Reliable Man \ Stud Record

Commenced stud duties in New Zealand in 2013, Germany in 2014, France in 2018

Leading First Season Sire in Germany in 2017.

RELIABLE MAN 5 wins from 2000m to 2400m, £80,400, €1,079,070, US$15,311, A$309,000, Chantilly Prix du Jockey Club, Gr.1, ATC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Niel, Gr.2, Chantilly Prix du Mont Pagnotte, Saint-Cloud Prix Topyo, 2d La Coupe de Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.3, 3d Longchamp Grand Prix de Paris, Gr.1, Prix Ganay, Gr.1, 4th Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1. He entered stud in 2013. Leading First Season Sire in Germany in 2017. Sire of 657 progeny to race, 385 winners (58.0%), earnings of over $36 million, 20 stakes winners, 38 stakes placegetters, inc.

Progeny

INSPIRATIONAL GIRL (15f, Zabeel, Centaine). 10 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2021-22, A$1,548,625, WATC Railway S., Gr.1, VRC Blamey S., Gr.2, WATC Asian Beau S., Gr.3, Byron Bay Premium Lager H., Amelia Park H.-twice, Adrian Chan Memorial H., Vale Donald Kent H., 2d WATC Kingston Town Classic, Gr.1, MVRC John F Feehan S., Gr.2, WATC Seppelt the Drives H., 3d WATC Byron Bay Premium Lager H.

MIAMI BOUND (16f, Danehill Dancer, Exit to Nowhere). 5 wins from 1400m to 2500m, A$1,832,200, VRC Oaks, Gr.1, VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, Moonee Valley Gold Cup, Gr.2, Bendigo JC Avis Bendigo Cars & Trucks H., 3d ATC Tancred S., Gr.1, Sydney Cup, Gr.1, VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, Andrew Ramsden S., L, Cobcroft National Jockey Trust 2YO P., 4th MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, MRC Caulfield Classic, Gr.3.

MISS SENTIMENTAL (15f, Quest for Fame, Kaoru Star). 3 wins from 1400m to 2400m, NZ$311,125, A$13,625, New Zealand Oaks, Gr.1, Wanganui Cup, L, 2d Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, 3d Levin RC Wellington S., Gr.3, 4th Wanganui JC Castletown S., L.

HYPNOS (15g, Elusive Quality, Maroof). 6 wins from 1200m to 2000m to 2021-22, NZ$443,024, A$20,050, CJC Coupland's Bakeries Mile, Gr.2, Hawkes Bay Spring Sprint H., Gr.3, Taranaki Cup, Gr.3, ARC Uncle Remus S., L, Manawatu RC Noel Eales Memorial H., 2d Levin Classic, Gr.1, BOP RC Japan Trophy, Gr.2, Tauranga S., Gr.2, CJC Canterbury Gold Cup, Gr.3, Te Aroha JC Eagle Technology S., Gr.3, Hawkes Bay LI Redshaw Memorial H., Waikato RC Wealleans H., BOP RC Tauranga Hardware & Plumbing H., 3d Manawatu Challenge S., Gr.2, ARC Bonecrusher S., Gr.3, VRC Aust Racing Hall of Fame Trphy H., Waikato RC Phill Cataldo Bloodstock H., Manawatu RC Fasttrack Insurance $5k H., BOP RC Super Liquor Greerton H., 4th WRC Captain Cook S., Gr.1.

AKRIBIE (16f, Haafhd, Turfkonig). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1300m to 2200m, €108,500, Hoppegarten Diana Trial, Gr.2, Düsseldorf Winterkönigin Trial, L, Hannover Grosser Preis von Rossmann, L, 2d Baden-Baden Preis der Winterkönigin, Gr.3, Hannover Racebets Podcast Rennen, L, Taxi 4 Horses Fillies Trophy, L.

ARDAKAN (19c, Sternkönig, Unfuwain). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1800m, 2200m to 2022, €302,390, US$65,000, 36,700Dhs, Roma Derby Italiano, Gr.2, Premio Guido Berardelli, Gr.3, 2d ParisLongchamp Prix de l'Avre, L, 3d Hoppegarten Grosser Preis von Berlin, Gr.1, Meydan Al Khail Trophy, L, 4th Belmont Jockey Club Derby, Gr.3.

RELIABLE TEAM (15g, Faltaat, Noble Bijou). 7 wins from 1200m to 2000m to 2021-22, HK$12,765,800, HKJC BOCHK Jockey Club Cup, Gr.2, Rapper Dragon H., Cochrane H., Roselle H., Lukfook Hugging Family H., Mount Nicholson H., Sham Chung H., 2d HKJC Premier P., Gr.3, Caroline Hill H., Tin Lok H., 3d HKJC Sa Sa Ladies' Purse H., Gr.3, Queen Mother Memorial Cup, Gr.3, Cheung Sheung H., Ambitious Dragon H., Dordenma H.

BELLE DU NORD (14f, Volksraad, Super Imposing). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m, NZ$187,300, A$12,000, Waikato RC Cal Isuzu S., Gr.2, WRC Richardson Racing 2YO S., 2d WRC Levin Classic, Gr.1, Manawatu Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, 3d SAJC Schweppervescence S., Gr.3, ARC Shaws Wires Ropes H.

ADRIAN (17c, Desert Style, Turfkonig). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 2000m to 2400m, Hoppegarten Fürstenberg Rennen, Gr.3, Köln Grand Prix Aufgalopp, L, Düsseldorf Derby Trial, L, 2d Baden-Baden Derby Trial, Gr.3, 3d Lyon-Parilly Prix Bedel, L.

ANNAVISTO (17f, Tavistock, Exceed and Excel). 6 wins at 1200m, 1400m to 2021-22, A$680,475, VRC Frances Tressady S., Gr.3, Bendigo Guineas, L, MRC Hylands Race Colours H., Living Legends H., 2d ATC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, VRC Lexus Melbourne Cup Tour H., MRC Evergreen Turf H., 3d MVRC Tesio S., Gr.3, SAJC HC Nitschke S., L, 4th ATC Emancipation S., Gr.2.

DE LA TERRE (17f, Fastnet Rock, Barathea). 4 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m, NZ$114,985, Waikato RC Soliloquy S., Gr.3, Ron Backhouse 2YO S., Dylan Johnson Bloodstock 2YO S., Equine Vet Centre 2YO S., 2d Waikato RC Northland Breeders S., Gr.3, Dunstan Horse Feeds S.

RENAISSANCE WOMAN (19f, Fastnet Rock, Unbridled's Song). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1300m, 2000m to 2022-23, A$180,000, MRC Ethereal S., Gr.3.

KINANE (16g, Nom du Jeu, Savabeel). 2 wins at 1600m, 2000m, A$141,140, ATC Frank Packer P., Gr.3, 2d ATC TAB Venue Mode P., 3d BRC Gunsynd Classic, Gr.3.

NARELLA (15f, Monsun, Goofalik). 2 wins at 2, Baden-Baden Zukunfts Rennen, Gr.3.

ERASMUS (15c, Noverre, Niniski). Champion 2YO Colt in Germany in 2017.2 wins at 2, €88,600, Köln Preis des Winterfavoriten, Gr.3.

WANNABE 'N' PARIS (16f, Bernstein, Sadler's Wells). 8 wins from 1400m to 2200m to 2022-23, NZ$197,370, Riverton Cup, L, Otago RC Cromwell Cup, Southland RC Ascot Sports Bar H., CJC Woodbourne Tavern H., Group 1 Raceday Party H., 2d Southland RC Invercargill Gold Cup, Gore Cup, CJC NZB Road to the Jericho H.

MAIN STAGE (14g, Prized, St Hilarion). 6 wins from 1600m to 2150m to 2021-22, A$524,825, VRC UCI S., L, ATC TAB H.-twice, Pinatubo New at Darley H., MRC Clanbrooke Racing H., 2d ATC Cerrone H., ANZ Bloodstock News H., Stud & Stable Staff Awards H., Vinery Yearlings H., Schweppes H., VRC AAMI Victoria Derby Trial P., MRC Ladbrokes Odds Boost H., Ladbrokes Money Back Odds H., 3d MRC Caulfield Classic, Gr.3, ATC Agency Real Estate H., M&G Seafood H., TAB H., Illawarra TC Elite Sand & Soil H., 4th VRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3.

ERNESTO (15g, Niniski, Surumu). 5 wins from 2100m to 5150m to 2022, Hoppegarten Altano Rennen, L, 2d Dortmund Deutsches St Leger, Gr.3, Düsseldorf Preis der Holschbach Immobilien Gruppe BBAG Auktionsrennen, Newmarket Racing TV H., 3d Hoppegarten Grosser Preis des MHWK, L, 4th Milano St Leger Italiano, Gr.3.

QUIET TIMES (17f, Street Cry, Sunday Silence). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1300m, 1500m, Chantilly Prix Montenica, L, Deauville Prix de Saint-Arnoult, 2d Deauville Prix Miss Satamixa, L, Chantilly Prix du Cabinet des Gemmes.

NAIDA (16f, Banyumanik, Alkalde). 2 wins at 2100m, 3000m, €125,250, Köln Weidenpescher Steher Cup, L, 2d Düsseldorf Preis der Diana, Gr.1, Mülheim Diana Trial, L, 4th Hamburg Grosser Hansa Preis, Gr.2, Hannover Hein Bollow Memorial, L.

Leading Girl (15f, Danehill, Rory's Jester). 6 wins from 1300m to 2000m, A$284,535, WATC David Grays Aglink P., Old Mate's Sports Bar H., Seacorp H., Morley Growers Market H., Des Russell 50th Birthday H., 2d WATC Bernard Couch Memorial H., Glenroy Chaff H., Perth Glory H., 3d WATC Champion Fillies S., Gr.3, Vale Delicacy H.

Lord Ardmore (17g, Darci Brahma, In the Wings). 5 wins from 1400m to 1900m to 2022-23, NZ$57,340, A$407,150, ATC Recovery Partners Cup Prelude H., Vale Nick Moraitis H., Elite Haulage H., Fujitsu General H., 2d ATC Precise Air H., Grainshaker Vodka H., Newcastle JC Alf Kneebone Trans Tasman H., 3d ATC Premier's Cup, Gr.3, GCTC TAB Wave, 4th New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ARC Avondale Guineas, Gr.2, Wyong Gold Cup, L.

Initiative (15f, Keeper, Grosvenor). 5 wins from 1400m to 1600m, Manawatu RC Rich Hill Stud H., Rotorua RC Lance Lawson H., 3d Rotorua Cup, Gr.3, Counties RC Fasttrack $5k H.

Bronte Beach (16f, Stravinsky, Sadler's Wells). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, CJC Racecourse Hotel and Motor Lodge H., 2d CJC Plough Hotel H., 3d CJC South Island Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.3, Gore Guineas, L.

White Lightning (17f, No Excuse Needed, O'Reilly). 2 wins at 1400m, 1600m to 2021-22, 2d Hawkes Bay NZB RTR Trainers Series S., 3d Levin RC Wellington S., Gr.3.

Luminous (15f, Keeninsky, Zabeel). 2 wins at 1400m, 1800m, BOP RC Pacific Stone Kitchen H., 3d ARC Royal S., Gr.2.

Reevederci (15g, Danehill Dancer, Nashwan). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, 3d Whangarei RC Northland Breeders' S., Gr.3.

Sully (14g, Casual Lies, Kaapstad). 2 wins at 1400m, 1600m, A$605,920, 2d VRC Victoria Derby, Gr.1, Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.3, MVRC JRA Cup, Gr.3, Cranbourne Cup, L, 3d ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, MRC Herbert Power S., Gr.2, VRC Gippsland Region 2YO H., 4th ATC Gloaming S., Gr.3.

Librarsi (19f, General Nediym, Danehill). Winner at 2 in 2021-22, 2d Waikato RC Eulogy S., Gr.3, 4th Wanganui JC O'Learys Fillies S., L.

Beyond Violet (19f, Darci Brahma, Unbridled's Song). Winner at 1400m in 2022-23, 3d WRC Desert Gold S., Gr.3.

His sire sons include Erasmus, Trusty Lad, etc.

Analysis by crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
14/158462411042 (1)2 (1)5,467,030
2015463520433 (2)3 (2)1,072,110
15/1611194561564 (4)10 (8)8,475,663
2016574830792 (1)4 (1)2,994,098
16/1710177441193 (2)5 (4)4,955,176
2017494026672 (1)4 (1)1,221,590
17/1812494601422 (2)3 (2)6,091,490
20184737254100676,177
18/1991573249002,870,177
2019876738621 (1)2 (2)2,061,942
19/2063269101 (1)1 (1)379,358
202034194500182,865
20/214610000246
Totals94065738587720 (15)34 (22)36,447,922

Analysis by age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
22074538594 (3)4 (3)9,719
35642379732612 (7)13 (8)22,619
44582267149212 (7)17 (11)47,335

Analysis by sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts307199504758 (6)14 (9)72,205
Fillies3501866940212 (9)20 (13)40,803

Analysis by race distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m65799004,552
1001 - 1200m2866047820010,792
1201 - 1400m462130781896 (5)8 (5)13,521
1401 - 1600m493140872095 (4)6 (5)15,613
1601 - 1800m3307255932 (1)2 (1)16,654
1801 - 2000m3167757916 (6)6 (6)13,552
2001 - 2200m32380581035 (1)6 (1)10,800
2201 - 2400m1793720552 (2)2 (2)14,473
> 2400m1252918463 (1)4 (2)26,114

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
16/17 (133)411410063,572
17/18 (65)308115800244,066
18/19 (17)6718322223(2)3(2)756,880
19/20 (19)74253303711570,990
20/21 (17)9728592412(2)3(3)885,961
21/22 (15)9140499522(1)2(1)986,055
22/23 (21)59152642100487,932
Totals1949621361825(4)9(6)3,995,456

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
16/17 (747)901400026,735
17/18 (152)401319419111,198,271
18/19 (99)773645752001,994,000
19/20 (52)9645633722(2)3(3)3,479,696
20/21 (49)10840627643(2)4(3)4,189,800
21/22 (44)11456691942(2)2(2)4,845,490
22/23 (84)8826361331(1)1(1)1,808,773
Totals21413729773346(5)11(9)17,542,765

Worldwide - all countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
20163040005,018
20175011140153(2)3(2)1,082,518
201816761777783(1)3(1)2,624,748
201926610714281544(3)6(4)6,723,877
202030211516601638(5)10(7)6,993,017
202134913220482115(3)6(3)7,759,855
202235916022672386(5)6(5)10,680,125
2023114181721800578,764
Totals657385849687720(15)34(22)36,447,922

Total in all countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia21413729773346(5)11(9)17,542,765
Hong Kong127235231(1)1(1)6,725,155
New Zealand1949621361825(4)9(6)3,995,456
France1134688869112,891,839
Germany8546694876(4)10(4)1,799,941
Sweden40224064200892,438
Singapore1262021400518,630
Italy1133141(1)2(2)444,430
Great Britain21121832000400,117
Denmark1581551600341,550
Norway1561051900197,947
Macau4248400132,067
Czechia127651500109,325
U.S.A.10100094,903
Ireland322550088,411
Japan114630057,081
Switzerland313230053,167
Malaysia726430037,670
Turkey21940034,652
Hungary523630015,920
India11710015,574
U.A.E.20300014,321
Slovakia611410013,962
Morocco111710011,983
Spain2070004,230
Belgium6090004,099
Serbia2192003,476
Poland1181002,836
Austria1121002,101
South Africa2090001,876
Kazakhstan1010000
Philippines227220000
Totals657385849687720(15)34(22)36,447,922