Reliable Man \ Stud Record

Commenced stud duties in New Zealand in 2013, Germany in 2014, France in 2018

Leading First Season Sire in Germany in 2017.

RELIABLE MAN 5 wins from 2000m to 2400m, £80,400, €1,079,070, US$15,311, A$309,000, Chantilly Prix du Jockey Club, Gr.1, ATC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Niel, Gr.2, Chantilly Prix du Mont Pagnotte, Saint-Cloud Prix Topyo, 2d La Coupe de Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.3, 3d Longchamp Grand Prix de Paris, Gr.1, Prix Ganay, Gr.1, 4th Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1. He entered stud in 2013. Leading First Season Sire in Germany in 2017. Sire of 725 progeny to race, 441 winners (60.0%), earnings of over $44 million, 26 stakes winners, 35 stakes placegetters, inc.

Progeny

INSPIRATIONAL GIRL (15f, Zabeel, Centaine). 10 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$1,552,625, WATC Railway S., Gr.1, VRC Blamey S., Gr.2, WATC Asian Beau S., Gr.3, Byron Bay Premium Lager H., Amelia Park H.-twice, Adrian Chan Memorial H., Vale Donald Kent H., 2d WATC Kingston Town Classic, Gr.1, MVRC John F Feehan S., Gr.2, WATC Seppelt the Drives H., 3d WATC Byron Bay Premium Lager H.

MIAMI BOUND (16f, Danehill Dancer, Exit to Nowhere). 5 wins from 1400m to 2500m, A$1,832,200, VRC Oaks, Gr.1, VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, Moonee Valley Gold Cup, Gr.2, Bendigo JC Avis Bendigo Cars & Trucks H., 3d ATC Tancred S., Gr.1, Sydney Cup, Gr.1, VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, Andrew Ramsden S., L, Cobcroft National Jockey Trust 2YO P., 4th MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, MRC Caulfield Classic, Gr.3.

MISS SENTIMENTAL (15f, Quest for Fame, Kaoru Star). 3 wins from 1400m to 2400m, NZ$311,125, A$13,625, New Zealand Oaks, Gr.1, Wanganui Cup, L, 2d Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, 3d Levin RC Wellington S., Gr.3, 4th Wanganui JC Castletown S., L.

HYPNOS (15g, Elusive Quality, Maroof). 6 wins from 1200m to 2000m, NZ$443,024, A$20,050, CJC Coupland's Bakeries Mile, Gr.2, Hawkes Bay Spring Sprint H., Gr.3, Taranaki Cup, Gr.3, ARC Uncle Remus S., L, Manawatu RC Noel Eales Memorial H., 2d Levin Classic, Gr.1, BOP RC Japan Trophy, Gr.2, Tauranga S., Gr.2, CJC Canterbury Gold Cup, Gr.3, Te Aroha JC Eagle Technology S., Gr.3, Hawkes Bay LI Redshaw Memorial H., Waikato RC Wealleans H., BOP RC Tauranga Hardware & Plumbing H., 3d Manawatu Challenge S., Gr.2, ARC Bonecrusher S., Gr.3, VRC Aust Racing Hall of Fame Trophy, Waikato RC Phill Cataldo Bloodstock H., Manawatu RC Fasttrack Insurance $5k H., BOP RC Super Liquor Greerton H., 4th WRC Captain Cook S., Gr.1.

AKRIBIE (16f, Haafhd, Turfkonig). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1300m to 2200m, €108,500, Hoppegarten Diana Trial, Gr.2, Düsseldorf Winterkönigin Trial, L, Hannover Grosser Preis von Rossmann, L, 2d Baden-Baden Preis der Winterkönigin, Gr.3, Hannover Racebets Podcast Rennen, L, Taxi 4 Horses Fillies Trophy, L.

ARDAKAN (19g, Sternkönig, Unfuwain). Champion 3YO in Italy in 2022 (Int.).2 wins-1 at 2-at 1800m, 2200m, €302,390, US$65,000, 367,000Dhs, Roma Derby Italiano, Gr.2, Premio Guido Berardelli, Gr.3, 2d Meydan Nad Al Sheba Trophy, Gr.3, ParisLongchamp Prix de l'Avre, L, 3d Hoppegarten Grosser Preis von Berlin, Gr.1, Meydan Al Khail Trophy, L, 4th Meydan Dubai Gold Cup, Gr.2, Belmont Jockey Club Derby, Gr.3.

RELIABLE TEAM (15g, Faltaat, Noble Bijou). 7 wins from 1200m to 2000m, HK$12,765,800, HKJC BOCHK Jockey Club Cup, Gr.2, Rapper Dragon H., Cochrane H., Roselle H., Lukfook Hugging Family H., Mount Nicholson H., Sham Chung H., 2d HKJC Premier P., Gr.3, Caroline Hill H., Tin Lok H., 3d HKJC Sa Sa Ladies' Purse H., Gr.3, Queen Mother Memorial Cup, Gr.3, Cheung Sheung H., Ambitious Dragon H., Dordenma H.

BELLE DU NORD (14f, Volksraad, Super Imposing). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m, NZ$187,300, A$12,000, Waikato RC Cal Isuzu S., Gr.2, WRC Richardson Racing 2YO S., 2d WRC Levin Classic, Gr.1, Manawatu Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, 3d SAJC Schweppervescence S., Gr.3, ARC Shaws Wires Ropes H.

ANNAVISTO (17f, Tavistock, Exceed and Excel). 7 wins at 1200m, 1400m to 2022-23, A$801,975, VRC Frances Tressady S., Gr.3-twice, Bendigo Guineas, L, MRC Hylands Race Colours H., Living Legends H., 2d ATC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, VRC Lexus Melbourne Cup Tour H., MRC Evergreen Turf H., 3d MVRC Tesio S., Gr.3, SAJC HC Nitschke S., L, 4th ATC Emancipation S., Gr.2.

RENAISSANCE WOMAN (19f, Fastnet Rock, Unbridled's Song). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1300m to 2000m to 2023-24, A$650,200, ATC Angst S., Gr.3, MRC Ethereal S., Gr.3, Gold Coast Bracelet, L, 2d BRC The Roses, Gr.2, ATC Craven P., Gr.3, 4th BRC Queensland Oaks, Gr.1.

ADRIAN (17g, Desert Style, Turfkonig). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 2000m to 2400m, Hoppegarten Fürstenberg Rennen, Gr.3, Köln Grand Prix Aufgalopp, L, Düsseldorf Derby Trial, L, 2d Baden-Baden Derby Trial, Gr.3, 3d Lyon-Parilly Prix Bédel, L.

LEKVARTE (18f, Encosta de Lago, Military Plume). 7 wins from 1350m to 1600m to 2023-24, A$608,230, Gosford RC Belle of the Turf S., Gr.3, Newcastle JC NZB Insurance H., ATC Doyle's Breeding and Racing H., Yes Yes Yes First Yearlings H., ACY Securities H., 2d ATC Castelvecchio First Yearlings H., 3d ATC Celebration of Women H.

DE LA TERRE (17f, Fastnet Rock, Barathea). 4 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m, NZ$114,985, Waikato RC Soliloquy S., Gr.3, Ron Backhouse 2YO S., Dylan Johnson Bloodstock 2YO S., Equine Vet Centre 2YO S., 2d Waikato RC Northland Breeders S., Gr.3, Dunstan Horse Feeds S.

NORTH RELIANCE (20f, Desert King, Cortez). 2 wins at 2200m in 2023, Hannover Großer Preis der Unternehmen Pohlposition und Klingenberg, Gr.3, 3d Baden-Baden T von Zastrow Stutenpreis, Gr.2, 4th Düsseldorf Großer Preis von Gottfried Schultz, L.

KINANE (16g, Nom du Jeu, Savabeel). 2 wins at 1600m, 2000m, A$141,140, ATC Frank Packer P., Gr.3, 2d ATC TAB Venue Mode P., 3d BRC Gunsynd Classic, Gr.3.

NARELLA (15f, Monsun, Goofalik). 2 wins at 2, Baden-Baden Zukunfts Rennen, Gr.3.

ERASMUS (15c, Noverre, Niniski). Champion 2YO Colt in Germany in 2017.2 wins at 2, €88,600, Köln Preis des Winterfavoriten, Gr.3.

WANNABE 'N' PARIS (16f, Bernstein, Sadler's Wells). 8 wins from 1400m to 2200m to 2022-23, NZ$209,195, Riverton Cup, L, Otago RC Cromwell Cup, Southland RC Ascot Sports Bar H., CJC Woodbourne Tavern H., Group 1 Raceday Party H., 2d Southland RC Invercargill Gold Cup, Gore Cup, CJC NZB Road to the Jericho H., 3d CJC Speight's Summit Ultra H.

ESSONNE (18f, Redoute's Choice, Hurricane Sky). 6 wins to 1400m to 2022-23, A$363,400, GCTC Silk Stocking H., L, ATC Midway H., Racing and Sports H., 2d BRC Just Now H., L, SCTC Sunshine Coast Cup, L, ATC Midway H.

MAIN STAGE (14g, Prized, St Hilarion). 6 wins from 1600m to 2150m, A$531,650, VRC UCI S., L, ATC TAB H.-twice, Pinatubo New at Darley H., MRC Clanbrooke Racing H., 2d ATC Cerrone H., ANZ Bloodstock News H., Stud & Stable Staff Awards H., Vinery Yearlings H., Schweppes H., VRC AAMI Victoria Derby Trial P., MRC Ladbrokes Odds Boost H., Ladbrokes Money Back Odds H., 3d MRC Caulfield Classic, Gr.3, ATC Agency Real Estate H.-twice, M&G Seafood H., TAB H., Illawarra TC Elite Sand & Soil H., 4th VRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3.

NEST EGG (18g, Bahhare, Truly Vain). 5 wins from 1400m to 2600m to 2023-24, NZ$242,720, A$7,400, CJC Metropolitan Trophy, L, Waikato TR CK Treework H., Marton JC Richard Simpson Contracting S., 2d CJC New Zealand Cup, Gr.3, Auckland TR Dunstan Feeds Qualifier, Hawkes Bay Vintech Poverty Bay Cup, WRC Good Lord H., 3d ARC Champagne S., L, Waikato RC Peter Kelly Bayleys H., Whangarei RC T and G Plumbing H.

ERNESTO (15g, Niniski, Surumu). 5 wins from 2100m to 5150m, Hoppegarten Altano Rennen, L, 2d Dortmund Deutsches St Leger, Gr.3, Düsseldorf Preis der Holschbach Immobilien Gruppe BBAG Auktionsrennen, Newmarket Racing TV H., 3d Hoppegarten Grosser Preis des MHWK, L, 4th Milano St Leger Italiano, Gr.3.

DERIDA (19f, Azamour, Big Shuffle). 3 wins from 2000m to 2400m to 2023, Clairefontaine Prix Luth Enchantée, L, Hamburg Hapag-Lloyd Rennen BBAG Steher-Auktionsrennen, 3d Hannover Großer Preis von Volkswagen Automobile Hannover & Region, L, Sparkasse Holstein Cup, L.

BENAUD (18g, Galileo, Danehill). 3 wins at 1400m, 2100m to 2023-24, A$802,230, Wyong Gold Cup, L, 2d ATC Australian Derby, Gr.1, Kingston Town S., Gr.3-twice, Agency Real Estate H., 3d ATC Gloaming S., Gr.3, 4th ATC Chelmsford S., Gr.2, Tulloch S., Gr.2, Neville Sellwood S., Gr.3.

QUIET TIMES (17f, Street Cry, Sunday Silence). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1300m, 1500m, Chantilly Prix Montenica, L, Deauville Prix de Saint-Arnoult, 2d Deauville Prix Miss Satamixa, L, Chantilly Prix du Cabinet des Gemmes.

NAIDA (16f, Banyumanik, Alkalde). 2 wins at 2100m, 3000m, €125,250, Köln Weidenpescher Steher Cup, L, 2d Düsseldorf Preis der Diana, Gr.1, Mülheim Diana Trial, L, 4th Hamburg Grosser Hansa Preis, Gr.2, Hannover Hein Bollow Memorial, L.

Leading Girl (15f, Danehill, Rory's Jester). 6 wins from 1300m to 2000m, A$284,535, WATC David Grays Aglink P., Old Mate's Sports Bar H., Seacorp H., Morley Growers Market H., Des Russell 50th Birthday H., 2d WATC Bernard Couch Memorial H., Glenroy Chaff H., Perth Glory H., 3d WATC Champion Fillies S., Gr.3, Vale Delicacy H.

Lord Ardmore (17g, Darci Brahma, In the Wings). 5 wins from 1400m to 1900m to 2022-23, NZ$57,340, A$483,450, ATC Recovery Partners Cup Prelude H., Vale Nick Moraitis H., Elite Haulage H., Fujitsu General H., 2d ATC Precise Air H., Grainshaker Vodka H., Newcastle JC Alf Kneebone Trans Tasman H., 3d ATC Premier's Cup, Gr.3, January Cup, L, WJ McKell Cup, L, GCTC TAB Wave, 4th New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ARC Avondale Guineas, Gr.2, Gosford Gold Cup, L, Wyong Gold Cup, L.

Initiative (15f, Keeper, Grosvenor). 5 wins from 1400m to 1600m, Manawatu RC Rich Hill Stud H., Rotorua RC Lance Lawson H., 3d Rotorua Cup, Gr.3, Counties RC Fasttrack $5k H.

Bronte Beach (16f, Stravinsky, Sadler's Wells). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, CJC Racecourse Hotel and Motor Lodge H., 2d CJC Plough Hotel H., 3d CJC South Island Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.3, Gore Guineas, L.

His sire sons include Erasmus, Trusty Lad, etc.

Analysis by crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
14/158462411042 (1)2 (1)5,539,041
2015463520433 (2)3 (2)1,082,771
15/1611094561594 (4)10 (8)8,548,225
2016574830822 (1)4 (1)3,082,485
16/1710177471333 (2)5 (4)5,387,640
2017494026792 (1)4 (1)1,525,604
17/1812494641622 (2)4 (3)7,626,372
20184737255100807,848
18/19916041974 (1)4 (1)5,223,615
20198672491152 (1)3 (2)3,424,108
19/20594420331 (1)3 (2)1,439,084
2020353017301 (1)1 (1)878,723
20/214719220091,092
202126123400106,349
21/226610000500
Totals1028725441109426 (17)43 (26)44,763,457

Analysis by age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
22204832624 (3)4 (3)9,504
362626210336213 (8)15 (9)22,239
45472987767018 (9)24 (14)52,561

Analysis by sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts3382264359910 (6)16 (9)78,983
Fillies3872157449516 (11)27 (17)46,685

Analysis by race distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m7381114005,613
1001 - 1200m3136945990011,058
1201 - 1400m509141822217 (5)10 (6)15,524
1401 - 1600m544162892467 (6)8 (7)16,689
1601 - 1800m39588581123 (1)3 (1)16,700
1801 - 2000m36196491186 (6)6 (6)14,502
2001 - 2200m37799591327 (2)8 (2)11,816
2201 - 2400m2094819713 (2)3 (2)15,160
> 2400m1584717814 (1)5 (2)28,213

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
16/17 (133)411410063,572
17/18 (65)308115800244,066
18/19 (17)6718322223(2)3(2)756,880
19/20 (19)74253303711570,990
20/21 (-)9728592412(2)3(3)885,961
21/22 (15)9140499522(1)2(1)986,055
22/23 (23)71264643600799,360
23/24 (21)54142672011751,919
Totals21310826032176(4)10(6)5,058,803

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
16/17 (747)901400026,735
17/18 (152)401319419111,198,271
18/19 (99)773645752001,994,000
19/20 (52)9645633722(2)3(3)3,479,696
20/21 (49)10840627643(2)4(3)4,189,800
21/22 (44)11456691942(2)2(2)4,845,490
22/23 (78)10545730623(2)4(2)3,399,581
23/24 (72)8427383363(2)3(2)2,105,563
Totals23515337293999(6)17(12)21,239,136

Worldwide - all countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
20163040005,018
20175011140153(2)3(2)1,082,518
201816761777783(1)3(1)2,624,748
201926610714281544(3)6(4)6,723,877
202030211516601638(5)10(7)6,993,017
202134913220482115(3)6(3)7,759,855
202235916022672386(5)6(5)10,680,392
202332014121632148(4)9(4)8,030,423
2024118202392100863,609
Totals72544110726109426(17)43(26)44,763,457

Total in all countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia23515337293999(6)17(12)21,239,136
Hong Kong157293241(1)1(1)7,448,242
New Zealand21310826032176(4)10(6)5,058,803
France138641308120224,557,786
Germany90497861007(5)11(5)2,035,848
Sweden41234844800972,337
Singapore1262231500549,479
Great Britain26142382400507,694
Italy1245371(1)2(2)475,990
Denmark1681761700355,225
Macau4369900269,354
Norway1561222000213,123
Ireland54531200209,036
U.A.E.205000146,715
Czechia137791600115,422
Switzerland314050095,296
U.S.A.10100094,903
Malaysia8410990091,337
Spain421740083,270
Turkey221970075,205
Japan117230072,870
Hungary534750021,047
Morocco113210017,660
India11810017,374
Slovakia821820015,679
Serbia31226009,523
Belgium60130005,677
Poland2292005,449
Austria1121002,101
South Africa2090001,876
Kazakhstan1010000
Korea1030000
Philippines228320000
Totals72544110726109426(17)43(26)44,763,457