Reliable Man \ Stud Record

Commenced stud duties in New Zealand in 2013, Germany in 2014, France in 2018

Leading First Season Sire in Germany in 2017.

RELIABLE MAN 5 wins from 2000m to 2400m, £80,400, €1,079,070, US$15,311, A$309,000, Chantilly Prix du Jockey Club, Gr.1, ATC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Niel, Gr.2, Chantilly Prix du Mont Pagnotte, Saint-Cloud Prix Topyo, 2d La Coupe de Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.3, 3d Longchamp Grand Prix de Paris, Gr.1, Prix Ganay, Gr.1, 4th Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1. He entered stud in 2013. Leading First Season Sire in Germany in 2017. Sire of 581 progeny to race, 323 winners (55.0%), earnings of over $29 million, 19 stakes winners, 31 stakes placegetters, inc.

Progeny

INSPIRATIONAL GIRL (15f, Zabeel, Centaine). 10 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2021-22, A$1,438,625, WATC Railway S., Gr.1, VRC Blamey S., Gr.2, WATC Asian Beau S., Gr.3, Byron Bay Premium Lager H., Amelia Park H.-twice, Adrian Chan Memorial H., Vale Donald Kent H., 2d WATC Kingston Town Classic, Gr.1, Seppelt the Drives H., 3d WATC Byron Bay Premium Lager H.

MIAMI BOUND (16f, Danehill Dancer, Exit to Nowhere). 5 wins from 1400m to 2500m to 2020-21, A$1,832,200, VRC Oaks, Gr.1, VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, Moonee Valley Gold Cup, Gr.2, Bendigo JC Avis Bendigo Cars & Trucks H., 3d ATC Tancred S., Gr.1, Sydney Cup, Gr.1, VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, Andrew Ramsden S., L, Cobcroft National Jockey Trust 2YO P., 4th MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, MRC Caulfield Classic, Gr.3.

MISS SENTIMENTAL (15f, Quest for Fame, Kaoru Star). 3 wins from 1400m to 2400m, NZ$311,125, A$13,625, New Zealand Oaks, Gr.1, Wanganui Cup, L, 2d Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, 3d Levin RC Wellington S., Gr.3, 4th Wanganui JC Castletown S., L.

HYPNOS (15g, Elusive Quality, Maroof). 6 wins from 1200m to 2000m to 2021-22, NZ$443,024, A$20,050, CJC Coupland's Bakeries Mile, Gr.2, Hawkes Bay Spring Sprint H., Gr.3, Taranaki Cup, Gr.3, ARC Uncle Remus S., L, Manawatu RC Noel Eales Memorial H., 2d Levin Classic, Gr.1, BOP RC Japan Trophy, Gr.2, Tauranga S., Gr.2, CJC Canterbury Gold Cup, Gr.3, Te Aroha JC Eagle Technology S., Gr.3, Hawkes Bay LI Redshaw Memorial H., Waikato RC Wealleans H., BOP RC Tauranga Hardware & Plumbing H., 3d Manawatu Challenge S., Gr.2, ARC Bonecrusher S., Gr.3, VRC Aust Racing Hall of Fame Trphy H., Waikato RC Phill Cataldo Bloodstock H., Manawatu RC Fasttrack Insurance $5k H., BOP RC Super Liquor Greerton H., 4th WRC Captain Cook S., Gr.1.

AKRIBIE (16f, Haafhd, Turfkonig). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1300m to 2200m, €108,500, Hoppegarten Diana Trial, Gr.2, Düsseldorf Winterkönigin Trial, L, Hannover Grosser Preis von Rossmann, L, 2d Baden-Baden Preis der Winterkönigin, Gr.3, Hannover Racebets Podcast Rennen, L, Taxi 4 Horses Fillies Trophy, L.

RELIABLE TEAM (15g, Faltaat, Noble Bijou). 7 wins from 1200m to 2000m to 2021-22, HK$12,765,800, HKJC BOCHK Jockey Club Cup, Gr.2, Rapper Dragon H., Cochrane H., Roselle H., Lukfook Hugging Family H., Mount Nicholson H., Sham Chung H., 2d HKJC Premier P., Gr.3, Caroline Hill H., Tin Lok H., 3d HKJC Sa Sa Ladies' Purse H., Gr.3, Queen Mother Memorial Cup, Gr.3, Cheung Sheung H., Ambitious Dragon H., Dordenma H.

BELLE DU NORD (14f, Volksraad, Super Imposing). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m, NZ$187,300, A$12,000, Waikato RC Cal Isuzu S., Gr.2, WRC Richardson Racing 2YO S., 2d WRC Levin Classic, Gr.1, Manawatu Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, 3d SAJC Schweppervescence S., Gr.3, ARC Shaws Wires Ropes H.

ADRIAN (17c, Desert Style, Turfkonig). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 2000m to 2400m to 2021, Hoppegarten Fürstenberg Rennen, Gr.3, Cologne Grand Prix Aufgalopp, L, Düsseldorf Derby Trial, L, 2d Baden-Baden Derby Trial, Gr.3, 3d Lyon-Parilly Prix Bedel, L.

ANNAVISTO (17f, Tavistock, Exceed and Excel). 6 wins at 1200m, 1400m to 2021-22, A$680,475, VRC Frances Tressady S., Gr.3, Bendigo Guineas, L, MRC Hylands Race Colours H., Living Legends H., 2d ATC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, VRC Lexus Melbourne Cup Tour H., MRC Evergreen Turf H., 3d MVRC Tesio S., Gr.3, SAJC HC Nitschke S., L, 4th ATC Emancipation S., Gr.2.

DE LA TERRE (17f, Fastnet Rock, Barathea). 4 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m to 2020-21, NZ$114,985, Waikato RC Soliloquy S., Gr.3, Ron Backhouse 2YO S., Dylan Johnson Bloodstock 2YO S., Equine Vet Centre 2YO S., 2d Waikato RC Northland Breeders S., Gr.3, Dunstan Horse Feeds S.

KINANE (16g, Nom du Jeu, Savabeel). 2 wins at 1600m, 2000m, A$138,540, ATC Frank Packer P., Gr.3, 2d ATC TAB Venue Mode P., 3d BRC Gunsynd Classic, Gr.3.

NARELLA (15f, Monsun, Goofalik). 2 wins at 2, Baden-Baden Zukunfts Rennen, Gr.3.

ERASMUS (15c, Noverre, Niniski). Champion 2YO Colt in Germany in 2017.2 wins at 2, €88,600, Cologne Preis des Winterfavoriten, Gr.3.

ARDAKAN (19c, Sternkönig, Unfuwain). Winner at 2 in 2021, Rome Premio Guido Berardelli, Gr.3, 2d ParisLongchamp Prix de l'Avre, L.

WANNABE 'N' PARIS (16f, Bernstein, Sadler's Wells). 7 wins from 1400m to 2200m to 2021-22, NZ$148,670, Riverton Cup, L, Otago RC Cromwell Cup, Southland RC Ascot Sports Bar H., CJC Group 1 Raceday Party H., 2d Southland RC Invercargill Gold Cup, CJC NZB Road to the Jericho H.

MAIN STAGE (14g, Prized, St Hilarion). 6 wins from 1600m to 2150m to 2021-22, A$455,075, VRC UCI S., L, ATC TAB H.-twice, Pinatubo New at Darley H., MRC Clanbrooke Racing H., 2d ATC ANZ Bloodstock News H., Stud & Stable Staff Awards H., Vinery Yearlings H., Schweppes H., VRC AAMI Victoria Derby Trial P., MRC Ladbrokes Odds Boost H., Ladbrokes Money Back Odds H., 3d MRC Caulfield Classic, Gr.3, ATC M&G Seafood H., TAB H., 4th VRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3.

ERNESTO (15g, Niniski, Surumu). 4 wins from 2100m to 4000m to 2021, Hoppegarten Altano Rennen, L, 2d Dortmund Deutsches St Leger, Gr.3, Düsseldorf Preis der Holschbach Immobilien Gruppe BBAG Auktionsrennen, Newmarket Racing TV H., 3d Hoppegarten Grosser Preis des MHWK, L, 4th Milan St Leger Italiano, Gr.3.

QUIET TIMES (17f, Street Cry, Sunday Silence). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1300m, 1500m, Chantilly Prix Montenica, L, Deauville Prix de Saint-Arnoult, 2d Deauville Prix Miss Satamixa, L, Chantilly Prix du Cabinet des Gemmes.

NAIDA (16f, Banyumanik, Alkalde). 2 wins at 2100m, 3000m to 2021, €125,250, Cologne Weidenpescher Steher Cup, L, 2d Düsseldorf Preis der Diana, Gr.1, Mülheim Diana Trial, L, 4th Hamburg Grosser Hansa Preis, Gr.2, Hannover Hein Bollow Memorial, L.

Leading Girl (15f, Danehill, Rory's Jester). 6 wins from 1300m to 2000m to 2020-21, A$284,535, WATC David Grays Aglink P., Old Mate's Sports Bar H., Seacorp H., Morley Growers Market H., Des Russell 50th Birthday H., 2d WATC Bernard Couch Memorial H., Glenroy Chaff H., Perth Glory H., 3d WATC Champion Fillies S., Gr.3, Vale Delicacy H.

Initiative (15f, Keeper, Grosvenor). 5 wins from 1400m to 1600m to 2020-21, Manawatu RC Rich Hill Stud H., Rotorua RC Lance Lawson H., 3d Rotorua Cup, Gr.3, Counties RC Fasttrack $5k H.

Bronte Beach (16f, Stravinsky, Sadler's Wells). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m to 2020-21, CJC Racecourse Hotel and Motor Lodge H., 2d CJC Plough Hotel H., 3d CJC South Island Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.3, Gore Guineas, L.

White Lightning (17f, No Excuse Needed, O'Reilly). 2 wins at 1400m, 1600m to 2021-22, 2d Hawkes Bay NZB RTR Trainers Series S., 3d Levin RC Wellington S., Gr.3.

Luminous (15f, Keeninsky, Zabeel). 2 wins at 1400m, 1800m, BOP RC Pacific Stone Kitchen H., 3d ARC Royal S., Gr.2.

Reevederci (15g, Danehill Dancer, Nashwan). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, 3d Whangarei RC Northland Breeders' S., Gr.3.

Sully (14g, Casual Lies, Kaapstad). 2 wins at 1400m, 1600m, A$605,920, 2d VRC Victoria Derby, Gr.1, Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.3, MVRC JRA Cup, Gr.3, Cranbourne Cup, L, 3d ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, MRC Herbert Power S., Gr.2, VRC Gippsland Region 2YO H., 4th ATC Gloaming S., Gr.3.

Ariolo (19c, Haafhd, Turfkonig). Winner at 2 in 2021, 2d Krefeld Grosser Preis der Wohnstätte Krefeld, Gr.3, Düsseldorf Grosser Junioren Preis, L, 4th Cologne Preis des Winterfavoriten, Gr.3, Krefeld Dr Busch Memorial, Gr.3.

Benaud (18g, Galileo, Danehill). Winner at 1400m in 2021-22, A$456,530, 2d ATC Australian Derby, Gr.1, Agency Real Estate H., 3d ATC Gloaming S., Gr.3, 4th ATC Tulloch S., Gr.2.

Commander Harry (18g, Zabeel, Singspiel). Winner at 1450m in 2021-22, A$93,225, 2d Moonee Valley Vase, Gr.2, 3d Mornington Guineas, MRC Ladbrokes Mega Multi H.

Battenburg (16g, Danzero, Zabeel). Winner at 1200m in 2020-21, A$134,200, 2d ATC ANZ Bloodstock News H., 3d ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1.

His sire sons include Erasmus, Trusty Lad, etc.

Analysis by crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)NZ$
14/158462411032 (1)2 (1)5,557,865
2015463520393 (2)3 (2)1,109,641
15/1611194551504 (4)10 (8)8,744,447
2016574830752 (1)4 (1)2,986,873
16/1710177431043 (2)5 (4)4,837,037
2017494023552 (1)4 (1)1,112,270
17/1812490521062 (2)3 (2)4,368,035
20184737212900468,241
18/1991422128001,907,756
2019885416211 (1)1 (1)655,304
19/206410000480
2020321110019,219
Totals89458132371119 (14)32 (20)31,767,168

Analysis by age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings NZ$
21843936524 (3)4 (3)10,414
351320010027110 (5)11 (6)22,191
43831866538812 (7)17 (11)48,217

Analysis by sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings NZ$
Colts281168573828 (6)13 (8)68,084
Fillies3001555832911 (8)19 (12)42,119

Analysis by race distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings NZ$
< 1001m586118004,990
1001 - 1200m2515345690010,606
1201 - 1400m405112761616 (5)8 (5)13,281
1401 - 1600m431117831755 (4)6 (5)16,144
1601 - 1800m2886250772 (1)2 (1)17,616
1801 - 2000m2816459755 (5)5 (5)13,039
2001 - 2200m273605276459,438
2201 - 2400m1432717382 (2)2 (2)15,117
> 2400m912012323 (1)4 (2)33,002

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)NZ$
16/17 (133)411410068,850
17/18 (65)308115800266,775
18/19 (17)6718322223(2)3(2)794,680
19/20 (19)74253303711601,055
20/21 (17)9728592412(2)3(3)950,875
21/22 (14)8334410432(1)2(1)915,087
Totals1708117831525(4)9(6)3,597,322

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)NZ$
16/17 (747)901400028,477
17/18 (152)401319419111,309,897
18/19 (99)773645752002,117,168
19/20 (52)9645633722(2)3(3)3,684,503
20/21 (49)10840627643(2)4(3)4,495,815
21/22 (43)10749557752(2)2(2)4,340,727
Totals19212324822825(4)10(8)15,976,587

Worldwide - all countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)NZ$
20163040005,250
20175011140153(2)3(2)1,193,989
201816761777783(1)3(1)2,837,289
201926610714281544(3)6(4)7,118,945
202030211516601638(5)10(7)7,406,842
202134913220472115(3)6(3)8,228,396
202225270756904(3)4(3)4,976,457
Totals581323681271119(14)32(20)31,767,168

Total in all countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)NZ$
Australia19212324822825(4)10(8)15,976,587
Hong Kong117184201(1)1(1)5,902,658
New Zealand1708117831525(4)9(6)3,597,322
France933058640112,003,338
Germany7941602716(4)10(4)1,639,613
Sweden37173133200795,068
Singapore1161741300515,321
Great Britain19101451700356,079
Denmark1571231400327,962
Norway136821500165,080
Macau213030095,588
Czechia8544120094,777
Ireland322450094,431
Italy921621(1)1(1)68,878
Switzerland212430033,081
Japan112920031,176
Malaysia513720029,708
Hungary422830014,894
Slovakia411210010,912
India1030004,846
Poland1131002,952
Belgium4060002,644
Austria1121002,259
South Africa2090001,994
Kazakhstan1010000
Morocco1040000
Philippines226320000
Turkey1010000
U.A.E.1020000
Totals581323681271119(14)32(20)31,767,168