L.

Czechoslovakia (14g, Encosta de Lago, Alydar). Winner at 1350m in 2017-18, 3d Otago RC Dunedin Guineas, L, 4th Wellington Guineas, Gr.2.

Aalaalune (16f, Fastnet Rock, Barathea). Placed at 2 in 2018-19, 2d Counties Challenge S., L, 4th ARC Eclipse S., Gr.3.

Luminous (15f, Keeninsky, Zabeel). Placed at 3 in 2018-19, 3d ARC Royal S., Gr.2.

Sweet Man (15c, Protektor, Arctic Tern). Placed at 3 in 2018, 2d Hannover Grosser Preis der Hannoverschen Volksbank Derby Trial, L.

Master Brewer (16c, Street Cry, Sunday Silence). 2 wins at 2 in 2018, £6,783, €137,500, Longchamp Criterium de la Vente d'Octobre Arqana, Newmarket Betway 2YO S., 4th Ascot Pat Eddery S., L.

Trusty Lad (15c, Anabaa, Bates Motel). 2 wins at 1650m, 2200m in 2018-19, A$132,150, BRC Meagher Racing Eagle Way H., Mission at Aquis Farm H., 2d BRC Makers Mark Eagle Way H., 3d BRC Aitkenvale Family Health H.

Jolly Honour (14g, Ferocity, Success Express). 3 wins from 1400m to 2000m in 2017-18, A$157,540, ATC Theraces H., Tab.com.au H., 2d ATC Book Hospitality H., TAB H., Scone RC Newgate Stallions H., 3d ATC Tab.com.au H., Vale Don Storey H.

Romani Girl (15f, Jade Robbery, Best Western). 2 wins at 1300m, 1550m in 2018-19, ATC Theraces H., 2d ATC Hyland Race Colours H.

Ombudsman (14g, Numerous, Val de l'Orne). 2 wins at 1800m, 2400m in 2017-18, A$124,930, ATC Winter Racing H., 2d ATC Wilson Asset Management H., 3d ATC Book Spring Now H., TAB Rewards H.

She's Reliable (14f, Anabaa, Bates Motel). 2 wins at 1800m, 2200m to 2018-19, Ipswich TC Members Day P.

Nobu (15g, Prized, Vice Regal). Winner at 1900m in 2018-19, ATC Membership H., 3d ATC TAB Rewards P., Tab.com.au P.

Miss Dusty (14f, Jet Spur, Woodman). 2 wins at 1100m, 1200m in 2018, Singapore TC Class 4 H., 2d Singapore TC Stepitup S., Debt Collector S., Kranji S.

Master Painton (14g, Traditionally, Snippets). 2 wins at 1600m, 2000m in 2018-19, 2d ARC Ezgo Platinum Rentals H., BOP RC Worlds End Bar Restaurant H.

Off Piste (16c, Red Ransom, Zafonic). Winner at 2 in 2018, 3d Doncaster Unison 2YO S.


Stallion Progeny Tables

Commenced stud duties in New Zealand in 2013, Germany in 2014, France in 2018

Leading First Season Sire in Germany in 2017.


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
14/15845932462 (1)2 (1)2,230,776
2015463415192 (2)2 (2)615,813
15/1611258192311691,635
2016502891311461,287
16/171082000029,308
Totals400181751016 (3)6 (3)4,028,819

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
2801321193 (2)3 (2)11,357
31415234642217,617
4531616181 (1)1 (1)12,006

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts934124563 (1)3 (1)27,364
Fillies883423453 (2)3 (2)16,863

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m16060002,768
1001 - 1200m62111612006,085
1201 - 1400m1212428262 (1)2 (1)5,889
1401 - 1600m1192533273 (2)3 (2)9,622
1601 - 1800m54131613117,012
1801 - 2000m519109007,092
2001 - 2200m5391710006,000
2201 - 2400m234540010,199
> 2400m140000032,624

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
16/17 (133)411410063,572
17/18 (65)308115800244,066
18/19 (22)4513176152(1)2(1)375,911
Totals5420305242(1)2(1)683,549

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
16/17 (747)901400026,735
17/18 (152)401319419111,198,271
18/19 (126)57202132400865,545
Totals663042143112,090,551

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
20163040005,018
20175011140153(2)3(2)1,082,518
201816761777783(1)3(1)2,624,748
2019688127800316,535
Totals1817510481016(3)6(3)4,028,819

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia663042143112,090,551
New Zealand5420305242(1)2(1)683,549
Germany2411106153(2)3(2)487,393
France23161100340,878
Singapore219200140,354
Sweden1034240089,970
Denmark442460082,548
Hong Kong201100037,007
Great Britain733130036,086
Norway322420029,861
Italy1010005,369
Belgium2040002,472
Czechia1121002,023
South Africa106000758
Slovakia1010000
Totals1817510481016(3)6(3)4,028,819

Be the first to hear our latest news and stallion updates: