Redwood - Stud Record

REDWOOD 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 1½m, £129,435, €44,000, US$668,576, HK$3,080,000, 3,680,000Dhs, Woodbine Northern Dancer Turf S., Gr.1, Goodwood Glorious S., Gr.3, Newmarket Feilden S., L, 2YO S., 2d Meydan Dubai Sheema Classic S., Gr.1, Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Vase, Gr.1, Newmarket Princess of Wales's S., Gr.2-twice, Grand Prix de Deauville, Gr.2, Sandown Gordon Richards S., Gr.3, 3d Woodbine Canadian International S., Gr.1, 4th Goodwood Glorious S., Gr.3. He entered stud in 2012. Sire of 121 progeny to race, 63 winners (52.0%), earnings of over $4.5 million, 4 stakes winners, 8 stakes placegetters, inc.




NIGHT'S WATCH (13g, Exceed and Excel, Pentire). 8 wins from 1200m to 2000m to 2018-19, NZ$9,350, A$468,000, MRC Naturalism S., Gr.3, Jockey Celebration Day H., Cape Grim Beef P., Ladbrokes H., Cove Hotel H., 2d VRC Damian Cubela H., Country Cup, 3d MVRC Dato' Tan Chin Nam S., Gr.2, MRC TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.3, 4th MRC Peter Young S., Gr.2.

RISING RED (13g, High Yield, Rigoletto). 3 wins from 1600m to 2200m to 2017-18, NZ$174,000, A$218,852, BRC Premier's Cup, Gr.3, MRC OTI H., 2d New Zealand Derby, Gr.1, MRC Naturalism S., Gr.3, MVRC Craig Opie Cup, Simpson Construction H., 3d ATC Japan Racing Association P., Gr.3, BRC Chairman's H., Gr.3, 4th Bendigo JC Golden Mile, L.

ROMANCER (13g, Foreplay, Defensive Play). 6 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2018-19, NZ$90,875, A$132,800, ARC Mufhasa S., L, VRC Brian Beattie H., 2d ARC Concorde H., Gr.3, 3d Counties RC Easter H., Gr.2, Te Aroha JC Team Wealleans H., ARC Twilight Cup.

ROCK ON WOOD (14g, Catcher in the Rye, Beldale Lear). 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2018-19, NZ$97,875, Feilding JC Anzac H., L, Manawatu RC Ricoh H., Hawkes Bay Nadeem H., 3d WRC Love Affair With Ted 3YO S., 4th WRC Levin Classic, Gr.1, Waikato Guineas, Gr.2.

Rosewood (13f, Giant's Causeway, Woodman). 10 wins to 1500m to 2018-19, NZ$228,198, Manawatu RC Winstone Wallboards H., Redstag H., Levin RC Fasttrack Insurance H., Marton JC Norwood Farm Machinery Centre H., Taranaki RC ITM Makita H., WRC NZB Insurance Pearl Series H., Taranaki RC New Zealand Bloodstock Leasing H., ITM Winstone Wallboards H., Zane Doorey Construction H., 2d Wanganui JC Challenge S., L, Spooners Dry Cleaners H., 3d Marton JC Metric Mile, Gr.3, WRC Whyte H., Taranaki RC NZB Insurance Pearl Series H., Marton JC Rural Fuel 2YO S.

Livin' on a Prayer (13f, Success Express, Double Jump). 5 wins to 1500m to 2018-19, NZ$160,475, ARC West Brook Wines Waimauku H., Avondale JC NZB Insurance Pearl Series H., ARC Dunstan Feeds Final, Dunstan Feeds Qualifier, 2d Egmont RC Taranaki Breeders S., Gr.3, CJC Pegasus H., L, Rotorua RC NZB Insurance Pearl Series H., ARC Dunstan Feeds Qualifier, Hawkes Bay Hastings-Heart of Hawkes Bay, Matamata RC Tonezone H.

Swampland (13f, Volksraad, Crested Wave). 4 wins at 1200m, 1400m to 2017-18, A$241,335, VRC Domain P., Mark Young H., 2d VRC Let's Elope S., Gr.2, MRC Chandler Macleod P., 3d VRC Hong Kong Jockey Club S., Gr.3, MRC Mypunter.com P., Toronado at Swettenham H.

Platinum Invador (15g, Danehill Dancer, Prince Tenderfoot). 3 wins at 1600m, 2100m in 2018-19, NZ$118,600, A$3,500, Otaki Maori RC Vets on Riverbank, 3d New Zealand Derby, Gr.1.

Sword in Stone (15g, Kilimanjaro, Stark South). Winner at 1600m in 2018-19, 3d Waikato Guineas, Gr.2.

Red Sierra (13f, Encosta de Lago, Danehill). 6 wins to 1400m to 2018-19, NZ$90,635, Hawkes Bay Animal Health Direct H., WRC Hiremaster H., Wanganui Chronicle H., 2d Rangitikei Gold Cup, L, Hawkes Bay Preferment at Brighthill Farm H., 4th Marton JC Metric Mile H., Gr.3.

The Heiress (14f, Pins, Oregon). 3 wins from 1550m to 1650m to 2018-19, Marton JC Nufarm FPA NZ H., 3d CJC Spring Classic H., L.

High Mode (13g, Silver Hawk, Batshoof). 3 wins from 1950m to 4600m to 2018-19, A$210,665, Warrnambool RC Jericho Cup, 3d VRC St Leger, L.

