Reliable Man

Overview

NZ$15,000 +GST

Dalakhani x On Fair Stage, by Sadler's Wells
2008 | Grey Horse | 16hh (162.6cm)

 

  • Sire of VRC Oaks Gr.1 Miami Bound, New Zealand Oaks Gr.1 winner Sentimental Miss, VRC Victoria Derby runner-up Sully, as well as Group 1 placed Belle du Nord, Hypnos and Aalaalune.

  • Progeny have sold to $430,000 and sourced by Australasia's leading trainers, agents, syndicators and owners.

  • Only the great mare Winx has run a faster time than Reliable Man for the ATC Queen Elizabeth Stakes Gr.1 in the past 22 years.

  • Group 1 winner in both hemispheres, winning the Chantilly Prix du Jockey Club as a three-year-old in the northern hemisphere, and winning the Group 1 Queen Elizabeth Stakes at Randwick in the southern hemisphere.

  • From a Derby producing sire line with five generations of Derby winners.

  • Competed in 10 Group 1 races from 14 career starts.

Videos

2020 Parade

Sentimental Miss | WRC NZ Oaks

Hypnos | ARC Uncle Remus Stakes

Aalaalune | ARC Sistema Stakes

Reliable Man | ATC Queen Elizabeth Stakes

Pedigree

Dam line

 

1st Dam

ON FAIR STAGE, by Sadler's Wells. 2 wins at 1m, 1½m, Tralee Ruby S., L, 3d Cork Platinum S., L, 4th Leopardstown Ballyroan S., L. Half-sister to PERFECT VINTAGE, PERFECT CIRCLE, Horn Dance, Fair Habit, Impact (dam of DAIWA MEMPHIS). Dam of fifteen foals, eleven to race, eight winners, inc:-

RELIABLE MAN (c. by Dalakhani). Subject horse.

I'M IMPOSING (g. by Danehill Dancer). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1500m to 2100m, £31,246, A$619,950, ATC Summer Cup, Gr.3-twice, Festival S., L, Shoot Out H., York Bluesquare.com H., MRC Catanach's Jewellers Ladies' Day P., 2d ATC Villiers S., Gr.2, Colin Stephen H., Gr.3, Lord Mayor's Cup, L, Winter Challenge H., L, Sydney Markets Filante H., Royal Ascot Duke of Edinburgh H., Newmarket Curragh Home of the Irish Classics H., 3d BRC Doomben Cup, Gr.1, GCTC AD Hollindale S., Gr.2, ATC Doncaster Mile Prelude, Gr.3, Craven P., Gr.3, Summer Cup, Gr.3, BRC Lord Mayor's Cup, Gr.3, ATC Ranvet H., Rydges Cronulla H., 4th Gosford Cup, L.

GALE FORCE (c. by Sinndar). 2 wins at 2400m, 2500m, Lyon-Parilly La Coupe des Trois Ans, L, 2d Grand Prix de Clairefontaine, L, 4th Vichy Prix Frederic de Lagrange, L.

Power of Love (f. by Zafonic). Winner at 1900m in France. Dam of-

High Limits. Unraced. Dam of-

DOUBLE DREAM (Lawman). 2 wins at 1600m in Germany, Hoppegarten Hoppegartener Sommerpreis, L, 2d Cologne Winterkönigin Trial, L, Deauville Prix de Falaise, 4th Baden-Baden Preis der Winterkönigin, Gr.3.

 

2nd Dam

FAIR SALINIA, by Petingo. 4 wins-1 at 2-at 7f, 1½m, £139,352, The Oaks, Gr.1, Irish Oaks, Gr.1, Yorkshire Oaks, Gr.1, 2d Newmarket Cheveley Park S., Gr.1, The One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, 4th Newbury Fred Darling S., Gr.3. Half-sister to RAMBO DANCER, Princess Arabella (dam of NORDICA), Forli's Fair (dam of WIXON). Dam of 11 foals, 10 to race, 7 winners, inc:-

PERFECT VINTAGE (Shirley Heights). 9 wins from 1400m to 2200m in France and Germany, Deauville Prix Quincey, Gr.3, Grand Handicap de Deauville, L, Fontainebleau Grand Prix du Conseil General de Seine-et-Marne, L, Deauville Prix des Monceaux, Prix de l'Hotel Royal, 2d La Coupe de Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.3, Grand Prix de Compiegne, L, 4th Deauville Prix Messidor, Gr.3.

ON FAIR STAGE (Sadler's Wells). 2 wins. See above.

