Reliable Man \ Stud Record

Commenced stud duties in New Zealand in 2013, Germany in 2014, France in 2018

Leading First Season Sire in Germany in 2017.

RELIABLE MAN 5 wins from 2000m to 2400m, £80,400, €1,079,070, US$15,311, A$309,000, Chantilly Prix du Jockey Club, Gr.1, ATC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Niel, Gr.2, Chantilly Prix du Mont Pagnotte, Saint-Cloud Prix Topyo, 2d La Coupe de Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.3, 3d Longchamp Grand Prix de Paris, Gr.1, Prix Ganay, Gr.1, 4th Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1. He entered stud in 2013. Leading First Season Sire in Germany in 2017. Sire of 741 progeny to race, 453 winners (61.0%), earnings of over $46 million, 27 stakes winners, 37 stakes placegetters, inc.

Progeny

INSPIRATIONAL GIRL (15f, Zabeel, Centaine). 10 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$1,552,625, WATC Railway S., Gr.1, VRC Blamey S., Gr.2, WATC Asian Beau S., Gr.3, Byron Bay Premium Lager H., Amelia Park H.-twice, Adrian Chan Memorial H., Vale Donald Kent H., 2d WATC Kingston Town Classic, Gr.1, MVRC John F Feehan S., Gr.2, WATC Seppelt the Drives H., 3d WATC Byron Bay Premium Lager H.

MIAMI BOUND (16f, Danehill Dancer, Exit to Nowhere). 5 wins from 1400m to 2500m, A$1,832,200, VRC Oaks, Gr.1, VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, Moonee Valley Gold Cup, Gr.2, Bendigo JC Avis Bendigo Cars & Trucks H., 3d ATC Tancred S., Gr.1, Sydney Cup, Gr.1, VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, Andrew Ramsden S., L, Cobcroft National Jockey Trust 2YO P., 4th MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, MRC Caulfield Classic, Gr.3.

MISS SENTIMENTAL (15f, Quest for Fame, Kaoru Star). 3 wins from 1400m to 2400m, NZ$311,125, A$13,625, New Zealand Oaks, Gr.1, Wanganui Cup, L, 2d Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, 3d Levin RC Wellington S., Gr.3, 4th Wanganui JC Castletown S., L.

HYPNOS (15g, Elusive Quality, Maroof). 6 wins from 1200m to 2000m, NZ$443,024, A$20,050, CJC Coupland's Bakeries Mile, Gr.2, Hawkes Bay Spring Sprint H., Gr.3, Taranaki Cup, Gr.3, ARC Uncle Remus S., L, Manawatu RC Noel Eales Memorial H., 2d Levin Classic, Gr.1, BOP RC Japan Trophy, Gr.2, Tauranga S., Gr.2, CJC Canterbury Gold Cup, Gr.3, Te Aroha JC Eagle Technology S., Gr.3, Hawkes Bay LI Redshaw Memorial H., Waikato RC Wealleans H., BOP RC Tauranga Hardware & Plumbing H., 3d Manawatu Challenge S., Gr.2, ARC Bonecrusher S., Gr.3, VRC Aust Racing Hall of Fame Trophy, Waikato RC Phill Cataldo Bloodstock H., Manawatu RC Fasttrack Insurance $5k H., BOP RC Super Liquor Greerton H., 4th WRC Captain Cook S., Gr.1.

AKRIBIE (16f, Haafhd, Turfkonig). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1300m to 2200m, €108,500, Hoppegarten Diana Trial, Gr.2, Düsseldorf Winterkönigin Trial, L, Hannover Grosser Preis von Rossmann, L, 2d Baden-Baden Preis der Winterkönigin, Gr.3, Hannover Racebets Podcast Rennen, L, Taxi 4 Horses Fillies Trophy, L.

ARDAKAN (19g, Sternkönig, Unfuwain). Champion 3YO in Italy in 2022 (Int.).2 wins-1 at 2-at 1800m, 2200m, €302,390, US$65,000, 367,000Dhs, Roma Derby Italiano, Gr.2, Premio Guido Berardelli, Gr.3, 2d Meydan Nad Al Sheba Trophy, Gr.3, ParisLongchamp Prix de l'Avre, L, 3d Hoppegarten Grosser Preis von Berlin, Gr.1, Meydan Al Khail Trophy, L, 4th Meydan Dubai Gold Cup, Gr.2, Belmont Jockey Club Derby, Gr.3.

