Redwood - Stud Record

REDWOOD 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 1½m, £129,435, €44,000, US$668,576, HK$3,080,000, 3,680,000Dhs, Woodbine Northern Dancer Turf S., Gr.1, Goodwood Glorious S., Gr.3, Newmarket Feilden S., L, 2YO S., 2d Meydan Dubai Sheema Classic S., Gr.1, Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Vase, Gr.1, Newmarket Princess of Wales's S., Gr.2-twice, Grand Prix de Deauville, Gr.2, Sandown Gordon Richards S., Gr.3, 3d Woodbine Canadian International S., Gr.1, 4th Goodwood Glorious S., Gr.3. He entered stud in 2012. Sire of 96 progeny to race, 47 winners (48.0%), earnings of over $2.3 million, 3 stakes winners, 5 stakes placegetters, inc.




NIGHT'S WATCH (13g, Exceed and Excel, Pentire). 8 wins from 1200m to 2000m to 2018-19, NZ$9,350, A$444,600, MRC Naturalism S., Gr.3, Jockey Celebration Day H., Cape Grim Beef P., Ladbrokes H., Cove Hotel H., 2d VRC Damian Cubela H., Country Cup, 3d MVRC Dato' Tan Chin Nam S., Gr.2.

RISING RED (13g, High Yield, Rigoletto). 3 wins from 1600m to 2200m to 2017-18, NZ$174,000, A$218,852, BRC Premier's Cup, Gr.3, MRC OTI H., 2d New Zealand Derby, Gr.1, MRC Naturalism S., Gr.3, MVRC Craig Opie Cup, Simpson Construction H., 3d ATC Japan Racing Association P., Gr.3, BRC Chairman's H., Gr.3, 4th Bendigo JC Golden Mile, L.

ROMANCER (13g, Foreplay, Defensive Play). 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2018-19, NZ$90,875, A$51,450, ARC Mufhasa S., L, 2d ARC Concorde H., Gr.3, 3d Counties RC Easter H., Gr.2, Te Aroha JC Team Wealleans H., ARC Twilight Cup.

Rosewood (13f, Giant's Causeway, Woodman). 9 wins to 1500m to 2018-19, NZ$196,323, Manawatu RC Winstone Wallboards H., Levin RC Fasttrack Insurance H., Marton JC Norwood Farm Machinery Centre H., Taranaki RC ITM Makita H., WRC NZB Insurance Pearl Series H., Taranaki RC New Zealand Bloodstock Leasing H., ITM Winstone Wallboards H., Zane Doorey Construction H., 2d Wanganui JC Spooners Dry Cleaners H., 3d Marton JC Metric Mile, Gr.3, WRC Whyte H., Taranaki RC NZB Insurance Pearl Series H., Marton JC Rural Fuel 2YO S.

Livin' on a Prayer (13f, Success Express, Double Jump). 5 wins to 1500m to 2018-19, NZ$155,475, ARC West Brook Wines Waimauku H., Avondale JC NZB Insurance Pearl Series H., ARC Dunstan Feeds Final, Dunstan Feeds Qualifier, 2d Egmont RC Taranaki Breeders S., Gr.3, CJC Pegasus H., L, Rotorua RC NZB Insurance Pearl Series H., ARC Dunstan Feeds Qualifier, Hawkes Bay Hastings-Heart of Hawkes Bay, Matamata RC Tonezone H.

Swampland (13f, Volksraad, Crested Wave). 4 wins at 1200m, 1400m to 2017-18, A$240,335, VRC Domain P., Mark Young H., 2d VRC Let's Elope S., Gr.2, MRC Chandler Macleod P., 3d VRC Hong Kong Jockey Club S., Gr.3, MRC Mypunter.com P., Toronado at Swettenham H.

The Heiress (14f, Pins, Oregon). 3 wins from 1550m to 1650m to 2018-19, Marton JC Nufarm, FPA NZ H., 3d CJC Spring Classic H., L.

High Mode (13g, Silver Hawk, Batshoof). 3 wins from 1950m to 4600m to 2018-19, A$210,665, Warrnambool RC Jericho Cup, 3d VRC St Leger, L.

Tamarack (13g, Redoute's Choice, Zabeel). 5 wins from 1200m to 2400m to 2018-19, A$242,465, ATC Sydney Spring Racing H., Summer Racing H., TAB H., 2d ATC Iron Jack H., Tahiti Travel Connection H., Theraces H., 3d ATC Fugen H., Turner Freeman H., Catanach's H., TAB Rewards H.

Red Sierra (13f, Encosta de Lago, Danehill). 5 wins to 1400m to 2017-18, Hawkes Bay Animal Health Direct H., WRC Hiremaster H., Wanganui Chronicle H., 4th Marton JC Metric Mile H., Gr.3.

Suliman (13g, Red Ransom, Gulch). 4 wins at 1600m, 2100m to 2018-19, ARC Tuckers Ridge Pies H., Waikato RC Phelan Racing Stables H., BOP RC Zest H., 2d Rotorua RC Van Dyks Furnishing H., 3d ARC DDB H.