PERFECT CIRCLE (Caerleon). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 7f, 1m, US$75,506, Doncaster Sceptre S., L, 2d Newmarket Nell Gwyn S., Gr.3, York Musidora S., Gr.3, 4th The One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1. Dam of-

Sharemono (Woodman). Winner at 2, 2d Curragh Anglesey S., Gr.3.

Starry Heaven (Sunday Silence). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1800m, 146,552,000¥, Tokyo Utopia S., Kyoto Kuta Tokubetsu, Sapporo Ozora Tokubetsu, Tokyo Carnation Cup, 2d Fukushima Himba S., L, Hanshin Yukiwariso Tokubetsu, 3d Tokyo Capital S., L, Oro Cup, L, Kyoto Miyakooji S., L, Tokyo Celebration Sho, Sapporo Okurayama Tokubetsu, 4th Funabashi Queen Sho, L. Producer.

Horn Dance (Green Dancer). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 1800m, Newmarket Chesterton 2YO S., SAJC Stakes, 2d SAJC Lord Reims H., Kaapstad H., 3d Murray Bridge Gold Cup, L, York Tote Ebor H.

Fair Habit (Habitat). Placed at 2, 3d Ayr Firth of Clyde S., L.

Impact. Winner at 6f, 3d Sandown Baker Lorenz S. Dam of-

DAIWA MEMPHIS (Warning). 12 wins from 1000m to 1600m, 146,726,000¥, Fukushima Baden-Baden Cup, L, Tokyo Freeway S., Nakayama Funabashi S., Fukushima TUF Hai, Nakayama Harukaze Sho, 2d Asahikawa Hokkaido Sprint Cup, L, Nakayama Funabashi S., 3d Niigata Nippo Sho, Tokyo Setsubun Sho.

Legend of Arabia. Unraced. Dam of-

Edbaysaan (Slip Anchor). 3 wins at 1½m, 13f, York Melrose H., 2d Newmarket Jockey Club Cup, Gr.3, 3d The St Leger, Gr.1, Haydock July Trophy, L.

Happy Co-Operation (Warning). 8 wins from 1600m to 1850m in Malaysia and Singapore, Singapore TC Class 1 H.-3 times, 2d Singapore TC Class 1 H., 3d Singapore TC Queen Elizabeth II Cup, L, Selangor TC Kenilworth Cup, 4th Singapore TC Raffles Cup, L.

Sire line

DALAKHANI Horse of the Year & Champion 3YO in Europe in 2003. Champion 3YO Stayer in France in 2003. 8 wins-3 at 2-from 1400m to 2400m, €2,180,803, Longchamp Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1, Chantilly Prix du Jockey Club, Gr.1, Saint-Cloud Criterium International, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Lupin, Gr.1, Prix Niel, Gr.2, Prix Greffulhe, Gr.2, Prix des Chenes, Gr.3, Deauville Prix du Pre d'Auge, 2d Irish Derby, Gr.1. He entered stud in Ireland in 2004. He entered stud in Aust. in 2013. Second on the GB/Ire. Sire List (AEI) in 2009. Sire of 732 progeny to race, 425 winners (58.0%), earnings of over $48 million, 55 stakes winners, 37 stakes placegetters, inc.




CONDUIT (05c, Sadler's Wells, Irish River). Champion 3YO Stayer in GB in 2008 & Champion Older Male in GB in 2009 (Long). Champion Turf Male in USA in 2008.7 wins-1 at 2-from 8¾f to 14¾f, £1,046,544, €228,400, US$3,240,000, 38,000,000¥, Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Turf, Gr.1-twice, The St Leger, Gr.1, Goodwood Gordon S., Gr.3, Epsom Totesportcasino.com H., 2d Royal Ascot King Edward VII S., Gr.2, Sandown Brigadier Gerard S., Gr.3, 3d Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Bet365.com H., 4th Longchamp Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1, Japan Cup, Gr.1.

INTEGRAL (10f, Danehill, Polar Falcon). Equal Leading Older Female on the 2014 WTR (Mile). Champion Older Female Miler in GB in 2014.6 wins at 1m, £566,052, €34,290, Newmarket Falmouth S., Gr.1, Sun Chariot S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Duke of Cambridge S., Gr.2, Sandown Atalanta S., Gr.3, Distaff S., L, 2d Newmarket Sun Chariot S., Gr.1-twice, Dahlia S., Gr.3, 3d Deauville Prix Rothschild, Gr.1, 4th Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1.

RELIABLE MAN (08c, Sadler's Wells, Petingo). 5 wins from 2000m to 2400m, £80,400, €1,079,070, US$15,311, A$309,000, Chantilly Prix du Jockey Club, Gr.1, ATC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Niel, Gr.2, Chantilly Prix du Mont Pagnotte, Saint-Cloud Prix Topyo, 2d La Coupe de Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.3, 3d Longchamp Grand Prix de Paris, Gr.1, Prix Ganay, Gr.1, 4th Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1.

DEFOE (14g, Pivotal, Riverman). 9 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 13¼f to 2019, £653,022, €117,000, 256,900Dhs, Epsom Coronation Cup, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Hardwicke S., Gr.2, Newmarket Jockey Club S., Gr.2, Newbury Geoffrey Freer S., Gr.3, John Porter S., Gr.3, Hamilton Glasgow S., L, Newbury London Gold Cup, York Sunbets.co.uk H., 2d Baden-Baden Grosser Preis von Baden, Gr.1, Munich Grosser Preis von Bayern, Gr.1, Newmarket Jockey Club S., Gr.2, Meydan Dubai City Of Gold S., Gr.2, Epsom Bet Toteexacta at Totesport.com 2YO S., 3d Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Hardwicke S., Gr.2, 4th Newbury John Porter S., Gr.3.

SECOND STEP (11g, Sadler's Wells, Lyphard). 8 wins from 2000m to 2400m, £282,790, €146,500, US$310, Hoppegarten Grosser Preis von Berlin, Gr.1, Newmarket Jockey Club S., Gr.2, Goodwood Tapster S., L, Curragh Finale S., L, Newmarket Fred Archer S., L, Windsor August S., L, 2d Newmarket Princess of Wales's S., Gr.2, Goodwood Glorious S., Gr.3, Newbury Aston Park S., Gr.3, Legacy Cup, Gr.3, Newmarket Fred Archer S., L, 3d Yorkshire Cup, Gr.2, Goodwood Glorious S., Gr.3, Newbury John Porter S., Gr.3, Windsor August S., L, Goodwood Jaguar S., 4th Irish St Leger, Gr.1, Newmarket Godolphin S., L.

CHINESE WHITE (05f, Sadler's Wells, Artaius). Champion Older Female Miler in Ireland in 2009 & Female Middle Distance Horse in Ireland in 2009 & 2010.7 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 1¼m, €426,189, Curragh Pretty Polly S., Gr.1, Blandford S., Gr.2, Dance Design S., Gr.3, Gowran Park Victor McCalmont Memorial S., L-twice, Hurry Harriet S., L, Leopardstown Cara Hotels Group 2YO S., 2d Gowran Park Victor McCalmont Memorial S., L, 3d Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1, Naas Blue Wind S., Gr.3, 4th Irish Oaks, Gr.1.

SEISMOS (08g, Dashing Blade, Old Vic). 10 wins from 2000m to 3200m, £40,044, €322,850, US$95,680, A$125,000, 9,600sFr, Munich Grosser Preis von Bayern, Gr.1, Newbury Geoffrey Freer S., Gr.3, Baden-Baden Hubertus Liebrecht Gedachtnis Preis, Gr.3, Frankfurt Hessen Pokal, Gr.3, Grand Prix de Clairefontaine, L, Deauville Prix de Gassard, 2d Baden-Baden Grosser Preis von Baden, Gr.1, Baden Wurttemberg Trophy, Gr.3, 3d Woodbine Canadian International S., Gr.1, Nottingham Further Flight S., L, Hoppegarten Altano Rennen, L, Saint-Cloud Prix de Feucherolles, 4th Longchamp Prix Maurice de Nieuil, Gr.2, Toulouse Prix Max Sicard, L.

DUNCAN (05g, Danehill, In the Wings). 6 wins from 2000m to 2800m, £229,569, €201,700, Irish St Leger, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Foy, Gr.2, Yorkshire Cup, Gr.2, Ascot Buckhounds S., L, Epsom City & Suburban H., 2d York Lonsdale Cup, Gr.2, Royal Ascot Hardwicke S., Gr.2, Ascot Buckhounds S., L, Newmarket VK Mojito S., 3d Haydock Rose of Lancaster S., Gr.3, 4th Epsom Coronation Cup, Gr.1, Goodwood Glorious S., Gr.3.

SHAKEEL (14c, Medicean, Danehill). 2 wins at 2000m, 2400m, €405,790, Saint-Cloud Grand Prix de Paris, Gr.1, Chantilly Prix de Ferrieres, 2d Chantilly Prix Hocquart, Gr.2, 3d Saint-Cloud Prix du Lys, Gr.3, Prix Avenger, Prix Indus.

MOONSTONE (05f, Law Society, Caerleon). Winner at 1½m, £82,114, €284,297, Irish Oaks, Gr.1, 2d The Oaks, Gr.1, Leopardstown Irish Stallion Farms S., 4th York Musidora S., Gr.3.

DALASAN (16c, Kitten's Joy, Honour and Glory). 7 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 2050m to 2019-20, A$2,215,045, VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, Carbine Club S., Gr.3, SAJC Chairman's S., Gr.3, Spring S., Gr.3, Port Adelaide Guineas, L, TAB 2YO P., 36degrees South 2YO H., 2d SAJC South Australian Derby, Gr.1, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, SAJC Spring S., Gr.3, 3d MRC Manfred S., Gr.3, SAJC Leon Macdonald S., L, 4th VRC Turnbull S., Gr.1.

CANDARLIYA (12f, Barathea, Woodman). 6 wins from 2400m to 2800m, €475,820, Longchamp Prix de Royallieu, Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix Maurice de Nieuil, Gr.2, Deauville Prix Minerve, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix de Thiberville, L, Prix de la Gare de Lyon, Chantilly Prix de l'Abbaye de Chaalis, 2d Longchamp Prix Vermeille, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Kergorlay, Gr.2, Chantilly Prix de Barbeville, Gr.3, Prix Wells, 3d Saint-Cloud Prix Corrida, Gr.2, Chantilly Prix de Toutevoie.

GUARDINI (11g, Dynaformer, Monsun). 4 wins from 2000m to 2400m, €100,900, US$20,000, A$159,900, Cologne Gerling Preis, Gr.2, ATC Japan Racing Association P., Gr.3, Chantilly Prix du Lys, Gr.3, 2d MRC Easter Cup, Gr.3, Heatherlie S., L, Longchamp Prix de Grenelle, 3d MVRC MSC Signs H.

ARMURE (05f, Generous, Habitat). 6 wins from 2200m to 3100m, £16,961, €114,400, Deauville Prix de Pomone, Gr.2, Maisons-Laffitte Prix du Carrousel, L, Kempton Rooks Rider Real Estate H., 3d Maisons-Laffitte Prix Querido.

ALEX MY BOY (11c, Sadler's Wells, Shirley Heights). Champion Older Male Stayer in Germany in 2016. Joint Champion Older Stayer in Germany in 2015.5 wins from 2500m to 3100m, £50,549, €136,500, Deauville Prix Kergorlay, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix de Barbeville, Gr.3, Haydock Ritec Clearshield Eco-Systems H., 2d Hoppegarten Oleander Rennen, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Right Royal, L, Goodwood March S., L, Newmarket Tamdown Group H.

SILK SARI (10f, Rainbow Quest, Sadler's Wells). 4 wins from 1½m to 14¾f, £223,864, Doncaster Park Hill S., Gr.2, Newbury Chalice S., L, Doncaster Polonus Apprentice H., 2d Ascot British Champions Fillies & Mares S., Gr.1, 3d Haydock Pinnacle S., Gr.3, Newmarket Warrens of Warwick & Mobile Pimms Bar Fillies' H.

VADAMAR (08g, Unfuwain, Zafonic). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1800m to 2800m, €254,680, 41,340SAR, Longchamp Prix du Conseil de Paris, Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix Francois Mathet, L, Longchamp Prix de la Boetie, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Aveu, 2d Longchamp Prix d'Harcourt, Gr.2, Prix Maurice de Nieuil, Gr.2, 3d Gran Premio di Milano, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Niel, Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix Greffulhe, Gr.2, 4th Deauville Prix Kergorlay, Gr.2.

CENTENNIAL (05c, Lure, Alleged). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1m to 1½m, £125,310, €46,299, Goodwood Great Voltigeur S., Gr.2, Sandown Classic Trial S., Gr.3, Newbury Haynes Hanson & Clark 2YO S., Newmarket Stablecare 2YO S., 2d Saint-Cloud Prix Thomas Bryon, Gr.3, Newbury John Porter S., Gr.3, 3d Longchamp Prix Niel, Gr.2, Prix Chaudenay, Gr.2, 4th York Dante S., Gr.2.

TERRUBI (10c, Diesis, Lombard). 3 wins from 2100m to 2800m, €170,350, Longchamp Prix Maurice de Nieuil, Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix de la Porte de Madrid, L, Prix Lelio, 2d Longchamp Prix de Barbeville, Gr.3, Compiegne Prix Pelleas, L, 3d Longchamp Prix Vicomtesse Vigier, Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix Turenne, L, Longchamp Prix de Lormoy, Prix des Gobelins.

DEMOCRATE (05g, Silver Hawk, Theatrical). Winner at 2200m, €90,700, Longchamp Prix Hocquart, Gr.2, 2d Longchamp Prix de Ferrieres, Deauville Prix de Trun, Saint-Cloud Prix as d'Atout.

SHREYAS (05f, Sadler's Wells, Ajdal). 4 wins from 1m to 9½f, €144,745, Gowran Park Denny Cordell Fillies S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Glencairn S., L, Nijinsky S., L, 3d Leopardstown Ballyroan S., Gr.3, Kilternan S., Gr.3, 4th Curragh Mooresbridge S., Gr.3.

GOLDEN VALENTINE (13f, Caerleon, Blushing Groom). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1800m to 2500m, €111,950, Deauville Prix Minerve, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix de Thiberville, L, Chantilly Prix des Pyramides, Prix de Sandricourt, 2d Chantilly Prix du Lys, Gr.3.

GOLDWAKI (07c, Caerleon, Blushing Groom). 4 wins at 2200m, 2400m, €137,960, Chantilly Prix du Lys, Gr.3, Lyon-Parilly La Coupe des Trois Ans, L, 4th Longchamp Grand Prix de Paris, Gr.1, Prix Chaudenay, Gr.2.

SHEMIYLA (06f, Danehill, Nishapour). 3 wins at 2000m, 2100m, €120,900, Chantilly Prix Allez France, Gr.3, Prix Charles Laffitte, L, Longchamp Prix Al Rayyan, 2d Saint-Cloud Prix de Flore, Gr.3, 4th Saint-Cloud Prix Corrida, Gr.2.

DEEM (05f, Sadler's Wells, Explodent). 3 wins at 1600m, 1800m, Meydan Balanchine S., Gr.3, Nad al Sheba Cape Verdi S., L, 2d Meydan Personal Banking S., 4th Meydan Dubai Sheema Classic S., Gr.1.

SHEMIMA (05f, Nishapour, Blakeney). Champion Older Female Stayer in GB in 2009.3 wins from 2000m to 3000m, £5,370, €201,450, Longchamp Prix de Lutece, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix Allez France, Gr.3, Prix de Chaalis, 2d Deauville Prix de Pomone, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix Chaudenay, Gr.2, Deauville Prix Minerve, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix de Thiberville, L, 3d Longchamp Prix Maurice de Nieuil, Gr.2, 4th Saint-Cloud Prix Corrida, Gr.2, Doncaster Park Hill S., Gr.2.

GOTHIC DANCE (09f, Polar Falcon, Distant Relative). Champion Older Female Miler in Italy in 2014.8 wins from 1400m to 1600m, €80,784, Milan Premio Chiusura, Gr.3, Premio Cortenova, Premio Allievi Fantini Memorial Mirko Marcialis, Premio Ticinello, Premio Aprica, Premio Malenco, Premio Sarca, Rome Premio Appiani, 2d Milan Premio Lesa, 3d Milan Premio Nogara, L, 4th Milan Premio Seregno, L, Premio Baggio, L.

TIGAH (08c, Platini, Skyliner). 8 wins at 1600m, 1800m, €39,550, US$313,140, Golden Gate San Francisco Mile S., Gr.3, Santa Anita Allowance, 2d Bordeaux Prix Millkom, L, Longchamp Prix de Villeneuve l'Etang, 3d Del Mar Wickerr S., L, Santa Anita Thunder Road S., L.

SILENT SOVEREIGN (16f, Face Value, Rory's Jester). 2 wins at 1200m, 1800m in 2019-20, A$161,100, SAJC Schweppervescence S., Gr.3, 2d SAJC South Australia Fillies Classic, Gr.3, Morphettville Guineas, L, 4th SAJC Hill Smith S., L, Laelia S., L.

FANTASTIC MOON (10c, Pivotal, Green Desert). 2 wins at 2, Sandown Solario S., Gr.3, Newmarket Firestone Building Products 2YO S., 4th Newmarket Stubbs S., L.

BARAAN (08g, Grindstone, Nureyev). 2 wins at 1900m, 2100m, €226,800, Longchamp Prix La Force, Gr.3, Deauville Prix de Coquerel, 3d Chantilly Prix du Jockey Club, Gr.1.

BALIYANA (06f, Alzao, Green Dancer). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 7f, 1m, Leopardstown Derrinstown Stud One Thousand Guineas Trial, Gr.3, Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S., 3d Curragh Carmel Keatley Memorial 2YO S.

His sire sons include Reliable Man (15), Conduit, Centennial, Khalamyr, Tigah, etc.

Race Record

Stakes Won:
A$1,907,989

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
364-1A$1,397,374
46-11A$201,614
521--A$309,000
Totals:14512A$1,907,989

At 3 Years:
Chantilly Prix du Jockey Club, Gr.1 (2100m beating Bubble Chic and Baraan), Longchamp Prix Niel, Gr.2 (2400m beating Meandre and Vadamar), Chantilly Prix du Mont Pagnotte (2000m), Saint-Cloud Prix Topyo (2000m), 3d Longchamp Grand Prix de Paris, Gr.1 (2400m to Meandre and Seville)
At 4 Years:
2d La Coupe de Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.3 (2000m to Maxios and beating Saga Dream), 3d Longchamp Prix Ganay, Gr.1 (2100m to Cirrus des Aigles and Giofra), 4th Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1 (1½m), Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1 (1¼m)
At 5 Years:
ATC (Randwick) Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1 (2000m beating Dundeel and Happy Trails)

Stud Record

Commenced stud duties in New Zealand in 2013, Germany in 2014, France in 2018
Leading First Season Sire in Germany in 2017.

RELIABLE MAN 5 wins from 2000m to 2400m, £80,400, €1,079,070, US$15,311, A$309,000, Chantilly Prix du Jockey Club, Gr.1, ATC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Niel, Gr.2, Chantilly Prix du Mont Pagnotte, Saint-Cloud Prix Topyo, 2d La Coupe de Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.3, 3d Longchamp Grand Prix de Paris, Gr.1, Prix Ganay, Gr.1, 4th Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1. He entered stud in 2013. Leading First Season Sire in Germany in 2017. Sire of 390 progeny to race, 200 winners (51.0%), earnings of over $14 million, 15 stakes winners, 17 stakes placegetters, inc.

Progeny




MIAMI BOUND (16f, Danehill Dancer, Exit to Nowhere). 5 wins from 1400m to 2500m to 2020-21, A$1,228,000, VRC Oaks, Gr.1, VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, Moonee Valley Gold Cup, Gr.2, Bendigo JC Avis Bendigo Cars & Trucks H., 3d VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, Cobcroft National Jockey Trust 2YO P., 4th MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, MRC Caulfield Classic, Gr.3.

MISS SENTIMENTAL (15f, Quest for Fame, Kaoru Star). 3 wins from 1400m to 2400m to 2019-20, NZ$311,125, New Zealand Oaks, Gr.1, Wanganui Cup, L, 2d Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, 3d Levin RC Wellington S., Gr.3, 4th Wanganui JC Castletown S., L.

AKRIBIE (16f, Haafhd, Turfkonig). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1300m to 2200m to 2020, €108,500, Hoppegarten Diana Trial, Gr.2, Düsseldorf Winterkönigin Trial, L, Hannover Grosser Preis von Rossmann, L, 2d Baden-Baden Preis der Winterkönigin, Gr.3, Hannover Racebets Podcast Rennen, L, Taxi 4 Horses Fillies Trophy, L.

BELLE DU NORD (14f, Volksraad, Super Imposing). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m, NZ$187,300, A$12,000, Waikato RC Cal Isuzu S., Gr.2, WRC Richardson Racing 2YO S., 2d WRC Levin Classic, Gr.1, Manawatu Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, 3d SAJC Schweppervescence S., Gr.3, ARC Shaws Wires Ropes H.

HYPNOS (15g, Elusive Quality, Maroof). 4 wins at 1200m, 1400m to 2020-21, NZ$161,750, A$5,200, Hawkes Bay Spring Sprint H., Gr.3, ARC Uncle Remus S., L, Manawatu RC Noel Eales Memorial H., 2d Levin Classic, Gr.1, Hawkes Bay LI Redshaw Memorial H., Waikato RC Wealleans H., BOP RC Tauranga Hardware & Plumbing H., 3d ARC Bonecrusher S., Gr.3, BOP RC Super Liquor Greerton H.

INSPIRATIONAL GIRL (15f, Zabeel, Centaine). 8 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2020-21, A$292,125, WATC Asian Beau S., Gr.3, Byron Bay Premium Lager H., WATC Amelia Park H.-twice, Adrian Chan Memorial H., Vale Donald Kent H., 2d WATC Seppelt the Drives H., 3d WATC Byron Bay Premium Lager H.

DE LA TERRE (17f, Fastnet Rock, Barathea). 4 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m to 2020-21, NZ$100,260, Waikato RC Soliloquy S., Gr.3, Ron Backhouse 2YO S., Dylan Johnson Bloodstock 2YO S., Equine Vet Centre 2YO S., 2d Waikato RC Northland Breeders S., Gr.3.

KINANE (16g, Nom du Jeu, Savabeel). 2 wins at 1600m, 2000m in 2019-20, A$121,840, ATC Frank Packer P., Gr.3, 2d ATC TAB Venue Mode P., 3d BRC Gunsynd Classic, Gr.3.

NARELLA (15f, Monsun, Goofalik). 2 wins at 2, Baden-Baden Zukunfts Rennen, Gr.3.

ERASMUS (15c, Noverre, Niniski). Champion 2YO Colt in Germany in 2017.2 wins at 2, €88,600, Cologne Preis des Winterfavoriten, Gr.3.

MOONLIGHT MAN (16c, Pentire, Law Society). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2000m to 2020, Dresden Grosser Bwin Sommer Preis, L, 2d Krefeld Dr Busch Memorial, Gr.3, Hoppegarten Fürstenberg Rennen, Gr.3, Cologne Preis des Medienhauses Dumont Rheinland, L.

MAIN STAGE (14g, Prized, St Hilarion). 3 wins at 1600m, 1800m, A$313,450, VRC UCI S., L, MRC Clanbrooke Racing H., 2d VRC AAMI Victoria Derby Trial P., MRC Ladbrokes Odds Boost H., Ladbrokes Money Back Odds H., 3d MRC Caulfield Classic, Gr.3, 4th VRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3.

QUIET TIMES (17f, Street Cry, Sunday Silence). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1300m, 1500m to 2020, Chantilly Prix Montenica, L, Deauville Prix de Saint-Arnoult.

ADRIAN (17c, Desert Style, Turfkonig). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 2000m, 2200m to 2020, Düsseldorf Derby Trial, L, 2d Baden-Baden Derby Trial, Gr.3.

ERNESTO (15g, Niniski, Surumu). 2 wins at 2100m, 2800m to 2019, Hoppegarten Altano Rennen, L, 2d Dortmund Deutsches St Leger, Gr.3, Düsseldorf Preis der Holschbach Immobilien Gruppe BBAG Auktionsrennen, 3d Hoppegarten Grosser Preis des MHWK, L, 4th Milan St Leger Italiano, Gr.3.

Leading Girl (15f, Danehill, Rory's Jester). 5 wins from 1300m to 2000m to 2020-21, A$239,235, WATC David Grays Aglink P., WATC Old Mate's Sports Bar H., Seacorp H., Des Russell 50th Birthday H., 2d WATC Bernard Couch Memorial H., Glenroy Chaff H., Perth Glory H., 3d WATC Champion Fillies S., Gr.3, WATC Vale Delicacy H.

Luminous (15f, Keeninsky, Zabeel). 2 wins at 1400m, 1800m in 2019-20, BOP RC Pacific Stone Kitchen H., 3d ARC Royal S., Gr.2.

Reevederci (15g, Danehill Dancer, Nashwan). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, 3d Whangarei RC Northland Breeders' S., Gr.3.

Sully (14g, Casual Lies, Kaapstad). 2 wins at 1400m, 1600m, A$605,920, 2d VRC Victoria Derby, Gr.1, Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.3, MVRC JRA Cup, Gr.3, Cranbourne Cup, L, 3d ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, MRC Herbert Power S., Gr.2, VRC Gippsland Region 2YO H., 4th ATC Gloaming S., Gr.3.

Aalaalune (16f, Fastnet Rock, Barathea). Winner at 1600m in 2019-20, NZ$120,350, 2d ARC Diamond S., Gr.1, Counties Challenge S., L, Waikato RC SVS H., 3d Matamata Breeders S., Gr.2, 4th Manawatu Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, ARC Eclipse S., Gr.3, Manawatu RC Eulogy S., Gr.3.

Naida (16f, Banyumanik, Alkalde). Winner at 2100m in 2019, €111,750, 2d Düsseldorf Preis der Diana, Gr.1, Mülheim Diana Trial, L, 4th Hannover Hein Bollow Memorial, L.

Kapoor (14f, Gold Brose, Lord Avie). Winner at 1300m, NZ$93,600, 2d ARC Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2, Soliloquy S., L, Trevor Eagle Memorial S., L, BOP RC Fertco S., 3d ARC Auckland Co-Op Taxis 2YO H., 4th ARC Sunline Vase, Gr.3, Karaka Million 3YO Classic, RL.

Gris Dame (14f, Centaine, Crested Wave). Winner at 1400m, 3d ARC Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2.

Grinzinger Star (15g, Darci Brahma, Dahar). 3 wins from 1600m to 2200m, A$187,655, MRC Tile Importer H., Bill Collins H., 2d MRC Clanbrooke Racing H., 3d Geelong Classic, L, VRC Henry Byron Moore H.

Czechoslovakia (14g, Encosta de Lago, Alydar). 3 wins at 1350m, 1400m to 2019-20, 3d Otago RC Dunedin Guineas, L, MRC Ladbrokes Back Yourself H., 4th Wellington Guineas, Gr.2.

Freedom Rising (16f, Pivotal, Danehill). 2 wins at 1900m in 2019, Chantilly Prix de la Piste Sea Bird, 2d Baden-Baden Kronimus Diana Trial, L, 3d Hannover Racebets Podcast Rennen, L, 4th Cologne Preis des Casino Baden-Baden, L.

Bronte Beach (16f, Stravinsky, Sadler's Wells). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m to 2020-21, CJC Racecourse Hotel and Motor Lodge H., 2d CJC Plough Hotel H., 3d Gore Guineas, L.

Poniard (16g, Octagonal, Bluebird). Winner at 1350m in 2019-20, 2d Southland Guineas, L.

In Memory (16f, Giant's Causeway, Tiger Hill). Winner at 2000m in 2019, 3d Mülheim Diana Trial, L.

Sweet Man (15c, Protektor, Arctic Tern). Winner at 2400m in 2019, 2d Hannover Grosser Preis der Hannoverschen Volksbank Derby Trial, L, 3d Saint-Cloud Prix Basileus.

Analysis by crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
14/15846241862 (1)2 (1)4,353,362
2015463520343 (2)3 (2)967,154
15/1611293521153 (3)5 (3)4,995,674
2016574827602 (1)4 (1)2,212,392
16/171097030482 (2)4 (4)2,522,257
20174736142722570,617
17/18125259121 (1)1 (1)250,926
201846207800108,345
Totals62638920039015 (10)21 (12)15,980,727

Analysis by age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
21412829383 (2)3 (2)9,921
3334135711859 (5)10 (6)21,471
423399481678 (4)8 (4)31,805

Analysis by sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts190107422147 (3)8 (3)50,102
Fillies19993421768 (7)13 (9)32,469

Analysis by race distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m38273003,170
1001 - 1200m170333539007,235
1201 - 1400m2696757865 (4)6 (4)9,345
1401 - 1600m2806862903 (2)3 (2)11,327
1601 - 1800m1733935481118,190
1801 - 2000m1553930454 (3)4 (3)11,060
2001 - 2200m174353639337,618
2201 - 2400m881812241 (1)1 (1)11,414
> 2400m51116162 (1)3 (2)34,386

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
16/17 (133)411410063,572
17/18 (65)308115800244,066
18/19 (17)6718322223(2)3(2)756,880
19/20 (19)74253303711570,990
20/21 (9)6113178142(2)2(2)291,588
Totals11849959824(4)6(4)1,927,096

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
16/17 (747)901400026,735
17/18 (152)401319419111,198,271
18/19 (99)773645752001,994,000
19/20 (52)9645633722(2)3(3)3,479,696
20/21 (73)5110164122(2)2(2)869,760
Totals1287714621554(3)6(5)7,568,462

Worldwide - all countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
20163040005,018
20175011140153(2)3(2)1,082,518
201816761777783(1)3(1)2,624,748
201926610714281544(3)6(4)6,723,877
202027710614201439(5)9(5)5,544,566
Totals389200376939015(10)21(12)15,980,727

Totals in all countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia1287714621554(3)6(5)7,568,462
Hong Kong548710002,623,963
New Zealand11849959824(4)6(4)1,927,096
Germany6429389486(3)8(3)1,202,811
France42132671811988,251
Sweden2691871900553,316
Singapore9489800360,598
Denmark105751000248,633
Great Britain128821100159,609
Norway7359900107,365
Macau111830085,069
Czechia431760065,765
Ireland111320043,459
Malaysia21420015,355
Hungary21142009,883
Slovakia3161008,084
Italy4040005,369
Belgium2040002,472
Switzerland10110002,308
Austria1121002,101
South Africa207000758
Kazakhstan1010000
Philippines11123000
Totals389200376939015(10)21(12)15,980,727


DataSuppliedByArion_Trans.gif