RELIABLE TEAM (15g, Faltaat, Noble Bijou). 7 wins from 1200m to 2000m, HK$12,765,800, HKJC Jockey Club Cup, Gr.2, Rapper Dragon H., Cochrane H., Roselle H., Lukfook Hugging Family H., Mount Nicholson H., Sham Chung H., 2d HKJC Premier P., Gr.3, Caroline Hill H., Tin Lok H., 3d HKJC Ladies' Purse, Gr.3, Queen Mother Memorial Cup, Gr.3, Cheung Sheung H., Ambitious Dragon H., Dordenma H.

BELLE DU NORD (14f, Volksraad, Super Imposing). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m, NZ$187,300, A$12,000, Waikato RC Cal Isuzu S., Gr.2, WRC Richardson Racing 2YO S., 2d WRC Levin Classic, Gr.1, Manawatu Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, 3d SAJC Schweppervescence S., Gr.3, ARC Shaws Wires Ropes H.

ANNAVISTO (17f, Tavistock, Exceed and Excel). 7 wins at 1200m, 1400m to 2022-23, A$801,975, VRC Frances Tressady S., Gr.3-twice, Bendigo Guineas, L, MRC Hylands Race Colours H., Living Legends H., 2d ATC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, VRC Lexus Melbourne Cup Tour H., MRC Evergreen Turf H., 3d MVRC Tesio S., Gr.3, SAJC HC Nitschke S., L, 4th ATC Emancipation S., Gr.2.

RENAISSANCE WOMAN (19f, Fastnet Rock, Unbridled's Song). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 2000m to 2023-24, A$695,900, ATC Angst S., Gr.3, MRC Ethereal S., Gr.3, Gold Coast Bracelet, L, 2d BRC The Roses, Gr.2, ATC Craven P., Gr.3, 3d ATC Neville Sellwood S., Gr.3, 4th BRC Queensland Oaks, Gr.1.

ADRIAN (17g, Desert Style, Turfkonig). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 2000m to 2400m, Hoppegarten Fürstenberg Rennen, Gr.3, Köln Grand Prix Aufgalopp, L, Düsseldorf Derby Trial, L, 2d Baden-Baden Derby Trial, Gr.3, 3d Lyon-Parilly Prix Bédel, L.

LEKVARTE (18f, Encosta de Lago, Military Plume). 8 wins from 1350m to 1600m to 2023-24, A$756,430, ATC Aspiration H., Gr.3, Gosford RC Belle of the Turf S., Gr.3, Newcastle JC NZB Insurance H., ATC Doyle's Breeding and Racing H., Yes Yes Yes First Yearlings H., ACY Securities H., 2d ATC Castelvecchio First Yearlings H., 3d ATC Celebration of Women H.

DE LA TERRE (17f, Fastnet Rock, Barathea). 4 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m, NZ$114,985, Waikato RC Soliloquy S., Gr.3, Ron Backhouse 2YO S., Dylan Johnson Bloodstock 2YO S., Equine Vet Centre 2YO S., 2d Waikato RC Northland Breeders S., Gr.3, Dunstan Horse Feeds S.

ERLE (21f, Oasis Dream, Noverre). 2 wins at 2000m, 2100m in 2024, Hoppegarten Diana Trial, Gr.3.

NORTH RELIANCE (20f, Desert King, Cortez). 2 wins at 2200m in 2023, Hannover Großer Preis der Unternehmen Pohlposition und Klingenberg, Gr.3, 2d Baden-Baden Preis der Baden-Badener Hotellerie & Gastronomie, L, 3d Baden-Baden T von Zastrow Stutenpreis, Gr.2, 4th Düsseldorf Großer Preis von Gottfried Schultz, L.

KINANE (16g, Nom du Jeu, Savabeel). 2 wins at 1600m, 2000m, A$141,140, ATC Frank Packer P., Gr.3, 2d ATC TAB Venue Mode P., 3d BRC Gunsynd Classic, Gr.3.

NARELLA (15f, Monsun, Goofalik). 2 wins at 2, Baden-Baden Zukunfts Rennen, Gr.3.

ERASMUS (15c, Noverre, Niniski). Champion 2YO Colt in Germany in 2017.2 wins at 2, €88,600, Köln Preis des Winterfavoriten, Gr.3.

WANNABE 'N' PARIS (16f, Bernstein, Sadler's Wells). 8 wins from 1400m to 2200m to 2022-23, NZ$209,195, Riverton Cup, L, Otago RC Cromwell Cup, Southland RC Ascot Sports Bar H., CJC Woodbourne Tavern H., Group 1 Raceday Party H., 2d Southland RC Invercargill Gold Cup, Gore Cup, CJC NZB Road to the Jericho H., 3d CJC Speight's Summit Ultra H.

ESSONNE (18f, Redoute's Choice, Hurricane Sky). 6 wins to 1400m to 2022-23, A$363,400, GCTC Silk Stocking H., L, ATC Midway H., Racing and Sports H., 2d BRC Just Now H., L, SCTC Sunshine Coast Cup, L, ATC Midway H.

MAIN STAGE (14g, Prized, St Hilarion). 6 wins from 1600m to 2150m, A$531,650, VRC UCI S., L, ATC TAB H.-twice, Pinatubo New at Darley H., MRC Clanbrooke Racing H., 2d ATC Cerrone H., ANZ Bloodstock News H., Stud & Stable Staff Awards H., Vinery Yearlings H., Schweppes H., VRC AAMI Victoria Derby Trial P., MRC Ladbrokes Odds Boost H., Ladbrokes Money Back Odds H., 3d MRC Caulfield Classic, Gr.3, ATC Agency Real Estate H.-twice, M&G Seafood H., TAB H., Illawarra TC Elite Sand & Soil H., 4th VRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3.

NEST EGG (18g, Bahhare, Truly Vain). 5 wins from 1400m to 2600m to 2023-24, NZ$245,720, A$7,400, CJC Metropolitan Trophy, L, Waikato TR CK Treework H., Marton JC Richard Simpson Contracting S., 2d CJC New Zealand Cup, Gr.3, Auckland TR Dunstan Feeds Qualifier, Hawkes Bay Vintech Poverty Bay Cup, WRC Good Lord H., 3d ARC Champagne S., L, Waikato RC Peter Kelly Bayleys H., Whangarei RC T and G Plumbing H.

ERNESTO (15g, Niniski, Surumu). 5 wins from 2100m to 5150m, Hoppegarten Altano Rennen, L, 2d Dortmund Deutsches St Leger, Gr.3, Düsseldorf Preis der Holschbach Immobilien Gruppe BBAG Auktionsrennen, Newmarket Racing TV H., 3d Hoppegarten Grosser Preis des MHWK, L, 4th Milano St Leger Italiano, Gr.3.

DERIDA (19f, Azamour, Big Shuffle). 3 wins from 2000m to 2400m to 2023, Clairefontaine Prix Luth Enchantée, L, Hamburg Hapag-Lloyd Rennen BBAG Steher-Auktionsrennen, 3d Hannover Großer Preis von Volkswagen Automobile Hannover & Region, L, Sparkasse Holstein Cup, L.

BENAUD (18g, Galileo, Danehill). 3 wins at 1400m, 2100m to 2023-24, A$802,230, Wyong Gold Cup, L, 2d ATC Australian Derby, Gr.1, Kingston Town S., Gr.3-twice, Agency Real Estate H., 3d ATC Gloaming S., Gr.3, 4th ATC Chelmsford S., Gr.2, Tulloch S., Gr.2, Neville Sellwood S., Gr.3.

QUIET TIMES (17f, Street Cry, Sunday Silence). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1300m, 1500m, Chantilly Prix Montenica, L, Deauville Prix de Saint-Arnoult, 2d Deauville Prix Miss Satamixa, L, Chantilly Prix du Cabinet des Gemmes.

NAIDA (16f, Banyumanik, Alkalde). 2 wins at 2100m, 3000m, €125,250, Köln Weidenpescher Steher Cup, L, 2d Düsseldorf Preis der Diana, Gr.1, Mülheim Diana Trial, L, 4th Hamburg Grosser Hansa Preis, Gr.2, Hannover Hein Bollow Memorial, L.

Chattahoochee (18g, Darci Brahma, El Gran Senor). 6 wins at 1500m, 1600m to 2023-24, NZ$187,895, Auckland TR Sistema H., Hawkes Bay Tumu Supplies H., BOP RC Super Liquor Greerton H., Contributer at Mapperley H., Taranaki RC Nelson Pine H., 2d Waikato TR Easter H., Gr.3, 3d Cambridge JC Martin Collins NZ S.

Leading Girl (15f, Danehill, Rory's Jester). 6 wins from 1300m to 2000m, A$284,535, WATC David Grays Aglink P., Old Mate's Sports Bar H., Seacorp H., Morley Growers Market H., Des Russell 50th Birthday H., 2d WATC Bernard Couch Memorial H., Glenroy Chaff H., Perth Glory H., 3d WATC Champion Fillies S., Gr.3, Vale Delicacy H.

Lord Ardmore (17g, Darci Brahma, In the Wings). 5 wins from 1400m to 1900m to 2022-23, NZ$57,340, A$499,825, ATC Recovery Partners Cup Prelude H., Vale Nick Moraitis H., Elite Haulage H., Fujitsu General H., 2d ATC Precise Air H., Grainshaker Vodka H., Newcastle JC Alf Kneebone Trans Tasman H., 3d ATC Premier's Cup, Gr.3, January Cup, L, WJ McKell Cup, L, GCTC TAB Wave, 4th New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ARC Avondale Guineas, Gr.2, Gosford Gold Cup, L, Canberra Cup, L, Wyong Gold Cup, L.

His sire sons include Erasmus, Trusty Lad, etc.

Analysis by crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
14/158362411042 (1)2 (1)5,539,512
2015463520433 (2)3 (2)1,083,926
15/1611094561604 (4)10 (8)8,566,970
2016574830842 (1)4 (1)3,095,731
16/1710177471353 (2)5 (4)5,473,201
2017494026812 (1)4 (1)1,576,021
17/1812494641662 (2)4 (3)8,025,213
20184737255400841,131
18/199160411074 (1)5 (2)5,791,046
20198672491252 (1)3 (2)3,623,880
19/20594624431 (1)3 (2)1,887,076
2020353018311 (1)1 (1)1,022,449
20/2147255700271,228
20212616581 (1)1 (1)250,028
21/226652300132,051
Totals1027741453115127 (18)45 (28)47,179,463

Analysis by age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
22245031654 (3)4 (3)9,922
364126810337114 (9)16 (10)22,224
45593087871518 (9)25 (15)54,940

Analysis by sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts3472304563410 (6)16 (9)80,969
Fillies3942237351717 (12)29 (19)48,434

Analysis by race distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m7381114005,624
1001 - 1200m32470481040011,087
1201 - 1400m524147822317 (5)10 (6)15,870
1401 - 1600m557167892607 (6)9 (8)17,457
1601 - 1800m40192551173 (1)3 (1)17,417
1801 - 2000m37098491217 (7)7 (7)14,827
2001 - 2200m395103601397 (2)8 (2)11,649
2201 - 2400m2175020763 (2)3 (2)15,663
> 2400m1645117894 (1)5 (2)28,457

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
16/17 (133)411410063,572
17/18 (65)308115800244,066
18/19 (17)6718322223(2)3(2)756,880
19/20 (19)74253303711570,990
20/21 (-)9728592412(2)3(3)886,948
21/22 (15)9140499522(1)2(1)986,611
22/23 (23)71264643600799,360
23/24 (17)601838731111,228,316
Totals21811127232286(4)10(6)5,536,743

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
16/17 (747)901400026,735
17/18 (152)401319419111,198,271
18/19 (99)773645752001,994,000
19/20 (52)9645633722(2)3(3)3,479,696
20/21 (49)10840627643(2)4(3)4,189,800
21/22 (44)11456691942(2)2(2)4,845,490
22/23 (78)10545730623(2)4(2)3,399,581
23/24 (82)9139590593(2)4(3)3,132,693
Totals24015939364229(6)18(13)22,266,266

Worldwide - all countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
20163040005,018
20175011140153(2)3(2)1,082,518
201816761777783(1)3(1)2,624,748
201926610714281544(3)6(4)6,723,877
202030211516601638(5)10(7)6,993,538
202134913220482115(3)6(3)7,760,606
202235916022672386(5)6(5)10,680,663
202332014121652148(4)9(4)8,031,484
202421559818782(2)2(2)3,277,011
Totals74145311307115127(18)45(28)47,179,463

Total in all countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia24015939364229(6)18(13)22,266,266
Hong Kong167313251(1)1(1)7,772,526
New Zealand21811127232286(4)10(6)5,536,743
France140641418126224,870,906
Germany91518081068(6)12(6)2,158,202
Sweden42234985000996,885
Great Britain26152602700551,527
Singapore1362241500549,479
Italy1346171(1)2(2)478,397
Denmark1781841700360,427
Macau4372900269,354
Norway1671262100218,792
Ireland64541200209,036
U.A.E.205000146,715
Spain4324500128,429
Czechia138851700120,645
Switzerland3143600108,519
U.S.A.10100094,903
Malaysia8412290093,811
Turkey221970075,205
Japan117530072,870
Hungary534750021,047
Slovakia831930017,751
Morocco113210017,660
India11910017,374
Serbia312560010,584
Poland32112005,756
Belgium60130005,677
Austria1121002,101
South Africa2090001,876
Kazakhstan1010000
Korea1050000
Philippines228320000
Totals74145311307115127(18)45(28)47,179,463