Woodloveto (13g, Omnicorp, Full on Aces). 3 wins from 1800m to 2500m in 2017-18, Hawkes Bay Winning Edge H., Rotorua RC Fiber Fresh H.

Big Sur (13g, Oak Ridge, Otehi Bay). 3 wins from 1600m to 2000m to 2017-18, A$103,335, VRC JDRF Australia H., 3d MRC Tile Importer H.

High Sierra (13f, Desert King, Rock City). 2 wins at 1850m, 2050m in 2017-18, MVRC Ladbrokes Friday Night Light H.

Chamalu (13g, O'Reilly, Kreisler). 2 wins at 1200m to 2017-18, SCTC Skyracing.com.au P., 2d BRC Happy Birthdayay Monster Ubet P.

I See Red (13f, Thorn Park, Danzero). 2 wins at 1400m, 1600m to 2017-18, ARC Cardinal Logistics H., 2d Whangarei RC Ruakaka's 40th Lunch 15th September H., 3d Counties RC Franklin Long Roofing H., Whangarei RC Harcourts Bream Bay H.

Dashper (14g, Pentire, Desert Sun). 3 wins at 1200m, 1600m to 2018-19, 3d ARC Barfoot & Thompson H.

Cedar Grande (13f, Choisir, Generous). 3 wins from 1450m to 2200m to 2017-18, 3d MVRC Emerson H., Ballarat TC No Fuss Event Hire H.

Rock on Wood (14g, Catcher in the Rye, Beldale Lear). 2 wins at 1200m, 1600m in 2017-18, 3d WRC Love Affair With Ted 3YO S., 4th WRC Levin Classic, Gr.1, Waikato Guineas, Gr.2.

Dr Hank (13g, Generous, Balmerino). 2 wins at 1600m, 2000m in 2017-18, 3d Rotorua RC TW Moore H.

Metasequoia (13f, Rhythm, Jetball). 2 wins at 2100m, 2200m in 2017-18, 3d CJC Canterbury Westland H.

Orokonui (13g, Danzero, Balmerino). 2 wins at 1300m, 2100m to 2018-19, 2d ATC Vale Steve Brem H.

Rakau Whero (14g, Royal Academy, Scenic). Winner at 2400m in 2018-19, 3d MVRC Drummond Golf P.

Haylin Rouge (14f, Viscount, Danehill). Winner at 1850m in 2017-18, 3d MRC Dream Thoroughbreds P.

Scarlet Princess (13f, Volksraad, Pancho Villa). Winner at 1200m, 3d Matamata RC NZB Insurance Pearl Series H.

Black Thorn (13g, Fastnet Rock, Barathea). 4 wins at 1200m, 1400m to 2018.

Red Riding Wood (13g, Stravinsky, Night Shift). 3 wins at 1700m, 1800m to 2018, Singapore TC Class 4 H., Class 5 H.-twice, 2d Singapore TC Class 4 H., 3d Singapore TC Thumping S.

Silent Height (14g, Falvelon, Oregon). 2 wins at 1050m in 2017-18.

Soonbaby (13g, Stravinsky, Grand Lodge). 2 wins at 1000m, 1100m to 2018, Singapore TC Class 4 H., Initiation P., 2d Singapore TC Class 4 H., 3d Singapore TC Gingerbread Man S., Class 4 H.

Discretely Red (13g, Fasliyev, Proper Reality). 2 wins at 1200m, 1600m to 2018, 3d Singapore TC Kiwi Karma S.


Stallion Progeny Tables

Commenced stud duties in New Zealand in 2012


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)NZ$
13/14775032933 (2)3 (2)3,230,131
14/156736152100440,083
15/16591000006,981
Totals20396471143 (2)3 (2)3,677,195

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings NZ$
213020001,445
3792715361112,309
4703612782 (2)2 (2)38,371

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings NZ$
Colts53288693 (2)3 (2)49,043
Fillies43198450025,068

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings NZ$
< 1001m11111004,842
1001 - 1200m57181226009,450
1201 - 1400m791314281110,740
1401 - 1600m7116819007,878
1601 - 1800m267290010,604
1801 - 2000m33105111 (1)1 (1)15,785
2001 - 2200m30104141 (1)1 (1)11,131
2201 - 2400m92130036,100
> 2400m52030044,419

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)NZ$
15/16 (283)2040004,000
16/17 (44)29101071311344,250
17/18 (27)52142553100574,608
18/19 (21)36121111400222,650
Totals682647758111,145,508

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)NZ$
15/16 (989)1010003,828
16/17 (325)148571200324,031
17/18 (193)1812106191(1)1(1)947,311
18/19 (95)14761101(1)1(1)784,478
Totals2417225412(2)2(2)2,059,648

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)NZ$
201623760811142,324
2017582730345001,354,352
20188238473612(2)2(2)2,180,519
Totals96478361143(2)3(2)3,677,195

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)NZ$
Australia2417225412(2)2(2)2,059,648
New Zealand682647758111,145,508
Singapore5358600237,735
Macau2230400178,299
Malaysia323650046,454
Hong Kong1090009,139
U.S.A.101000412
Totals96478361143(2)3(2)3,677,195

Be the first to hear our latest news and stallion updates: