Redwood

Overview

NZ$10,000+GST

High Chaparral x Arum Lily (Woodman)
2006 | Brown Horse | 15.3hh (160cm)

  • Sire of exciting stakes winners Night's Watch, Romancer, Rock on Wood and Rising Red.

  • Sire of Derby placegetters Rising Red and Platinum Invador, and stakes performers Swampland, Sword in Stone, Rosewood, Livin' On a Prayer, Red Sierra, The Heiress and High Mode.

  • Redwood is a Group 1 winning son of the highly successful stallion High Chaparral as are Dundeel, So You Think, Toronado and Monaco Consul.

  • Redwood raced on 17 occasions - 16 in black-type company - retiring with four wins and seven placings and an impressive stakes tally of US$2,335,995.

  • A 4YO Timeform rating of 121 - higher than Manighar, Glass Harmonium and My Kingdom Of Fife.

  • From the famous Juddemonte Farm family of European Champion Dancing Brave.

  • First crop of yearlings sold for up to $210,000.

Videos

Rising Red | NZ Derby

Night's Watch & Rising Red | MRC Naturalism Stakes

Rock on Wood | Manawatu Anzac Mile

Pedigree

Dam line

 

1st Dam

ARUM LILY, by Woodman. 2 wins at 1600m, 1800m in France. Half-sister to Mythical Hero. Dam of ten foals, eight to race, four winners, inc:-

REDWOOD (c. by High Chaparral). Subject horse.

Perennial (g. by Motivator). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1m, 12¼f, Doncaster Green Desert 2YO S., 2d Newmarket Autumn S., Gr.3, 3d Goodwood Cocked Hat S., L.

 

2nd Dam

JOLYPHA, by Lyphard. Champion 3YO in France in 1992 (9.5-11f). 4 wins from 1600m to 2400m, 2,707,000fr., US$462,500, Longchamp Prix Vermeille, Gr.1, Chantilly Prix de Diane, Gr.1, Saint-Cloud Prix Dorina, 2d Hollywood Park Beverly Hills H., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Saint-Alary, Gr.1, 3d Breeders' Cup Classic S., Gr.1, 4th Santa Anita Goodwood H., Gr.2. Sister to DANCING BRAVE, Balleta (dam of BARRICADE), Javandra (dam of IDAHO QUEST), three-quarter-sister to DARLING DAME (dam of MAJESTIC VINTAGE), Grand Door Prize, half-sister to Anasazi (dam of KILO ALPHA, RUNAWAY). Dam of 11 foals, 6 to race, 4 winners, inc:-

Mythical Hero (Empire Maker). 5 wins at 1m, 8½f, 3d Penn National East Hanover S., L.

 

3rd Dam

NAVAJO PRINCESS, by Drone. 16 wins, US$349,915, Monmouth Molly Pitcher H., Gr.2, Churchill Downs Falls City H., Gr.3, Gulfstream Park Promise H., L, Suwannee River H., L, Meadowlands Violet H., L, Monmouth Red Bank H., L, Regret H., L, Rockingham Princess Doreen H., L, 2d Belmont New York H., Gr.3, Churchill Downs Kentucky Cardinal H., L, Hialeah Poinciana H., L, Meadowlands Long Look H., L, 3d Oaklawn Park Apple Blossom H., Gr.2, Aqueduct Vagrancy H., Gr.3, Monmouth Eatontown H., L, 4th Atlantic City Matchmaker S., Gr.1, Gulfstream Park Orchid H., Gr.3. Sister to PASSAMAQUODDY (dam of HUMAM, TAMIM), La Venta (dam of LA PASCUA), half-sister to SOLDIER BOY, Speed Broker, Darling Lady (dam of DARLING DAME), Al's Darlin (dam of GREEN DARLIN). Dam of 10 foals, 7 to race, 3 winners, inc:-

DANCING BRAVE (Lyphard). Champion 3YO in Europe in 1986. 8 wins-2 at 2-from 1600m to 2400m, £987,077, Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1, Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, Goodwood Select S., Gr.3, Newmarket Craven S., Gr.3, 2d The Derby, Gr.1, 4th Breeders' Cup Turf S., Gr.1. Champion sire.

JOLYPHA (Lyphard). 4 wins. See above.

Balleta. 4 wins in GB and U.S.A. Dam of-

BARRICADE (Riverman). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m in France and U.S.A, Saint-Cloud Prix Montenica, L, 3d Deauville Prix Morny, Gr.1, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Robert Papin, Gr.2, Deauville Prix Quincey, Gr.3. Sire.

Anasazi. Placed, 3d Longchamp Prix Fould. Dam of-

RUNAWAY (King's Best). 6 wins from 1400m to 2000m, €277,995, 70,500Dkr in France and Denmark, Deauville Prix Ridgway, L, 2d Longchamp Prix Niel, Gr.2, Bordeaux Prix Andre Baboin, Gr.3, 3d Longchamp Prix d'Ispahan, Gr.1, Prix Dollar, Gr.2.

KILO ALPHA (King's Best). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1500m, 1600m, Maisons-Laffitte Prix de Bagatelle, L, Longchamp Prix du Bois Rouaud, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Ravinella, 2d Saint-Cloud Prix Nubienne. Dam of-

JULIET FOXTROT (Dansili). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 9½f, £11,152, €1,350, US$318,708, to 2019, Arlington Park Modesty H., Gr.3, Keeneland Allowance, 2d Keeneland First Lady S., Gr.1, Del Mar John C Mabee S., Gr.2, 3d Del Mar Matriarch S., Gr.1, 4th York Michael Seely Memorial S., L.

Slinky. Unraced. Dam of-

POLAN (Golan). 3 wins at 2300m, 2400m, Bordeaux Grand Prix Inter-Regional des 3 Ans, L, Grand Prix de la Ville de Dax, 2d Madrid G.P. Memorial Duque de Toledo. Sire.

Javandra. Placed at 3, 2d Evry Prix de Clairefontaine, 3d Maisons-Laffitte Prix La Rablais. Dam of-

IDAHO QUEST (Rainbow Quest). 3 wins from 1850m to 2400m, Toulouse Prix Max Sicard, L, 2d Longchamp Prix Foy, Gr.2, Lyon-Parilly Prix Rene Bedel, L, 3d Grand Prix de Deauville, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix de Barbeville, Gr.3. Sire.

Foolish Lady. Placed in U.S.A. Dam of-

Hounds of Love. Placed at 3 in GB. Dam of-

BRAHMAPUTRA (Conquering Hero). 11 wins-4 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m in India, Delhi North India Derby, L. Sire.

Squaw Angel. Unraced. Dam of-

Navajo Angel. 3 wins from 1800m to 2400m in South Africa. Dam of-

TRIBAL DANCE (Tiger Dance). 5 wins from 1600m to 2400m, R887,130, Greyville Schweppes H., Gr.3, Arlington East Cape Derby, Gr.3, 2d Clairwood Gold Circle Derby, Gr.2-twice, King's Cup, Gr.3, Kenilworth Winter Guineas, Gr.3, 3d Kenilworth Cape Derby, Gr.1.

Sire line

HIGH CHAPARRAL Champion 3YO Colt in GB & Ireland in 2002 (Long). Champion Grass Male in USA in 2002 & 2003. Champion Older Male in Ireland in 2003 (Int./Long). 10 wins-2 at 2-from 7f to 1½m, £923,996, €1,879,797, US$2,021,600, Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, The Derby, Gr.1, Irish Derby, Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Turf, Gr.1-twice, Doncaster Racing Post Trophy, Gr.1, Curragh Royal Whip S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Derby Trial S., Gr.3, Ballysax S., L, 3d Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1-twice. He entered stud in Ireland in 2004. He entered stud in NZ in 2005. Champion Aust. Sire (AEI) in 2009-10, 2010-11. Leading NZ Sire (Aust. & NZ comb.) in 2010-11, second in 2009-10. Champion Sire in Czech Republic in 2014. Sire of 1772 progeny to race, 1137 winners (64.0%), earnings of over $149 million, 129 stakes winners, 72 stakes placegetters, inc.




SO YOU THINK (06c, Tights, Long Row). Champion 3YO Colt in Australia in 2009-10. Champion Miler in Australia in 2010-11. Champion Older Horse in Ireland in 2011 & 2012 (Int.).14 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2100m, £875,970, €970,425, A$5,734,350, 1,835,000Dhs, Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1-twice, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1-twice, MRC Yalumba S., Gr.1, Underwood S., Gr.1, Memsie S., Gr.2, Curragh Mooresbridge S., Gr.3, STC Gloaming S., Gr.3, Freeway Hotel Artarmon 2YO H., 2d Ascot Champion S., Gr.1, VRC Emirates S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, AJC Ming Dynasty H., L, 3d VRC Melbourne Cup, Gr.1, 4th Longchamp Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1, Meydan Dubai World Cup, Gr.1.

DUNDEEL (09c, Zabeel, Fiesta Star). Horse of the Year in NZ in 2013-14. Champion 3YO in NZ in 2012-13. Champion Middle Distance Male in Australia & NZ in 2013-14.10 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2400m, NZ$7,550, A$5,386,160, ATC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Australian Derby, Gr.1, Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, Spring Champion S., Gr.1, MRC Underwood S., Gr.1, ATC Gloaming S., Gr.3, Allan Denham Racing H., Australian Turf Club H., 2d ATC BMW S., Gr.1, Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, MVRC Mitchelton Wines Vase, Gr.2, 3d ATC Ranvet S., Gr.1, 4th MRC Memsie S., Gr.1, ATC Hobartville S., Gr.2.

SHOOT OUT (06g, Pentire, Virginia Privateer). Champion 3YO Stayer in Australia in 2009-10.10 wins-2 at 2-from 1200m to 2400m, A$3,238,950, Australian Derby, Gr.1, ATC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1-twice, George Main S., Gr.1, AJC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, Royal Sovereign S., Gr.2, QTC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, MRC JJ Liston S., Gr.2, Bletchingly S., Gr.3, 2d ATC Doncaster H., Gr.1, Apollo S., Gr.2, BRC Eagle Farm Cup, Gr.2, STC Hobartville S., Gr.2, BRC Vo Rogue P., Gr.3, 3d VRC Turnbull S., Gr.1, ATC George Ryder S., Gr.1, Ranvet S., Gr.1, Expressway S., Gr.2, MVRC Dato' Tan Chin Nam S., Gr.2, MRC Memsie S., Gr.2, 4th MVRC WS Cox P., Gr.1, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, STC Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1.

CONTRIBUTER (10c, Exit to Nowhere, Royal Academy). Champion Miler in Australia in 2014-15.8 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2000m, £109,264, A$988,700, ATC Chipping Norton S., Gr.1, Ranvet S., Gr.1, Apollo S., Gr.2, MRC David Jones Cup, Gr.3, Royal Ascot Wolferton H., L, Kempton Magnolia S., L, Newbury Dubai Duty Free Golf World Cup S., 2d Chester Dee S., Gr.3, Goodwood Cocked Hat S., L, 3d VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, Sandown Gordon Richards S., Gr.3, 4th Royal Ascot King Edward VII S., Gr.2.

TORONADO (10c, Grand Slam, Always Fair). Equal Leading 3YO Male on the 2013 WTR (Mile). Joint Champion 3YO Miler in Europe in 2013. Joint Champion 3YO Miler in GB in 2013.6 wins-3 at 2-from 6½f to 1m, £668,356, €102,870, Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1, Doncaster Champagne S., Gr.2, Newmarket Craven S., Gr.3, Ascot Winkfield S., L, Newbury Outward Bound Trust 2YO S., 2d Royal Ascot St James's Palace S., Gr.1, Goodwood Sussex S., Gr.1, Prix du Moulin de Longchamp, Gr.1, 4th The Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1.

ACE HIGH (14c, Redoute's Choice, Sunday Silence). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1400m to 2500m to 2018-19, A$2,269,325, VRC Victoria Derby, Gr.1, ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Hill S., Gr.2, Gloaming S., Gr.3, 2d ATC Australian Derby, Gr.1, NSW Tatt's RC Chelmsford S., Gr.2, ATC Pierro 2YO P., 3d MRC Peter Young S., Gr.2, 4th ATC Randwick Guineas, Gr.1, Champagne S., Gr.1, George Main S., Gr.1.

WIGMORE HALL (07g, Theatrical, Sri Pekan). Champion 3YO Colt in GB in 2010 (9½f-11f).7 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2400m, £200,092, €17,130, US$841,733, 3,331,520Dhs, Woodbine Northern Dancer Turf S., Gr.1-twice, Meydan Jebel Hatta S., Gr.2, York John Smith's Cup, Newmarket Nights S., Book for the Irish Classics H., MC Seafood 2YO S., 2d Arlington Park Secretariat S., Gr.1, Newmarket Godolphin S., L, Newmarket S., L, Doncaster Sportingbet.com S., Wilson Field Neurocare S., Newmarket Betfair Supports Racing Welfare H., 3d Meydan Dubai Duty Free S., Gr.1, Newmarket Jockey Club S., Gr.2, York S., Gr.2, Chester Huxley S., Gr.3, Royal Ascot Hampton Court S., L, 4th Woodbine Canadian International S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Ganay, Gr.1, Arlington Million S., Gr.1, Meydan Dubai Duty Free, Gr.1.

DESCARADO (06g, Lord Ballina, Forty Winks II). 5 wins from 1200m to 2400m, NZ$28,813, A$2,577,900, MRC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, Caulfield S., Gr.1, STC Hill S., Gr.2, 2d Australian Derby, Gr.1, VRC LKS Mackinnon S., Gr.1, ATC Ranvet S., Gr.1, STC Tulloch S., Gr.2, Wellington Guineas, Gr.2, CJC Guineas Trial, 3d STC Phar Lap S., Gr.2.

MONACO CONSUL (06c, Star Way, In the Purple). 3 wins from 1400m to 2500m, NZ$23,800, A$1,470,300, Victoria Derby, Gr.1, AJC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, 3d AJC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Australian Derby, Gr.1, MRC Caulfield Cup, Gr.1.

TIVACI (12c, Fastnet Rock, Military Plume). 6 wins from 1000m to 1600m, A$992,250, ATC All Aged S., Gr.1, VRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3, Sunshine Coast Guineas, Gr.3, VRC Kensington S., L, 2d VRC Bobbie Lewis H., Gr.2, UCI S., L, Pakenham RC Australian Seed & Turf H., 3d VRC Cantala S., Gr.1, MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, 4th ATC TJ Smith S., Gr.1, BRC Fred Best Classic, Gr.3.

PRINCESS JENNI (15f, Zabeel, Fusaichi Pegasus). 5 wins from 1400m to 2000m to 2019-20, A$691,435, SAJC Schweppes Oaks, Gr.1, MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, Alexandra S., Gr.3, MRC Jack Elliot H., 4th VRC Empire Rose S., Gr.1.

LUCKY LION (11c, Big Shuffle, Ashkalani). Champion 3YO in Germany in 2014 (Int.).5 wins from 1600m to 2000m, €424,900, Munich Grosser Dallmayr Preis, Gr.1, Cologne Mehl Mülhens Rennen, Gr.2, Krefeld Dr Busch Memorial, Gr.3, 2d Hamburg Deutsches Derby, Gr.1, Düsseldorf Frühjahrs Meile, Gr.3, Cologne Frühjahrs Meile, L, 3d Baden-Baden Preis der Sparkassen Finanzgruppe, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix Montjeu, 4th Munich Grosser Dallmayr Preis, Gr.1, Krefeld Niederrhein Pokal, Gr.3.

REKINDLING (14c, Salse, Ahonoora). Champion Stayer in Australia in 2017-18.4 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 3200m, £47,474, €130,933, A$3,850,000, VRC Melbourne Cup, Gr.1, Curragh Cup, Gr.2, Leopardstown Ballysax S., Gr.3, 2d Curragh Irish St Leger Trial, Gr.3, 4th The St Leger, Gr.1, York Dante S., Gr.2.

REDWOOD (06c, Woodman, Lyphard). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 1½m, £129,435, €44,000, US$668,576, HK$3,080,000, 3,680,000Dhs, Woodbine Northern Dancer Turf S., Gr.1, Goodwood Glorious S., Gr.3, Newmarket Feilden S., L, 2YO S., 2d Meydan Dubai Sheema Classic S., Gr.1, Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Vase, Gr.1, Newmarket Princess of Wales's S., Gr.2-twice, Grand Prix de Deauville, Gr.2, Sandown Gordon Richards S., Gr.3, 3d Woodbine Canadian International S., Gr.1, 4th Goodwood Glorious S., Gr.3.

HIGH JINX (08g, Surumu, Vitiges). 6 wins from 2400m to 4150m to 2018, £183,694, €391,720, Longchamp Prix du Cadran, Gr.1, Maisons-Laffitte Prix du Carrousel, L, Newmarket Levy Board H., 2d Longchamp Prix Royal Oak, Gr.1, Prix du Cadran, Gr.1, York Lonsdale Cup, Gr.2, Doncaster Cup, Gr.2-twice, Sandown Henry II S., Gr.3, York Silver Cup, L, 3d Yorkshire Cup, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix Gladiateur, Gr.3, Nottingham Further Flight S., L, Newmarket Burts Chips Made in Devon H., 4th Chantilly Prix du Cadran, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix de Barbeville, Gr.3, Sandown Henry II S., Gr.3.

YOUNGSTAR (14f, Danehill, Slip Anchor). 4 wins from 1500m to 2200m, A$998,587, BRC Queensland Oaks, Gr.1, The Roses, Gr.2, 2d VRC Turnbull S., Gr.1, 3d BRC Queensland Derby, Gr.1, ATC Shannon S., Gr.2, St Leger, Theraces P.

CHARMONT (11f, Danehill, Zabeel). 4 wins at 1400m, 1600m, NZ$294,750, Te Aroha JC New Zealand Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.1, Wairarapa Thoroughbred Breeders' S., L, WRC Direct Fish & Oysters H., 2d Waikato RC NRM H., Marton JC Central ITM H., ARC New Zealand Herald H., 3d New Zealand Oaks, Gr.1, ARC Royal S., Gr.2, Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, ARC Sunline Vase, Gr.3, WRC Cuddle S., Gr.3, Manawatu Classic, Gr.3, Hororata RC South Island Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.3, Waikato RC Seafood Bazaar H., ARC OMF H., 4th ARC Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2.

HIYAAM (14f, Zabeel, Gold and Ivory). 3 wins at 1400m, 2000m to 2018-19, A$739,240, ATC Vinery Stud S., Gr.1, Randwick City S., L, 2d ATC Australian Oaks, Gr.1, VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, 3d VRC Oaks, Gr.1, ATC Phar Lap S., Gr.2, MRC Ethereal S., Gr.3, 4th VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2.

FREE EAGLE (11c, Danehill, Affirmed). Joint Champion Older Horse in Europe & Ireland in 2015 (Int.).3 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 1¼m, £443,930, €185,750, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1, Leopardstown Enterprise S., Gr.3, Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S., 2d Leopardstown Golden Fleece S., Gr.3, 3d Leopardstown Irish Champion S., Gr.1, Ascot Champion S., Gr.1.

FENWAY (11f, Zabeel, Danehill). 3 wins from 1400m to 2000m, A$691,600, ATC Vinery Stud S., Gr.1, MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, 2d VRC Myer Classic, Gr.1, SAJC Schweppes Oaks, Gr.1, MRC Peter Young S., Gr.2, 3d VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, 4th VRC Australian Cup, Gr.1, MVRC Sunline S., Gr.2, VRC Vanity S., Gr.3, Schweppervescence Trophy, Gr.3.

PONDAROSA MISS (10f, Danske, Bakharoff). 6 wins from 1400m to 2100m, NZ$271,635, ARC Easter H., Gr.1, Coca-Cola H., Simply Squeezed H., Waikato RC The Pathways Immigration Specialists H., 2d Rotorua Challenge P., L, 3d ARC Zabeel Classic, Gr.1, Auckland Cup, Gr.1, Waikato RC Arrowfield Stud H., Kingsgate Hotel Hamilton H., 4th ARC Avondale Cup, Gr.2.

MONTOYA'S SECRET (13f, Thunder Gulch, Don't Say Halo). 3 wins from 1400m to 2000m, A$432,875, ATC Vinery Stud S., Gr.1, MVRC Jeep City Hawk H., 2d VRC Pat Hyland 2YO P., MRC Ladbrokes.com.au 2YO Fillies H., MVRC William Hill P., 3d MRC Mannerism S., Gr.3.

WROTE (09c, Green Desert, Kris). 3 wins at 2, £10,760, €39,170, US$544,000, 734,000Dhs, Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf S., Gr.1, 3d Newmarket Royal Lodge S., Gr.2, Leopardstown Derrinstown Stud Derby Trial S., Gr.2, UAE Derby, Gr.2.

WESTERN HYMN (11g, Cape Cross, Darshaan). 8 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2700m, £542,346, €102,100, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Eugene Adam, Gr.2, Sandown Gordon Richards S., Gr.3, Brigadier Gerard S., Gr.3, Classic Trial S., Gr.3, Chester Ormonde S., Gr.3, Kempton Floodlit S., L, Newbury Dubai Duty Free Golf World Cup Stallions S., 2d Sandown Gordon Richards S., Gr.3, Brigadier Gerard S., Gr.3, Chester Huxley S., Gr.3, 3d Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1-twice, Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, 4th Ascot Champion S., Gr.1, Deauville Prix Guillaume d'Ornano, Gr.2, Newmarket Princess of Wales's S., Gr.2, Ascot Cumberland Lodge S., Gr.3.

JOANNA (07f, Mujadil, Riverman). Champion 2YO Filly in Italy in 2009. Champion 3YO Sprinter in France in 2010.6 wins-3 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, €405,725, Chantilly Prix de Sandringham, Gr.2, Deauville Prix du Calvados, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix de la Porte Maillot, Gr.3, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Imprudence, Gr.3, Milan Premio Vittorio Crespi, L, Premio Maroggia, 2d Deauville Prix Maurice de Gheest, Gr.1, Rome Premio Alessandro Perrone, L, 3d Longchamp Poule d'Essai des Pouliches, Gr.1, Prix Marcel Boussac, Gr.1.

CASCAPEDIA (14f, Dansili, Damascus). 6 wins from 1400m to 1800m to 2018-19, R2,120,350, Turffontein Johannesburg Spring Fillies & Mares Challenge, Gr.2, Yellowwood H., Gr.3, London News S., Gr.3, Supabets S., Bring and Braai in September Novice H., 2d Turffontein Champions Challenge, Gr.1, Hawaii S., Gr.2, Betting World S., 3d Turffontein Summer Cup, Gr.1, Kenilworth Paddock S., Gr.1, Turffontein Charity Mile, Gr.2.

FRINE (10f, Cardoun, Electric). 6 wins from 2100m to 2500m, €336,435, Longchamp Prix de Royallieu, Gr.2, Toulouse Prix Fille de l'Air, Gr.3, Madrid Gran Premio de Madrid, L, Premio Ricardo Ruiz Benitez de Lugo, 3d Deauville Prix de Pomone, Gr.2, 4th Longchamp Prix Vermeille, Gr.1, Toulouse Prix Panacee, L.

ENAAD (11c, Danehill, Artaius). Champion Stayer in South Africa in 2015-16.6 wins from 1600m to 3200m to 2018, R3,007,905, Greyville Gold Cup, Gr.2, Gold Vase, Gr.3, Mauritius TC Maiden Cup-twice, Vaal Book a Table H., 2d Mauritius TC Golden Trophy, Turf Magazine Golden Trophy, Turffontein It's a Rush Racing H., Book a Table S., Matrix H., 3d Mauritius TC Barbe Cup, Golden Trophy, 4th Turffontein Racing Association H., Gr.3.

SHOW THE WORLD (10g, Zabeel, Showdown). 6 wins from 1600m to 2200m, NZ$229,370, A$3,250, ARC Championship S., Gr.2, Matamata RC Kaimai S., L, Waikato RC Hamilton Cup, Manawatu RC Marley H., Waikato RC Christmas at the Races H., 2d ARC Champion Stakes Prelude, L, Avondale JC Five Star Horse Transport H., Waikato RC SVS Hamilton Cup, 3d ARC City of Auckland Cup, Gr.3, WRC Trentham S., Gr.3, Counties RC BNZ Partners H., 4th Auckland Cup, Gr.1.

ELEKTRUM (11f, Inchinor, Mister Baileys). 5 wins from 1600m to 2400m, €52,350, US$465,170, Del Mar John C Mabee S., Gr.2, Keeneland Dowager S., Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Le Haar, 2d Santa Anita Rodeo Drive S., Gr.1, Del Mar Red Carpet H., Gr.3, Deauville Prix de Bissons, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Ravinella, 3d Santa Anita Gamely S., Gr.1, Del Mar John C Mabee S., Gr.2, Longchamp Prix de Thiberville, L, Del Mar Osunitas S., L, Chantilly Prix du Talweg, 4th Santa Anita Gamely S., Gr.1, Del Mar Goldikova S., Gr.2.

RAYMOND TUSK (15c, Danehill, Affirmed). Joint Champion 3YO in Italy in 2018 (Long).3 wins from 1600m to 2400m in 2018, £138,332, €99,450, Milan Gran Premio del Jockey Club, Gr.2, Hamilton Glasgow S., L, Newbury Dubai Duty Free Tennis Championships S., 2d Ascot Sagaro S., Gr.3, Newbury Geoffrey Freer S., Gr.3, Newmarket Southend Airport to Dubrovnik S., 3d Newbury Aston Park S., Gr.3.

ALPINE EAGLE (11c, Zabeel, Warning). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1100m to 1800m, A$305,800, MRC Autumn Classic, Gr.2, SAJC Drink Driving? Grow Up H., Tattsbet Adelaide Cup Day H., 2d VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, SAJC Penny Edition S., L.

FOREVER LOVED (10f, Danehill, Sir Tristram). 3 wins to 1500m, A$310,980, VRC Blazer S., Gr.2, ATC Australian Turf Club H., TAB Rewards H., 2d ATC TAB Rewards H., 3d ATC Vinery Stud S., Gr.1, 4th Australian Oaks, Gr.1, MRC WW Cockram S., Gr.3.

HIDDEN ASSET (07g, Zabeel, Oakville). 3 wins from 1600m to 2100m, NZ$83,025, ARC Championship S., Gr.2, Hawkes Bay Trutest H.

OMEI SWORD (13f, Fastnet Rock, Hennessy). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, A$482,025, ATC Silver Shadow S., Gr.2, Peter Svendsen 2YO H., 2d ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1, Surround S., Gr.2, Magic Night S., Gr.2, 3d ATC Golden Pendant, Gr.2.

THE MINIVER ROSE (06f, Cape Cross, Great Nephew). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1m, 14¾f, £182,030, A$700, Doncaster Park Hill S., Gr.2, Inspirepac 2YO S., 2d Newbury Fillies' Trial S., L, 3d Newmarket Tattersalls Timeform Fillies' 2YO S., 4th Newmarket Pretty Polly S., L.

BRING ME ROSES (14f, Polish Patriot, Sir Ivor). Winner at 1600m, A$612,200, VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, 2d VRC Empire Rose S., Gr.1, VRC Oaks, Gr.1, Vanity S., Gr.3, SAJC Morphettville Guineas, L, 3d VRC Australian Guineas, Gr.1, SAJC Oaklands P., L, 4th ATC Australian Oaks, Gr.1, MVRC Tesio S., Gr.3.

MISSISSIPPI DELTA (13f, Marooned, Haulpak). 9 wins from 1400m to 2200m to 2019-20, A$461,565, Perth Racing RJ Peters S., Gr.3, Tattersall's Cup, L, ATA S., L, WATC Fine Wine Wholesalers H., Purslowe & Chipper Funeral H., Sign On H., 2d Perth Racing GA Towton Cup, L, WATC Devwest H., 4th Perth Cup, Gr.2.

STAMPEDE (12c, Tale of the Cat, Nothin' Leica Dane). 8 wins from 1400m to 2400m to 2019-20, A$628,650, ATC Colin Stephen H., Gr.3, BRC Chairman's H., Gr.3, Murrumbidgee TC Wagga Wagga Gold Cup, L, MVRC Craig Opie Cup, ATC Star Mile H., More Than Ready at Vinery H., TAB More Than Just Winning H., 2d ATC Kingston Town S., Gr.3, Premier's Cup Prelude H., TBNSW P., TAB Rewards H., Bowermans Furniture H., 3d MRC Naturalism S., Gr.3, 4th ATC Metropolitan H., Gr.1.

KARAKTAR (12c, King's Best, Kahyasi). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 2100m, €135,600, Longchamp Prix Noailles, Gr.3, Prix du Prince d'Orange, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Francois Mathet, L, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Commandeur, 3d Saint-Cloud Prix Thomas Bryon, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix de Fontenoy.

HIGHLAD (13g, Arena, Marauding). 8 wins from 1200m to 2200m, NZ$219,025, A$40,800, Rotorua Cup, Gr.3, Wanganui Guineas, L, Waikato RC Dunstan Feeds Qualifier H., Te Aroha Cup, Hawkes Bay Congratulations HBHS First XV H., Waikato RC Doubler H., BCD H., 3d VRC UCI S., L, Rotorua Challenge P., L, Hawkes Bay Swiss Ace Trophy, BOP RC Phoenix on the Strand H.

DOLLAR FOR DOLLAR (12g, Encosta de Lago, Century). 8 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2018-19, A$613,545, MRC Sandown S., Gr.3, SAJC Spring S., Gr.3, VRC Lavazza Short Black H., SAJC Spring Carnival H., AAMI Lucky Club H., Ballarat TC Suez McKellar Mile H., 2d MRC Sir Rupert Clarke S., Gr.1, VRC Sofitel H., L, MRC John Dillon S., L, Ladbrokes Odds Boost H., 3d BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, VRC Chester Manifold S., L.

FABRIZIO (11g, Desert King, Prego). 8 wins from 1200m to 1800m, A$543,225, Hawkesbury Gold Cup, Gr.3, VRC James Boag's Premium S., L, ATC Theraces H., Cellarbrations H., McGrath Estate Agents H., City Tatt's RC Bartier Perry H., 2d TTC Launceston Cup, Gr.3, Goulburn Cup, 3d ATC Australia Day Cup, L, MVRC Moonee Valley Night Cup, L, Hawkesbury RC Ladies Day Cup, L, Gosford Gold Cup, L.

PETIT CHEVALIER (08g, Pivotal, Homme de Loi). 7 wins from 1800m to 2400m, €214,100, Deauville Prix Gontaut-Biron, Gr.3, Grand Prix de Compiegne, L, Chantilly Prix de Seugy, 2d Frankfurt Hessen Pokal, Gr.3-twice, Hamburg Grosser Preis von Lotto Hamburg, Gr.3, 3d Longchamp Prix Dollar, Gr.2, Baden-Baden Preis der Sparkassen Finanzgruppe, Gr.3, Deauville Prix de la Motteraye, Prix de Pierrepont, Prix de la Fontaine Teauvillaise, Saint-Cloud Prix Mieuxce, 4th Saint-Cloud Prix Turenne, L, Le Croise-Laroche Grand Prix du Nord, L.

WESTERN SYMBOL (06g, Bluebird, Crested Wave). 6 wins from 1500m to 2400m, A$310,990, ATC Neville Sellwood S., Gr.3, Japan Racing Association P., L, Royal Randwick on Twitter H., Coogee H., West Pennant Hills Sports H., 2d ATC Craven P., Gr.3, Hawkesbury RC Rowley Mile H., L, ATC Royal Randwick on Twitter H., 3d ATC City Tattersalls Club Cup, L, Bendigo Cup, L, ATC Grand Pavilion H., Vale Mal Barnes H., 4th ATC WJ McKell Cup, L.

SADLER'S LAKE (11g, Encosta de Lago, Langfuhr). 5 wins from 1400m to 2000m, A$371,105, ATC Bill Ritchie H., Gr.3, BRC Rough Habit P., Gr.3, ATC Membership on Sale P., NSW Tatt's RC TAB Supports Jockey Trust H., More Than Ready H., 2d ATC Spring Preview H., Gallipoli H., 4th BRC Queensland Derby, Gr.1, ATC Newcastle Newmarket H., Gr.3, MRC David Jones Cup, Gr.3, ATC South Pacific Classic, L.

THINKIN' BIG (15g, Tale of the Cat, Nothin' Leica Dane). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1100m to 2000m to 2018-19, A$487,845, ATC Gloaming S., Gr.3, MRC Caulfield Classic, Gr.3, ATC Owners Recognition Raceday 2YO H., Spring on Sale 2YO P., 3d ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, Theraces 2YO H.

TOP OF MY LIST (12f, Belong to Me, Quack). 4 wins from 1300m to 2000m, A$275,210, ATC Japan Racing Association P., Gr.3, Lord Mayor's Cup, L, Pluck at Vinery P., Pluck at Vinery H., 2d ATC Schweppes H., TAB Rewards H., 3d ATC Epona S., Gr.3.

BEAUTIFUL HEROINE (11f, Kingmambo, Private Account). 4 wins from 1950m to 2400m, €137,940, Angers Prix Andre Baboin, Gr.3, Toulouse Prix Panacee, L, 3d Rome Premio Roma, Gr.1, 4th Chantilly Prix Allez France, Gr.3, Toulouse Prix Fille de l'Air, Gr.3.

HI WORLD (11c, Danehill Dancer, Lord Seymour). 4 wins from 1400m to 2000m, A$341,025, ATC Carbine Club S., Gr.3, Frank Packer P., Gr.3, Tab.com.au H., 2d VRC Saintly H., 3d VRC Sofitel H., L, Carbine Club 2YO P., 4th VRC Carbine Club S., Gr.3.

HIGH HEELED (06f, Turtle Island, Assert). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 1½m, £156,424, €66,199, Newbury St Simon S., Gr.3, York Lyric S., L, Newbury Golf World Cup S., 2d Deauville Prix de Pomone, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix de Royallieu, Gr.2, Newmarket Route Nightclub 2YO S., 3d Epsom Coronation Cup, Gr.1, The Oaks, Gr.1, Haydock Lancashire Oaks, Gr.2, 4th Newmarket Pride S., Gr.2, York Musidora S., Gr.3.

SERIENHOEHE (06f, Highest Honor, Alkalde). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1400m, 2100m, €98,500, Baden-Baden Maurice Lacroix Trophy, Gr.3, Bremen SWB Derby Trial, L, 4th Düsseldorf Preis der Diana, Gr.1, Hamburg Hanshin Cup, L, Hannover Grosser Preis der AWD Holding AG, L, Mülheim Ladies Cup, L.

MAGADAN (05c, Machiavellian, Shirley Heights). 3 wins at 2000m, 2400m, €170,670, Longchamp Prix d'Hedouville, Gr.3, Prix Lord Seymour, L, Prix Juigne, 3d Longchamp Grand Prix de Paris, Gr.1, Grand Prix de Chantilly, Gr.2.

MONTOYA STAR (12f, Cape Cross, Straight Strike). 9 wins from 1400m to 2000m, NZ$184,597, WRC Cuddle S., Gr.3, Hawkes Bay Karaka Million H., Otago RC Harcourts H., McCraw Farrier H., WRC Majestic Horse Floats H., CJC Speight's Mid Ale H., 2d CJC Canterbury Breeders S., Gr.3, David Emerson Accountant and Business Consultant H., 4th ARC Westbury Classic, Gr.2.

NEW TIPPERARY (12g, Danehill, Assert). 7 wins from 1350m to 1900m to 2018-19, A$474,725, Newcastle JC Cameron H., Gr.3, ATC November Topaz H., Blacktown Workers H., McGrath Estate Agents H., Pro-Ride H., 2d ATC Ajax S., Gr.2, Turner Freeman H., 3d ATC Civic S., L, 4th ATC Japan Racing Association P., Gr.3, Scone Cup, L.

RED ALTO (12g, Fastnet Rock, Diesis). 7 wins from 1100m to 2400m to 2018-19, A$621,710, Bendigo Cup, Gr.3, ATC Cindy Sullivan Memorial H., VRC Stayers Lounge H., MVRC Quest H., 2d MVRC Telstra Business Centre Dandenong 2YO H., SAJC Medallion Homes H., Quayclean H., Evright H., 3d Bendigo JC Golden Mile, L, MRC David Hopwood 2YO H., ATC Bob Ingham H., SAJC Hughes Limousines H., MRC Ladbrokes H., 4th Victoria Derby, Gr.1.

MANGAROA FLO JO (10f, Casual Lies, Dealer's Choice). 7 wins from 1600m to 2100m, NZ$145,170, Manawatu Breeders S., Gr.3, BOP RC Barrett Homes Making Things Happen H., ARC Ecochill H., Taranaki RC ITM Interprovincial H., Stella Artois H., Platinum Homes H., 2d Avondale JC Ritchies Coachlines H., WRC Haight Ashbury H., 3d ARC Dunstan Feeds Championship Qualifier, Waikato RC Carpet Mill H., Taranaki RC ITM Interprovincial H.

FRANCALETTA (12f, Arazi, Thatching). 6 wins to 1400m, NZ$161,500, A$18,300, Egmont RC Taranaki Breeders S., Gr.3, ARC Auckland Co-Op Taxis H., Hawkes Bay Stella Artois S., Telperion Trophy, 2d Counties RC Auckland Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.2, 3d ATC Guy Walter S., Gr.2, 4th Waikato RC Foxbridge P., Gr.2.

MONGOLIAN MARSHAL (14g, Dehere, Danehill). 5 wins from 1400m to 2400m to 2018-19, NZ$238,300, A$28,900, Waikato Cup, Gr.3, ARC Carbine Club Trophy H., Buffalo & Co S., Hawkes Bay Bay Ford Punter of the Year H., 2d Counties Cup, Gr.3, ARC Karaka Cup, Hawkes Bay Hastings-Hawke's Bay H., 3d Hawkes Bay Windsor Park P., Gr.1, ARC City of Auckland Cup, Gr.3, Celebrating Melody Belle H., 4th ATC Tulloch S., Gr.2.

HIGH SEAS BEAUTY (13f, Belong to Me, Imperial Prince). 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2018-19, R551,525, Turffontein Acacia H., Gr.3, Vaal Racing Association H., Full Dividend No Limits H., Turffontein Tabonline.co.za H., 2d Vaal Computaform H., Turffontein Saturday Citizen H., 3d Turffontein Gauteng Guineas in February H., Champions Day in May H., Vaal Full Dividend No Limits H., 4th Turffontein Jacaranda H., L.

His sire sons include So You Think (23), Dundeel (9), Tai Chi (5), Redwood (5), Toronado, Monaco Consul, Golden Sword, Free Eagle, etc.

Race Record

Stakes Won:
£1,459,343

AgeRuns1st2nd3rdEarnings
211--£6,476
321--£25,546
49241£780,851
55-2-£646,470
Totals:17461£1,459,343

At 2 Years:
Newmarket 2YO Maiden S. (1m)
At 3 Years:
Newmarket Feilden S., L (9f beating Drumbeat and Heliodor)
At 4 Years:
Woodbine Northern Dancer Turf S., Gr.1 (1½m beating Fifty Proof and Windward Islands), Goodwood Glorious S., Gr.3 (1½m beating Sri Putra and Traffic Guard), 2d Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Vase, Gr.1 (2400m to Mastery and beating Americain), Grand Prix de Deauville, Gr.2 (2500m to Marinous and beating La Boum), Newmarket Princess of Wales's S., Gr.2 (1½m to Sans Frontieres and beating Tazeez), Sandown Gordon Richards S., Gr.3 (1¼m to Glass Harmonium and beating Laaheb), 3d Woodbine Canadian International S., Gr.1 (1½m to Joshua Tree and Mores Wells)
At 5 Years:
2d Meydan Dubai Sheema Classic S., Gr.1 (2400m to Rewilding and beating Calvados Blues), Newmarket Princess of Wales's S., Gr.2 (1½m to Crystal Capella and beating Buthelezi), 4th Goodwood Glorious S., Gr.3 (1½m)

Stud Record

Commenced stud duties in New Zealand in 2012

REDWOOD 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 1½m, £129,435, €44,000, US$668,576, HK$3,080,000, 3,680,000Dhs, Woodbine Northern Dancer Turf S., Gr.1, Goodwood Glorious S., Gr.3, Newmarket Feilden S., L, 2YO S., 2d Meydan Dubai Sheema Classic S., Gr.1, Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Vase, Gr.1, Newmarket Princess of Wales's S., Gr.2-twice, Grand Prix de Deauville, Gr.2, Sandown Gordon Richards S., Gr.3, 3d Woodbine Canadian International S., Gr.1, 4th Goodwood Glorious S., Gr.3. He entered stud in 2012. Sire of 147 progeny to race, 75 winners (51.0%), earnings of over $4.8 million, 5 stakes winners, 10 stakes placegetters, inc.

Progeny




NIGHT'S WATCH (13g, Exceed and Excel, Pentire). 8 wins from 1200m to 2000m to 2018-19, NZ$9,350, A$601,750, MRC Naturalism S., Gr.3, Jockey Celebration Day H., Cape Grim Beef P., Ladbrokes H., Cove Hotel H., 2d MRC Toorak H., Gr.1, VRC Damian Cubela H., Country Cup, 3d MVRC Dato' Tan Chin Nam S., Gr.2, MRC TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.3, 4th MRC Peter Young S., Gr.2.

RISING RED (13g, High Yield, Rigoletto). 3 wins from 1600m to 2200m, NZ$174,000, A$218,852, BRC Premier's Cup, Gr.3, MRC OTI H., 2d New Zealand Derby, Gr.1, MRC Naturalism S., Gr.3, MVRC Craig Opie Cup, Simpson Construction H., 3d ATC Japan Racing Association P., Gr.3, BRC Chairman's H., Gr.3, 4th Bendigo JC Golden Mile, L.

ROMANCER (13g, Foreplay, Defensive Play). 7 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2019-20, NZ$90,875, A$321,200, ARC Mufhasa S., L, VRC Brian Beattie H., MVRC Ladbrokes Odds Boost H., 2d ARC Concorde H., Gr.3, VRC Paris Lane S., L, Winter Championship Final H., L, Emma Duffy H., 3d Counties RC Easter H., Gr.2, VRC Sofitel H., L, Sale Cup, L, Te Aroha JC Team Wealleans H., ARC Twilight Cup.

ROCK ON WOOD (14g, Catcher in the Rye, Beldale Lear). 6 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2019-20, NZ$119,750, Feilding JC Anzac H., L, Rangitikei RC Wai Pine Bulls Country Cup, Manawatu RC Ricoh H., Hawkes Bay Nadeem H., 3d WRC Love Affair With Ted 3YO S., 4th WRC Levin Classic, Gr.1, Waikato Guineas, Gr.2.

CHIEF SEQUOYAH (14g, Fantastic Light, Marauding). 2 wins at 2000m, 2200m to 2019-20, CJC Spring Classic, L, 2d ARC Curraghmore Stud H., 3d ARC Stella Artois S., BOP RC Rhys Mischefski, Bayleys H.

Rosewood (13f, Giant's Causeway, Woodman). 10 wins to 1500m to 2018-19, NZ$261,673, Manawatu RC Winstone Wallboards H., Redstag H., Levin RC Fasttrack Insurance H., Marton JC Norwood Farm Machinery Centre H., Taranaki RC ITM Makita H., WRC NZB Insurance Pearl Series H., Taranaki RC New Zealand Bloodstock Leasing H., ITM Winstone Wallboards H., Zane Doorey Construction H., 2d CJC Winter Cup, Gr.3, Opunake Cup, L, Wanganui JC Challenge S., L, Spooners Dry Cleaners H., 3d Marton JC Metric Mile, Gr.3, WRC Whyte H., Taranaki RC NZB Insurance Pearl Series H., Marton JC Rural Fuel 2YO S.

Livin' on a Prayer (13f, Success Express, Double Jump). 5 wins to 1500m to 2018-19, NZ$178,050, ARC West Brook Wines Waimauku H., Avondale JC NZB Insurance Pearl Series H., ARC Dunstan Feeds Final, Dunstan Feeds Qualifier, 2d Egmont RC Taranaki Breeders S., Gr.3-twice, CJC Pegasus H., L, Rotorua RC NZB Insurance Pearl Series H., ARC Dunstan Feeds Qualifier, Hawkes Bay Hastings-Heart of Hawkes Bay H., Matamata RC Tonezone H.

Swampland (13f, Volksraad, Crested Wave). 4 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$241,335, VRC Domain P., Mark Young H., 2d VRC Let's Elope S., Gr.2, MRC Chandler Macleod P., 3d VRC Hong Kong Jockey Club S., Gr.3, MRC Mypunter.com P., Toronado at Swettenham H.

Platinum Invador (15g, Danehill Dancer, Prince Tenderfoot). 3 wins at 1600m, 2100m in 2018-19, NZ$125,225, A$3,500, Otaki Maori RC Vets on Riverbank, 3d New Zealand Derby, Gr.1, Wanganui Cup, L.

Sword in Stone - Columbus County (H.K.) (15g, Kilimanjaro, Stark South). Winner at 1600m in 2018-19, 3d Waikato Guineas, Gr.2.

Red Sierra (13f, Encosta de Lago, Danehill). 8 wins from 1200m to 2100m to 2019-20, NZ$147,460, CJC In Memory of Doods H., Egmont Cup, WRC Hiremaster H., Hawkes Bay Animal Health Direct H., Wanganui Chronicle H., 2d Rangitikei Gold Cup, L, Hawkes Bay Preferment at Brighthill Farm H., 4th CJC Winter Cup, Gr.3, Marton JC Metric Mile H., Gr.3, Opunake Cup, L.

Tamarack (13g, Redoute's Choice, Zabeel). 6 wins from 1200m to 2400m to 2018-19, A$358,065, ATC Sydney Spring Racing H., Summer Racing H., TAB H., Hawkesbury RC Ascend Sales Trophies H., 2d Hawkesbury RC Ladies Day Cup, L, ATC Iron Jack H., Tahiti Travel Connection H., Theraces H., 3d ATC Cup, L, ATC Fugen H., Turner Freeman H., Catanach's H., TAB Rewards H.

Black Thorn (13g, Fastnet Rock, Barathea). 5 wins at 1200m, 1400m to 2019, 2d Perak TC Coronation Cup, L, Piala Emas Sultan Selangor, L.

The Heiress (14f, Pins, Oregon). 3 wins from 1550m to 1650m to 2018-19, Marton JC Nufarm FPA NZ H., 3d CJC Spring Classic, L, Hawkes Bay Tremains Starting Gates H.

High Mode (13g, Silver Hawk, Batshoof). 3 wins from 1950m to 4600m to 2018-19, A$212,290, Warrnambool RC Jericho Cup, 3d VRC St Leger, L.

Suliman (13g, Red Ransom, Gulch). 5 wins from 1600m to 2200m to 2018-19, NZ$99,685, ARC Tuckers Ridge Pies H., Waikato RC BGP Battlers Cup, Phelan Racing Stables H., BOP RC Zest H., 2d Waikato RC Valachi Downs H., Rotorua RC Van Dyks Furnishing H., 3d ARC DDB H.

Cedar Grande (13f, Choisir, Generous). 5 wins from 1450m to 2200m to 2018-19, A$144,740, MRC Ladbrokes Back Yourself H., 3d MVRC Emerson H., Sweeney Estate Agents H., Ballarat TC No Fuss Event Hire H.

Red Forest (15f, Timber Country, Sir Tristram). 4 wins to 1400m to 2019-20, Marton JC H and T Agronomics Agricom H.

Te Quiera (14f, Haafiz, Clay Hero). 3 wins from 1400m to 2200m in 2018-19, Otago RC Speight's H., 2d CJC Racecourse Hotel H.

Salt Bay (14f, Volksraad, Crested Wave). 3 wins at 1200m, 1250m in 2018-19, Waikato RC Cal Isuzu H., 3d Matamata RC Tonezone S.

(High) Shine (14f, Encosta de Lago, Danehill). 3 wins at 1300m, 1600m in 2018-19, ATC ANZ Bloodstock News H., Scone RC Turangga Farm H., 2d ATC ANZ Bloodstock News H., 3d ATC TAB Rewards H.

Woodloveto (13g, Omnicorp, Full on Aces). 3 wins from 1800m to 2500m, Hawkes Bay Winning Edge H., Rotorua RC Fiber Fresh H.

I See Red (13f, Thorn Park, Danzero). 3 wins at 1400m, 1600m to 2019-20, ARC Cardinal Logistics H., 2d Whangarei RC Ruakaka's 40th Lunch 15th September H., 3d ARC Otakiri Reserve H., Cardinal Logistics H., Counties RC Franklin Long Roofing H., Whangarei RC Harcourts Bream Bay H.

Big Sur (13g, Oak Ridge, Otehi Bay). 3 wins from 1600m to 2000m, A$103,335, VRC JDRF Australia H., 3d MRC Tile Importer H.

Red Heeler (15f, Encosta de Lago, Danehill). 2 wins at 1400m in 2019-20, MRC Six Month Membership H.

Just Treasure (14f, Volksraad, Omnicorp). 2 wins at 1600m, 2100m to 2019-20, Waikato RC BCD Group H.

High Sierra (13f, Desert King, Rock City). 2 wins at 1850m, 2050m, A$81,020, MVRC Ladbrokes Friday Night Light H., 2d MRC Clanbrooke Racing H.

Chamalu (13g, O'Reilly, Kreisler). 2 wins at 1200m, SCTC Skyracing.com.au P., 2d BRC Happy Birthdayay Monster Ubet P.

Whakarewarewa (15g, Duelled, Conquistarose). Winner at 1800m in 2018-19, SCTC XXXX Gold H.

Alaskan Gold (15g, One Cool Cat, Bering). Winner at 1550m in 2018-19, Rotorua RC Burton Construction H.

Analysis by crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)NZ$
13/147752321123 (2)3 (2)4,443,373
14/1567412753221,144,368
15/165935122000467,654
16/1775194500158,007
Totals278147751905 (2)5 (2)6,213,402

Analysis by age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings NZ$
218030001,991
31174126551112,149
410955161354 (2)4 (2)43,634

Analysis by sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings NZ$
Colts7644111105 (2)5 (2)57,218
Fillies713118800026,265

Analysis by race distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings NZ$
< 1001m15121003,617
1001 - 1200m84221736009,997
1201 - 1400m1162621501112,978
1401 - 1600m1063119411112,764
1601 - 1800m46101012007,964
1801 - 2000m50158162 (1)2 (1)13,713
2001 - 2200m531711251 (1)1 (1)11,962
2201 - 2400m154250033,202
> 2400m93040030,777

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)NZ$
15/16 (283)2040004,000
16/17 (44)29101071311344,250
17/18 (27)52142553100574,608
18/19 (18)63293374511781,561
19/20 (16)47111481211286,560
Totals10144851101331,990,979

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)NZ$
15/16 (989)1010003,828
16/17 (325)148571200324,031
17/18 (193)1812106191(1)1(1)947,311
18/19 (162)3315182241(1)1(1)1,408,144
19/20 (137)29689800614,032
Totals4828435632(2)2(2)3,297,346

Worldwide - all countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)NZ$
201623760811142,324
2017582730345001,354,352
20188642501662(2)2(2)2,256,775
20191114465071222,459,951
Totals1477515141905(2)5(2)6,213,402

Totals in all countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)NZ$
Australia4828435632(2)2(2)3,297,346
New Zealand10144851101331,990,979
Macau44691000466,910
Singapore5368800280,157
Malaysia3275800142,836
Hong Kong301400034,317
U.S.A.102000857
Totals1477515141905(2)5(2)6,213,402


DataSuppliedByArion_Trans.gif