Reliable Man \ Stud Record

Commenced stud duties in New Zealand in 2013, Germany in 2014, France in 2018

Leading First Season Sire in Germany in 2017.

RELIABLE MAN 5 wins from 2000m to 2400m, £80,400, €1,079,070, US$15,311, A$309,000, Chantilly Prix du Jockey Club, Gr.1, ATC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Niel, Gr.2, Chantilly Prix du Mont Pagnotte, Saint-Cloud Prix Topyo, 2d La Coupe de Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.3, 3d Longchamp Grand Prix de Paris, Gr.1, Prix Ganay, Gr.1, 4th Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1. He entered stud in 2013. Leading First Season Sire in Germany in 2017. Sire of 628 progeny to race, 361 winners (57.0%), earnings of over $32 million, 19 stakes winners, 35 stakes placegetters, inc.

Progeny

INSPIRATIONAL GIRL (15f, Zabeel, Centaine). 10 wins from 1200m to 1600m to 2021-22, A$1,548,625, WATC Railway S., Gr.1, VRC Blamey S., Gr.2, WATC Asian Beau S., Gr.3, Byron Bay Premium Lager H., Amelia Park H.-twice, Adrian Chan Memorial H., Vale Donald Kent H., 2d WATC Kingston Town Classic, Gr.1, MVRC John F Feehan S., Gr.2, WATC Seppelt the Drives H., 3d WATC Byron Bay Premium Lager H.

MIAMI BOUND (16f, Danehill Dancer, Exit to Nowhere). 5 wins from 1400m to 2500m, A$1,832,200, VRC Oaks, Gr.1, VRC Wakeful S., Gr.2, Moonee Valley Gold Cup, Gr.2, Bendigo JC Avis Bendigo Cars & Trucks H., 3d ATC Tancred S., Gr.1, Sydney Cup, Gr.1, VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, Andrew Ramsden S., L, Cobcroft National Jockey Trust 2YO P., 4th MVRC Alister Clark S., Gr.2, MRC Caulfield Classic, Gr.3.

MISS SENTIMENTAL (15f, Quest for Fame, Kaoru Star). 3 wins from 1400m to 2400m, NZ$311,125, A$13,625, New Zealand Oaks, Gr.1, Wanganui Cup, L, 2d Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, 3d Levin RC Wellington S., Gr.3, 4th Wanganui JC Castletown S., L.

HYPNOS (15g, Elusive Quality, Maroof). 6 wins from 1200m to 2000m to 2021-22, NZ$443,024, A$20,050, CJC Coupland's Bakeries Mile, Gr.2, Hawkes Bay Spring Sprint H., Gr.3, Taranaki Cup, Gr.3, ARC Uncle Remus S., L, Manawatu RC Noel Eales Memorial H., 2d Levin Classic, Gr.1, BOP RC Japan Trophy, Gr.2, Tauranga S., Gr.2, CJC Canterbury Gold Cup, Gr.3, Te Aroha JC Eagle Technology S., Gr.3, Hawkes Bay LI Redshaw Memorial H., Waikato RC Wealleans H., BOP RC Tauranga Hardware & Plumbing H., 3d Manawatu Challenge S., Gr.2, ARC Bonecrusher S., Gr.3, VRC Aust Racing Hall of Fame Trphy H., Waikato RC Phill Cataldo Bloodstock H., Manawatu RC Fasttrack Insurance $5k H., BOP RC Super Liquor Greerton H., 4th WRC Captain Cook S., Gr.1.

AKRIBIE (16f, Haafhd, Turfkonig). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1300m to 2200m, €108,500, Hoppegarten Diana Trial, Gr.2, Düsseldorf Winterkönigin Trial, L, Hannover Grosser Preis von Rossmann, L, 2d Baden-Baden Preis der Winterkönigin, Gr.3, Hannover Racebets Podcast Rennen, L, Taxi 4 Horses Fillies Trophy, L.

ARDAKAN (19c, Sternkönig, Unfuwain). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1800m, 2200m to 2022, €302,390, US$65,000, Rome Derby Italiano, Gr.2, Premio Guido Berardelli, Gr.3, 2d ParisLongchamp Prix de l'Avre, L, 3d Hoppegarten Grosser Preis von Berlin, Gr.1, 4th Belmont Jockey Club Derby, Gr.3.

RELIABLE TEAM (15g, Faltaat, Noble Bijou). 7 wins from 1200m to 2000m to 2021-22, HK$12,765,800, HKJC BOCHK Jockey Club Cup, Gr.2, Rapper Dragon H., Cochrane H., Roselle H., Lukfook Hugging Family H., Mount Nicholson H., Sham Chung H., 2d HKJC Premier P., Gr.3, Caroline Hill H., Tin Lok H., 3d HKJC Sa Sa Ladies' Purse H., Gr.3, Queen Mother Memorial Cup, Gr.3, Cheung Sheung H., Ambitious Dragon H., Dordenma H.

BELLE DU NORD (14f, Volksraad, Super Imposing). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m, NZ$187,300, A$12,000, Waikato RC Cal Isuzu S., Gr.2, WRC Richardson Racing 2YO S., 2d WRC Levin Classic, Gr.1, Manawatu Sires' Produce S., Gr.1, 3d SAJC Schweppervescence S., Gr.3, ARC Shaws Wires Ropes H.

ADRIAN (17c, Desert Style, Turfkonig). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 2000m to 2400m to 2021, Hoppegarten Fürstenberg Rennen, Gr.3, Cologne Grand Prix Aufgalopp, L, Düsseldorf Derby Trial, L, 2d Baden-Baden Derby Trial, Gr.3, 3d Lyon-Parilly Prix Bedel, L.

ANNAVISTO (17f, Tavistock, Exceed and Excel). 6 wins at 1200m, 1400m to 2021-22, A$680,475, VRC Frances Tressady S., Gr.3, Bendigo Guineas, L, MRC Hylands Race Colours H., Living Legends H., 2d ATC Queen of the Turf S., Gr.1, VRC Lexus Melbourne Cup Tour H., MRC Evergreen Turf H., 3d MVRC Tesio S., Gr.3, SAJC HC Nitschke S., L, 4th ATC Emancipation S., Gr.2.

DE LA TERRE (17f, Fastnet Rock, Barathea). 4 wins-3 at 2-to 1400m, NZ$114,985, Waikato RC Soliloquy S., Gr.3, Ron Backhouse 2YO S., Dylan Johnson Bloodstock 2YO S., Equine Vet Centre 2YO S., 2d Waikato RC Northland Breeders S., Gr.3, Dunstan Horse Feeds S.

KINANE (16g, Nom du Jeu, Savabeel). 2 wins at 1600m, 2000m, A$141,140, ATC Frank Packer P., Gr.3, 2d ATC TAB Venue Mode P., 3d BRC Gunsynd Classic, Gr.3.

NARELLA (15f, Monsun, Goofalik). 2 wins at 2, Baden-Baden Zukunfts Rennen, Gr.3.

ERASMUS (15c, Noverre, Niniski). Champion 2YO Colt in Germany in 2017.2 wins at 2, €88,600, Cologne Preis des Winterfavoriten, Gr.3.

WANNABE 'N' PARIS (16f, Bernstein, Sadler's Wells). 7 wins from 1400m to 2200m to 2021-22, NZ$151,695, Riverton Cup, L, Otago RC Cromwell Cup, Southland RC Ascot Sports Bar H., CJC Group 1 Raceday Party H., 2d Southland RC Invercargill Gold Cup, CJC NZB Road to the Jericho H.

MAIN STAGE (14g, Prized, St Hilarion). 6 wins from 1600m to 2150m to 2021-22, A$466,075, VRC UCI S., L, ATC TAB H.-twice, Pinatubo New at Darley H., MRC Clanbrooke Racing H., 2d ATC ANZ Bloodstock News H., Stud & Stable Staff Awards H., Vinery Yearlings H., Schweppes H., VRC AAMI Victoria Derby Trial P., MRC Ladbrokes Odds Boost H., Ladbrokes Money Back Odds H., 3d MRC Caulfield Classic, Gr.3, ATC M&G Seafood H., TAB H., 4th VRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3.

ERNESTO (15g, Niniski, Surumu). 4 wins from 2100m to 4000m to 2021, Hoppegarten Altano Rennen, L, 2d Dortmund Deutsches St Leger, Gr.3, Düsseldorf Preis der Holschbach Immobilien Gruppe BBAG Auktionsrennen, Newmarket Racing TV H., 3d Hoppegarten Grosser Preis des MHWK, L, 4th Milan St Leger Italiano, Gr.3.

QUIET TIMES (17f, Street Cry, Sunday Silence). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1300m, 1500m, Chantilly Prix Montenica, L, Deauville Prix de Saint-Arnoult, 2d Deauville Prix Miss Satamixa, L, Chantilly Prix du Cabinet des Gemmes.

NAIDA (16f, Banyumanik, Alkalde). 2 wins at 2100m, 3000m to 2021, €125,250, Cologne Weidenpescher Steher Cup, L, 2d Düsseldorf Preis der Diana, Gr.1, Mülheim Diana Trial, L, 4th Hamburg Grosser Hansa Preis, Gr.2, Hannover Hein Bollow Memorial, L.

Leading Girl (15f, Danehill, Rory's Jester). 6 wins from 1300m to 2000m, A$284,535, WATC David Grays Aglink P., Old Mate's Sports Bar H., Seacorp H., Morley Growers Market H., Des Russell 50th Birthday H., 2d WATC Bernard Couch Memorial H., Glenroy Chaff H., Perth Glory H., 3d WATC Champion Fillies S., Gr.3, Vale Delicacy H.

Lord Ardmore (17g, Darci Brahma, In the Wings). 5 wins from 1400m to 1900m to 2022-23, NZ$57,340, A$403,650, ATC Recovery Partners Cup Prelude H., Vale Nick Moraitis H., Elite Haulage H., Fujitsu General H., 2d ATC Precise Air H., Grainshaker Vodka H., Newcastle JC Alf Kneebone Trans Tasman H., 3d ATC Premier's Cup, Gr.3, GCTC TAB Wave, 4th New Zealand Two Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, ARC Avondale Guineas, Gr.2, Wyong Gold Cup, L.

Initiative (15f, Keeper, Grosvenor). 5 wins from 1400m to 1600m, Manawatu RC Rich Hill Stud H., Rotorua RC Lance Lawson H., 3d Rotorua Cup, Gr.3, Counties RC Fasttrack $5k H.

Bronte Beach (16f, Stravinsky, Sadler's Wells). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1600m, CJC Racecourse Hotel and Motor Lodge H., 2d CJC Plough Hotel H., 3d CJC South Island Thoroughbred Breeders S., Gr.3, Gore Guineas, L.

White Lightning (17f, No Excuse Needed, O'Reilly). 2 wins at 1400m, 1600m to 2021-22, 2d Hawkes Bay NZB RTR Trainers Series S., 3d Levin RC Wellington S., Gr.3.

Luminous (15f, Keeninsky, Zabeel). 2 wins at 1400m, 1800m, BOP RC Pacific Stone Kitchen H., 3d ARC Royal S., Gr.2.

Reevederci (15g, Danehill Dancer, Nashwan). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, 3d Whangarei RC Northland Breeders' S., Gr.3.

Sully (14g, Casual Lies, Kaapstad). 2 wins at 1400m, 1600m, A$605,920, 2d VRC Victoria Derby, Gr.1, Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.3, MVRC JRA Cup, Gr.3, Cranbourne Cup, L, 3d ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, MRC Herbert Power S., Gr.2, VRC Gippsland Region 2YO H., 4th ATC Gloaming S., Gr.3.

Ariolo (19c, Haafhd, Turfkonig). Winner at 2 in 2021, 2d Krefeld Grosser Preis der Wohnstätte Krefeld, Gr.3, Düsseldorf Grosser Junioren Preis, L, 4th Cologne Preis des Winterfavoriten, Gr.3, Krefeld Dr Busch Memorial, Gr.3.

Benaud (18g, Galileo, Danehill). Winner at 1400m in 2021-22, A$511,405, 2d ATC Australian Derby, Gr.1, Kingston Town S., Gr.3, Agency Real Estate H., 3d ATC Gloaming S., Gr.3, 4th ATC Chelmsford S., Gr.2, Tulloch S., Gr.2.

Commander Harry (18g, Zabeel, Singspiel). Winner at 1450m in 2021-22, A$99,725, 2d Moonee Valley Vase, Gr.2, 3d Mornington Guineas, MRC Ladbrokes Mega Multi H.

His sire sons include Erasmus, Trusty Lad, etc.

Analysis by crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)NZ$
14/158462411042 (1)2 (1)5,705,832
2015463520393 (2)3 (2)1,122,958
15/1611194551554 (4)10 (8)8,964,198
2016574830762 (1)4 (1)3,130,343
16/1710177431103 (2)5 (4)5,034,606
2017494025642 (1)4 (1)1,248,029
17/1812492571272 (2)3 (2)5,422,924
20184737253800692,679
18/1991532841002,538,369
2019876631501 (1)2 (2)1,930,888
19/2063124400131,738
20203411220077,638
20/214610000280
Totals94062836181019 (14)33 (21)36,000,482

Analysis by age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings NZ$
22004338564 (3)4 (3)10,243
35452259930911 (6)12 (7)24,167
44152096744512 (7)17 (11)50,075

Analysis by sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings NZ$
Colts295186544348 (6)14 (9)74,300
Fillies3331756237611 (8)19 (12)42,288

Analysis by race distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings NZ$
< 1001m616118005,016
1001 - 1200m2765945790011,431
1201 - 1400m437126771806 (5)8 (5)13,692
1401 - 1600m461127851915 (4)6 (5)16,327
1601 - 1800m3137153902 (1)2 (1)18,042
1801 - 2000m2967256855 (5)5 (5)13,626
2001 - 2200m3057258925 (1)6 (1)11,487
2201 - 2400m1693420482 (2)2 (2)15,505
> 2400m1092514373 (1)4 (2)29,592

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)NZ$
16/17 (133)411410068,850
17/18 (65)308115800266,775
18/19 (17)6718322223(2)3(2)794,680
19/20 (19)74253303711601,055
20/21 (17)9728592412(2)3(3)950,875
21/22 (15)9140499522(1)2(1)1,048,002
22/23 (20)37575600144,755
Totals1858719471675(4)9(6)3,874,992

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)NZ$
16/17 (747)901400028,477
17/18 (152)401319419111,309,897
18/19 (99)773645752002,117,168
19/20 (52)9645633722(2)3(3)3,684,503
20/21 (49)10840627643(2)4(3)4,495,815
21/22 (44)11456691942(2)2(2)5,188,945
22/23 (50)59121311300800,796
Totals20513327473145(4)10(8)17,625,601

Worldwide - all countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)NZ$
20163040005,250
20175011140153(2)3(2)1,193,989
201816761777783(1)3(1)2,837,289
201926610714281544(3)6(4)7,118,945
202030211516601638(5)10(7)7,406,842
202134913220472115(3)6(3)8,228,396
202232913416931895(4)5(4)9,209,771
Totals628361774981019(14)33(21)36,000,482

Total in all countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)NZ$
Australia20513327473145(4)10(8)17,625,601
Hong Kong117209211(1)1(1)6,364,164
New Zealand1858719471675(4)9(6)3,874,992
France1084175260112,721,093
Germany8344679836(4)10(4)1,859,502
Sweden40213833900932,213
Singapore1261931300533,493
Italy1022131(1)2(2)478,664
Great Britain20121681900402,413
Denmark1581491600364,467
Norway156991600188,497
Macau2236400127,838
Czechia116581400115,501
U.S.A.101000106,296
Ireland322550094,431
Switzerland212930054,595
Japan113730054,215
Malaysia614720030,582
Hungary423330016,049
Slovakia511310014,514
India10500012,364
Morocco111310010,930
Turkey1131008,076
Poland1161003,095
Belgium4060002,644
Austria1121002,259
South Africa2090001,994
Kazakhstan1010000
Philippines227220000
Spain2040000
U.A.E.1020000
Totals628361774981019(14)33(21)36,000,482