Red Giant

Overview.

2004 | Chestnut Horse | 16hh (162.6cm) 
Giant's Causeway x Beyond The Sun, by Kingmambo

  • Sire of stakes winners Red Striker, Puddifoot, Surgical Strike and Lim's Racer, (Sing.) and stakes performers Nova Strike (Sing.), Quasi Folle, Platinum Command, Never Better (HK), Planet Giant (HK), De Kensington Oval, Realta, Tim of Borneo (Sing.) and Clifford, etc.

  • World record holder for 1 1/4 miles and dual record holder for 10 furlongs (2000m), stopping the clock at 1:57.16.

  • Giant's Causeway sire sons include leading sire Shamardal, Footstepsinthesand, First Samural, Frost Giant, Aragon, Intense Focus, Heatseeker and Stonesider, etc.

  • Of his 12 lifetime starts, Red Giant ran 9 times on turf with a record of 6 wins and 3 seconds and stakes of US$1,092,410.

  • By Giant's Causeway, the sire of 31 individual Group 1 winners worldwide, with progeny earnings of more than $130 million.

Pedigree

Stud Record

RED GIANT 6 wins from 1m to 1¼m, US$1,092,410, Oak Tree Clement L Hirsch Memorial Turf Championship S., Gr.1, Saratoga Fourstardave H., Gr.2, Colonial Downs Virginia Derby, Gr.2, Monmouth Restoration S., L, Belmont Allowance, 2d Arlington Park Secretariat S., Gr.1, Belmont Jamaica H., Gr.2. He entered stud in USA in 2009. He entered stud in NZ in 2010. Sire of 223 progeny to race, 136 winners (60.0%), earnings of over $14 million, 9 stakes winners, 3 stakes placegetters, inc.

Stallion Progeny Tables

Commenced stud duties in U.S.A. in 2009, New Zealand in 2010, Turkey in 2017

Analysis by crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)US$
201026221663001,155,854
20113016133311770,464
11/12755121482 (1)2 (1)1,342,012
201223191558111,090,917
12/13674020622 (1)5 (2)2,979,407
2013412523572 (1)3 (1)1,504,582
13/1446281845111,194,515
20147641000185,828
14/15351351200616,249
15/1612311006,422
Totals3622231363899 (3)13 (4)10,846,250

Analysis by age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings US$
247154182214,395
317963231041 (1)2 (1)14,421
4183110202676 (2)9 (3)41,467

Analysis by sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings US$
Colts12079172163 (1)5 (1)61,971
Fillies10357101736 (2)8 (3)33,104

Analysis by race distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings US$
< 1001m74209340012,088
1001 - 1200m18069231382221,816
1201 - 1400m172412260119,587
1401 - 1600m1555120832 (1)2 (1)11,771
1601 - 1800m93288413 (1)4 (1)15,525
1801 - 2000m44647006,009
2001 - 2200m4414420116,131
2201 - 2400m142122 (1)2 (1)13,312
> 2400m103041 (1)1 (1)38,725

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)US$
13/14 (215)511610016,607
14/15 (93)33612490091,099
15/16 (56)61102601611201,275
16/17 (45)55143261700243,954
17/18 (38)37182802800322,911
18/19 (16)2811190202(2)4(3)527,567
Totals107391196913(2)5(3)1,403,413

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)US$
14/15 (1004)50120001,992
15/16 (675)624120029,278
16/17 (463)855470098,909
17/18 (582)633340057,248
18/19 (342)5235300207,203
Totals1391751600394,630

Totals in all countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)US$
U.S.A.786313741863(1)4(1)4,348,247
Hong Kong7517217002,482,431
Singapore9817229231,590,212
New Zealand107391196913(2)5(3)1,403,413
Australia1391751600394,630
Macau4369800212,491
Canada9375900200,043
India1110111156,135
Malaysia7410570055,428
Puerto Rico1050001,847
Mexico1151001,373
Dominican Republic22236000
Ecuador111311000
Venezuela11137000
Totals22313634073899(3)13(4)10,846,250