Tamarack (13g, Redoute's Choice, Zabeel). 6 wins from 1200m to 2400m to 2018-19, A$312,365, ATC Sydney Spring Racing H., Summer Racing H., TAB H., Hawkesbury RC Ascend Sales Trophies H., 2d ATC Iron Jack H., Tahiti Travel Connection H., Theraces H., 3d ATC Fugen H., Turner Freeman H., Catanach's H., TAB Rewards H.

Cedar Grande (13f, Choisir, Generous). 5 wins from 1450m to 2200m to 2018-19, A$120,840, MRC Ladbrokes Back Yourself H., 3d MVRC Emerson H., Ballarat TC No Fuss Event Hire H.

Suliman (13g, Red Ransom, Gulch). 4 wins at 1600m, 2100m to 2018-19, ARC Tuckers Ridge Pies H., Waikato RC Phelan Racing Stables H., BOP RC Zest H., 2d Rotorua RC Van Dyks Furnishing H., 3d ARC DDB H.

Te Quiera (14f, Haafiz, Clay Hero). 3 wins from 1400m to 2200m in 2018-19, Otago RC Speight's H., 2d CJC Racecourse Hotel H.

Salt Bay (14f, Volksraad, Crested Wave). 3 wins at 1200m, 1250m in 2018-19, Waikato RC Cal Isuzu H., 3d Matamata RC Tonezone S.

(High) Shine (14f, Encosta de Lago, Danehill). 3 wins at 1300m, 1600m in 2018-19, ATC ANZ Bloodstock News H., Scone RC Turangga Farm H., 3d ATC TAB Rewards H.

Big Sur (13g, Oak Ridge, Otehi Bay). 3 wins from 1600m to 2000m to 2017-18, A$103,335, VRC JDRF Australia H., 3d MRC Tile Importer H.

Woodloveto (13g, Omnicorp, Full on Aces). 3 wins from 1800m to 2500m in 2017-18, Hawkes Bay Winning Edge H., Rotorua RC Fiber Fresh H.

High Sierra (13f, Desert King, Rock City). 2 wins at 1850m, 2050m in 2017-18, A$76,970, MVRC Ladbrokes Friday Night Light H., 2d MRC Clanbrooke Racing H.

Chamalu (13g, O'Reilly, Kreisler). 2 wins at 1200m to 2017-18, SCTC Skyracing.com.au P., 2d BRC Happy Birthdayay Monster Ubet P.

I See Red (13f, Thorn Park, Danzero). 2 wins at 1400m, 1600m to 2017-18, ARC Cardinal Logistics H., 2d Whangarei RC Ruakaka's 40th Lunch 15th September H., 3d ARC Otakiri Reserve H., Cardinal Logistics H., Counties RC Franklin Long Roofing H., Whangarei RC Harcourts Bream Bay H.

Alaskan Gold (15g, One Cool Cat, Bering). Winner at 1550m in 2018-19, Rotorua RC Burton Construction H.

Dashper (14g, Pentire, Desert Sun). 3 wins at 1200m, 1600m to 2018-19, 2d Hawkes Bay Sports Awards 25th May H., 3d ARC Barfoot & Thompson H.

Dr Hank (13g, Generous, Balmerino). 2 wins at 1600m, 2000m in 2017-18, 3d ARC Stella Artois H., Rotorua RC TW Moore H.

Metasequoia (13f, Rhythm, Jetball). 2 wins at 2100m, 2200m in 2017-18, 3d CJC Canterbury Westland H.

Orokonui (13g, Danzero, Balmerino). 2 wins at 1300m, 2100m to 2018-19, 2d ATC Vale Steve Brem H.

Rakau Whero (14g, Royal Academy, Scenic). Winner at 2400m in 2018-19, 3d MVRC Drummond Golf P.

Chief Sequoyah (14g, Fantastic Light, Marauding). Winner at 2200m in 2018-19, 2d ARC Curraghmore Stud H., 3d ARC Stella Artois S., BOP RC Rhys Mischefski, Bayleys H.


Stallion Progeny Tables

Commenced stud duties in New Zealand in 2012


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)NZ$
13/147751321053 (2)3 (2)3,763,318
14/156740244311853,042
15/16592771000252,370
16/1775300001,030
Totals278121631584 (2)4 (2)4,869,760

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings NZ$
216010001,239
3983418461112,422
48147101123 (2)3 (2)44,846

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings NZ$
Colts64368924 (2)4 (2)52,601
Fillies572710660026,374

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings NZ$
< 1001m13111004,097
1001 - 1200m70191131009,853
1201 - 1400m972015391111,596
1401 - 1600m92271534119,851
1601 - 1800m359511009,570
1801 - 2000m42126131 (1)1 (1)13,555
2001 - 2200m43144211 (1)1 (1)11,172
2201 - 2400m133140034,680
> 2400m73040037,169

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)NZ$
15/16 (283)2040004,000
16/17 (44)29101071311344,250
17/18 (27)52142553100574,608
18/19 (21)62283004111700,181
Totals854066685221,623,039

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)NZ$
15/16 (989)1010003,828
16/17 (325)148571200324,031
17/18 (193)1812106191(1)1(1)947,311
18/19 (162)3112160211(1)1(1)1,287,734
Totals3821324522(2)2(2)2,562,904

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)NZ$
201623760811142,324
2017582730345001,354,352
20188642501662(2)2(2)2,256,775
2019812730839111,116,309
Totals1216311721584(2)4(2)4,869,760

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)NZ$
Australia3821324522(2)2(2)2,562,904
New Zealand854066685221,623,039
Macau2246600307,574
Singapore5366800280,157
Malaysia325670086,090
Hong Kong10120009,139
U.S.A.102000857
Totals1216311721584(2)4(2)4,869,760

Be the first to hear our latest news and stallion updates: