Captain Rio

Overview.

1999 | Chestnut Horse | 16hh (162.6cm)
Pivotal x Beloved Visitor, by Miswaki

  • Highly successful sire of black type winners  including Terravista (G1) Brazilian Pulse (G1), Il Quello Veloce (G1), Riomoral, Lady Royale, Art Beat, Red Badge, Capt Chaos – Energized, Philario, Corcovada, World Point, Rio Fortune, Alegrio, Captain Todd, Body and Soul, Whosyourmaster, Burning Thread, Amberio, She Goes To Rio, Agony And Ecstasy, Hopes and Gears, Donna Cattiva.

  • Sire of Champion Juvenile and Group 1 winner Il Quello Veloce, and Group 1 VRC Oaks winner Brazilian Pulse

  • Champion British 2YO with an Annual Timeform rating of 122 at two and three years of age.

  • Timeform rated Captain Rio’s Group 2 Criterium De Maisons-Laffitte win as the best performance of the 2001 season by a British trained 2YO

  • Captain Rio yearlings have sold up to $310,000

  • Sire of progeny with earnings in excess of $30 million across 36 different countries

Pedigree

Stud Record

Stallion Progeny Tables

Commenced stud duties in Ireland in 2004, New Zealand in 2004, Turkey in 2015
Second on the Aust. Sire List (AEI) in 2010-11

Analysis by crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)£
2005132116682413 (2)3 (2)2,297,844
05/06463829832 (1)3 (2)1,158,953
200612010260214001,474,060
06/075347361003 (2)7 (3)1,048,589
2007149112642635 (1)8 (1)2,541,730
07/087451391373 (1)5 (3)2,540,471
2008125784112100656,822
08/09886643131241,500,404
20093624102400249,037
09/10423121482 (1)8 (7)1,987,084
20104839228411867,963
10/113926143711345,120
2011865638134111,202,896
11/12453414391 (1)1 (1)428,954
20127357341073 (1)5 (2)900,014
12/133127153600323,722
20133221113100186,325
13/143420132900290,383
14/1563120020,092
15/16118220024,571
20164443236000557,069
2017104120013,349
Totals13241003599192527 (10)47 (21)20,615,452

Analysis by age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings £
2576186772719 (3)10 (3)4,676
381236410856313 (6)17 (9)6,871
464535862109110 (3)20 (9)19,136

Analysis by sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings £
Colts55935273129914 (5)26 (12)25,944
Fillies4442475662613 (5)21 (9)13,767

Analysis by race distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings £
< 1001m436115512133 (1)3 (1)4,768
1001 - 1200m82931511065010 (4)18 (8)8,983
1201 - 1400m732247964329 (4)10 (5)5,396
1401 - 1600m570160723117 (2)7 (2)5,078
1601 - 1800m30466341032 (1)2 (1)4,069
1801 - 2000m2153921544 (3)5 (3)3,643
2001 - 2200m139361448002,661
2201 - 2400m8313816113,161
> 2400m1333716981 (1)1 (1)11,978

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)£
07/08 (85)1012721(1)1(1)70,896
08/09 (40)3510134163(1)3(1)169,160
09/10 (28)5027288352(1)2(1)208,622
10/11 (18)83354475811290,040
11/12 (5)10253649792(1)2(1)552,782
12/13 (12)8135511473(1)3(1)425,061
13/14 (20)6628404372(1)2(1)329,123
14/15 (20)68223984012322,826
15/16 (29)60193662811213,177
16/17 (41)50152472000208,523
17/18 (53)32141951900160,811
18/19 (66)2871711000109,123
Totals256153383739110(4)17(6)3,060,144

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)£
07/08 (1084)405000700
08/09 (491)1266380044,459
09/10 (375)147971400111,152
10/11 (89)206115121(1)3(3)814,987
11/12 (237)24121461822281,335
12/13 (331)20111441500170,752
13/14 (217)187120171(1)2(2)302,434
14/15 (122)1447171(1)3(3)681,580
15/16 (208)856281(1)1(1)313,771
16/17 (238)855461(1)1(1)354,748
17/18 (318)9549800197,919
18/19 (682)322120019,765
Totals59439471154(2)12(10)3,293,602

Totals in all countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)£
Great Britain30315954035286(2)7(2)4,001,413
Australia59439471154(2)12(10)3,293,602
New Zealand256153383739110(4)17(6)3,060,144
Ireland1635315061254(2)6(3)1,695,411
Italy87591907235111,552,591
Hong Kong17940126001,537,351
France501752454111,056,691
Macau151353846001,026,004
Singapore30144973500888,810
Turkey54305488212811,476
Greece17133403600264,903
Malaysia28124623600215,561
India15132245011184,576
U.S.A.6246400147,632
Spain1482071900140,716
Korea4337700100,138
Sweden127150180095,842
Germany184147120079,235
Qatar516740068,799
Saudi Arabia729660065,874
Norway7483100064,283
Denmark1046790050,059
Russia111680045,024
Poland6483150039,973
Switzerland442660028,349
Belgium635350023,442
Japan2236110022,608
Slovakia644080018,881
Bahrain526630011,729
Czechia54444007,435
Hungary43215005,514
Croatia11164003,039
U.A.E.50190002,816
Holland2173002,625
Austria5090002,619
Canada102000287
Cyprus11193000
Iran2171000
Kazakhstan1020000
Morocco2020000
Philippines1161000
South Africa1040000
Totals100359918512192527(10)47(21)20,615,452