Reliable Man \ Pedigree

  •  

    1st Dam

    ON FAIR STAGE, by Sadler's Wells. 2 wins at 1m, 1½m, Tralee Ruby S., L, 3d Cork Platinum S., L, 4th Leopardstown Ballyroan S., L. Half-sister to PERFECT VINTAGE, PERFECT CIRCLE, Horn Dance, Fair Habit, Impact (dam of DAIWA MEMPHIS). Dam of fifteen foals, eleven to race, eight winners, inc:-

    RELIABLE MAN (c. by Dalakhani). Subject horse.

    I'M IMPOSING (g. by Danehill Dancer). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1500m to 2100m, £31,246, A$619,950, ATC Summer Cup, Gr.3-twice, Festival S., L, Shoot Out H., York Bluesquare.com H., MRC Catanach's Jewellers Ladies' Day P., 2d ATC Villiers S., Gr.2, Colin Stephen H., Gr.3, Lord Mayor's Cup, L, Winter Challenge H., L, Sydney Markets Filante H., Royal Ascot Duke of Edinburgh H., Newmarket Curragh Home of the Irish Classics H., 3d BRC Doomben Cup, Gr.1, GCTC AD Hollindale S., Gr.2, ATC Doncaster Mile Prelude, Gr.3, Craven P., Gr.3, Summer Cup, Gr.3, BRC Lord Mayor's Cup, Gr.3, ATC Ranvet H., Rydges Cronulla H., 4th Gosford Cup, L.

    GALE FORCE (c. by Sinndar). 2 wins at 2400m, 2500m, Lyon-Parilly La Coupe des Trois Ans, L, 2d Grand Prix de Clairefontaine, L, 4th Vichy Prix Frederic de Lagrange, L.

    She Loves You (f. by Lawman). Winner at 1800m, 2d Chantilly Prix de Sandricourt. Dam of-

    Layla (Lope de Vega). 3 wins at 1850m, 2000m, €112,890, to 2021, Saint-Cloud Prix Magic Night, Prix Balto, ParisLongchamp Prix du Palais des Glaces, 2d Chantilly Prix de Senailly, 3d Deauville Prix de la Calonne, L, ParisLongchamp Prix de la Cochere, L, Prix Casimir Delamarre, L, Saint-Cloud Prix Carvin, 4th ParisLongchamp Prix Allez France, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Dahlia, L.

    Power of Love (f. by Zafonic). Winner at 1900m in France. Dam of-

    High Limits. Unraced. Dam of-

    DOUBLE DREAM (Lawman). 2 wins at 1600m in Germany, Hoppegarten Hoppegartener Sommerpreis, L, 2d Cologne Winterkönigin Trial, L, Deauville Prix de Falaise, 4th Baden-Baden Preis der Winterkönigin, Gr.3.

     

    2nd Dam

    FAIR SALINIA, by Petingo. 4 wins-1 at 2-at 7f, 1½m, £139,352, The Oaks, Gr.1, Irish Oaks, Gr.1, Yorkshire Oaks, Gr.1, 2d Newmarket Cheveley Park S., Gr.1, The One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, 4th Newbury Fred Darling S., Gr.3. Half-sister to RAMBO DANCER, Princess Arabella (dam of NORDICA), Forli's Fair (dam of WIXON). Dam of 11 foals, 10 to race, 7 winners, inc:-

    PERFECT VINTAGE (Shirley Heights). 9 wins from 1400m to 2200m in France and Germany, Deauville Prix Quincey, Gr.3, Grand Handicap de Deauville, L, Fontainebleau Grand Prix du Conseil General de Seine-et-Marne, L, Deauville Prix des Monceaux, Prix de l'Hotel Royal, 2d La Coupe de Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.3, Grand Prix de Compiegne, L, 4th Deauville Prix Messidor, Gr.3.

    ON FAIR STAGE (Sadler's Wells). 2 wins. See above.

    PERFECT CIRCLE (Caerleon). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 7f, 1m, US$75,506, Doncaster Sceptre S., L, 2d Newmarket Nell Gwyn S., Gr.3, York Musidora S., Gr.3, 4th The One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1. Dam of-

    Sharemono (Woodman). Winner at 2, 2d Curragh Anglesey S., Gr.3.

    Starry Heaven (Sunday Silence). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 1800m, 146,552,000¥, Tokyo Utopia S., Kyoto Kuta Tokubetsu, 2d Fukushima Himba S., L, 3d Tokyo Capital S., L, Oro Cup, L, Kyoto Miyakooji S., L. Producer.

    Horn Dance (Green Dancer). 3 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 1800m, Newmarket Chesterton 2YO S., SAJC Stakes, 2d SAJC Lord Reims H., Kaapstad H., 3d Murray Bridge Gold Cup, L, York Tote Ebor H.

    Fair Habit (Habitat). Placed at 2, 3d Ayr Firth of Clyde S., L.

    Impact. Winner at 6f, 3d Sandown Baker Lorenz S. Dam of-

    DAIWA MEMPHIS (Warning). 12 wins from 1000m to 1600m, 146,726,000¥, Fukushima Baden-Baden Cup, L, Tokyo Freeway S., Nakayama Funabashi S., Fukushima TUF Hai, Nakayama Harukaze Sho, 2d Asahikawa Hokkaido Sprint Cup, L, Nakayama Funabashi S.

    Legend of Arabia. Unraced. Dam of-

    Edbaysaan (Slip Anchor). 3 wins at 1½m, 13f, York Melrose H., 2d Newmarket Jockey Club Cup, Gr.3, 3d The St Leger, Gr.1, Haydock July Trophy, L.

    Happy Co-Operation (Warning). 8 wins from 1600m to 1850m in Malaysia and Singapore, Singapore TC Class 1 H.-3 times, 2d Singapore TC Class 1 H., 3d Singapore TC Queen Elizabeth II Cup, L, Selangor TC Kenilworth Cup, 4th Singapore TC Raffles Cup, L.

  • DALAKHANI Horse of the Year in Europe in 2003. Champion 3YO in Europe in 2003. Champion 3YO Stayer in France in 2003. 8 wins-3 at 2-from 1400m to 2400m, €2,180,803, Longchamp Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1, Chantilly Prix du Jockey Club, Gr.1, Saint-Cloud Criterium International, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Lupin, Gr.1, Prix Niel, Gr.2, Prix Greffulhe, Gr.2, Prix des Chenes, Gr.3, Deauville Prix du Pre d'Auge, 2d Irish Derby, Gr.1. He entered stud in Ireland in 2004. He entered stud in Aust. in 2013. Second on the GB/Ire. Sire List (AEI) in 2009. Sire of 740 progeny to race, 433 winners (58.0%), earnings of over $51 million, 55 stakes winners, 37 stakes placegetters, inc.




    CONDUIT (05c, Sadler's Wells, Irish River). Champion 3YO Stayer in GB in 2008 & Champion Older Male in GB in 2009 (Long). Champion Turf Male in USA in 2008.7 wins-1 at 2-from 8¾f to 14¾f, £1,046,544, €228,400, US$3,240,000, 38,000,000¥, Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Breeders' Cup Turf, Gr.1-twice, The St Leger, Gr.1, Goodwood Gordon S., Gr.3, Epsom Totesportcasino.com H., 2d Royal Ascot King Edward VII S., Gr.2, Sandown Brigadier Gerard S., Gr.3, 3d Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1, Bet365.com H., 4th Longchamp Prix de l'Arc de Triomphe, Gr.1, Japan Cup, Gr.1.

    INTEGRAL (10f, Danehill, Polar Falcon). Equal Leading Older Female on the 2014 WTR (Mile). Champion Older Female Miler in GB in 2014.6 wins at 1m, £566,052, €34,290, Newmarket Sun Chariot S., Gr.1, Falmouth S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Duke of Cambridge S., Gr.2, Sandown Atalanta S., Gr.3, Distaff S., L, 2d Newmarket Sun Chariot S., Gr.1-twice, Dahlia S., Gr.3, 3d Deauville Prix Rothschild, Gr.1, 4th Ascot Queen Elizabeth II S., Gr.1, Newbury Lockinge S., Gr.1.

    RELIABLE MAN (08c, Sadler's Wells, Petingo). 5 wins from 2000m to 2400m, £80,400, €1,079,070, US$15,311, A$309,000, Chantilly Prix du Jockey Club, Gr.1, ATC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Niel, Gr.2, Chantilly Prix du Mont Pagnotte, Saint-Cloud Prix Topyo, 2d La Coupe de Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.3, 3d Longchamp Grand Prix de Paris, Gr.1, Prix Ganay, Gr.1, 4th Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1.

    DEFOE (14g, Pivotal, Riverman). 9 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 13¼f, £653,022, €117,000, 256,900Dhs, Epsom Coronation Cup, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Hardwicke S., Gr.2, Newmarket Jockey Club S., Gr.2, Newbury Geoffrey Freer S., Gr.3, John Porter S., Gr.3, Hamilton Glasgow S., L, Newbury London Gold Cup, York Sunbets.co.uk H., 2d Baden-Baden Grosser Preis von Baden, Gr.1, Munich Grosser Preis von Bayern, Gr.1, Newmarket Jockey Club S., Gr.2, Meydan Dubai City Of Gold S., Gr.2, Epsom Totesport.com 2YO S., 3d Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1, Royal Ascot Hardwicke S., Gr.2, 4th Newbury John Porter S., Gr.3.

    SECOND STEP (11g, Sadler's Wells, Lyphard). 8 wins from 2000m to 2400m, £282,790, €146,500, US$310, Hoppegarten Grosser Preis von Berlin, Gr.1, Newmarket Jockey Club S., Gr.2, Goodwood Tapster S., L, Curragh Finale S., L, Newmarket Fred Archer S., L, Windsor August S., L, 2d Newmarket Princess of Wales's S., Gr.2, Goodwood Glorious S., Gr.3, Newbury Aston Park S., Gr.3, Legacy Cup, Gr.3, Newmarket Fred Archer S., L, 3d Yorkshire Cup, Gr.2, Goodwood Glorious S., Gr.3, Newbury John Porter S., Gr.3, Windsor August S., L, Goodwood Jaguar S., 4th Irish St Leger, Gr.1, Newmarket Godolphin S., L.

    CHINESE WHITE (05f, Sadler's Wells, Artaius). Champion Older Female Miler in Ireland in 2009 & Female Middle Distance Horse in Ireland in 2009 & 2010.7 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 1¼m, €426,189, Curragh Pretty Polly S., Gr.1, Blandford S., Gr.2, Dance Design S., Gr.3, Gowran Park Victor McCalmont Memorial S., L-twice, Hurry Harriet S., L, Leopardstown Cara Hotels Group 2YO S., 2d Gowran Park Victor McCalmont Memorial S., L, 3d Curragh Tattersalls Gold Cup, Gr.1, Naas Blue Wind S., Gr.3, 4th Irish Oaks, Gr.1.

    SEISMOS (08g, Dashing Blade, Old Vic). 10 wins from 2000m to 3200m, £40,044, €322,850, US$95,680, A$125,000, 9,600sFr, Munich Grosser Preis von Bayern, Gr.1, Newbury Geoffrey Freer S., Gr.3, Baden-Baden Hubertus Liebrecht Gedachtnis Preis, Gr.3, Frankfurt Hessen Pokal, Gr.3, Grand Prix de Clairefontaine, L, Deauville Prix de Gassard, 2d Baden-Baden Grosser Preis von Baden, Gr.1, Baden Wurttemberg Trophy, Gr.3, 3d Woodbine Canadian International S., Gr.1, Nottingham Further Flight S., L, Hoppegarten Altano Rennen, L, Saint-Cloud Prix de Feucherolles, 4th Longchamp Prix Maurice de Nieuil, Gr.2, Toulouse Prix Max Sicard, L.

    DUNCAN (05g, Danehill, In the Wings). 6 wins from 2000m to 2800m, £229,569, €201,700, Irish St Leger, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Foy, Gr.2, Yorkshire Cup, Gr.2, Ascot Buckhounds S., L, Epsom City & Suburban H., 2d York Lonsdale Cup, Gr.2, Royal Ascot Hardwicke S., Gr.2, Ascot Buckhounds S., L, Newmarket VK Mojito S., 3d Haydock Rose of Lancaster S., Gr.3, 4th Epsom Coronation Cup, Gr.1, Goodwood Glorious S., Gr.3.

    SHAKEEL (14c, Medicean, Danehill). 2 wins at 2000m, 2400m, €405,790, Saint-Cloud Grand Prix de Paris, Gr.1, Chantilly Prix de Ferrieres, 2d Chantilly Prix Hocquart, Gr.2, 3d Saint-Cloud Prix du Lys, Gr.3, Prix Avenger, Prix Indus.

    MOONSTONE (05f, Law Society, Caerleon). Winner at 1½m, £82,114, €284,297, Irish Oaks, Gr.1, 2d The Oaks, Gr.1, Leopardstown Irish Stallion Farms S., 4th York Musidora S., Gr.3.

    DALASAN (16c, Kitten's Joy, Honour and Glory). 7 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 2050m, A$3,445,045, VRC Danehill S., Gr.2, Carbine Club S., Gr.3, SAJC Chairman's S., Gr.3, Spring S., Gr.3, Port Adelaide Guineas, L, TAB 2YO P., 36degrees South 2YO H., 2d SAJC South Australian Derby, Gr.1, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.2, MRC Caulfield Guineas Prelude, Gr.3, SAJC Spring S., Gr.3, 3d ATC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Doncaster H., Gr.1, Epsom H., Gr.1, MRC Manfred S., Gr.3, SAJC Leon Macdonald S., L, 4th ATC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, VRC Turnbull S., Gr.1.

    CANDARLIYA (12f, Barathea, Woodman). 6 wins from 2400m to 2800m, €475,820, Longchamp Prix de Royallieu, Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix Maurice de Nieuil, Gr.2, Deauville Prix Minerve, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix de Thiberville, L, Prix de la Gare de Lyon, Chantilly Prix de l'Abbaye de Chaalis, 2d Longchamp Prix Vermeille, Gr.1, Deauville Prix Kergorlay, Gr.2, Chantilly Prix de Barbeville, Gr.3, Prix Wells, 3d Saint-Cloud Prix Corrida, Gr.2, Chantilly Prix de Toutevoie.

    GUARDINI (11g, Dynaformer, Monsun). 4 wins from 2000m to 2400m, €100,900, US$20,000, A$159,900, Cologne Gerling Preis, Gr.2, ATC Japan Racing Association P., Gr.3, Chantilly Prix du Lys, Gr.3, 2d MRC Easter Cup, Gr.3, Heatherlie S., L, Longchamp Prix de Grenelle, 3d MVRC MSC Signs H.

    ARMURE (05f, Generous, Habitat). 6 wins from 2200m to 3100m, £16,961, €114,400, Deauville Prix de Pomone, Gr.2, Maisons-Laffitte Prix du Carrousel, L, Kempton Rooks Rider Real Estate H., 3d Maisons-Laffitte Prix Querido.

    SILENT SOVEREIGN (16f, Face Value, Rory's Jester). 5 wins from 1200m to 2000m to 2021-22, A$515,700, SAJC Queen of the South S., Gr.2, Schweppervescence S., Gr.3, MRC Robert Hunter H., Ballarat TC Global Turf H., 2d SAJC South Australia Fillies Classic, Gr.3, Morphettville Guineas, L, MRC Chairman's Club H., VRC Incognitus Recognition H., MVRC Rendr H., 3d SAJC Port Adelaide Cup, L, Oakbank RC Equine Queen of the Hills H., Bendigo Gold Bracelet, 4th VRC Matron S., Gr.3, SAJC Hill Smith S., L, Laelia S., L.

    ALEX MY BOY (11c, Sadler's Wells, Shirley Heights). Champion Older Male Stayer in Germany in 2016. Joint Champion Older Stayer in Germany in 2015.5 wins from 2500m to 3100m, £50,549, €136,500, Deauville Prix Kergorlay, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix de Barbeville, Gr.3, Haydock Ritec Clearshield Eco-Systems H., 2d Hoppegarten Oleander Rennen, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix Right Royal, L, Goodwood March S., L, Newmarket Tamdown Group H.

    SILK SARI (10f, Rainbow Quest, Sadler's Wells). 4 wins from 1½m to 14¾f, £223,864, Doncaster Park Hill S., Gr.2, Newbury Chalice S., L, Doncaster Polonus Apprentice H., 2d Ascot British Champions Fillies & Mares S., Gr.1, 3d Haydock Pinnacle S., Gr.3, Newmarket Warrens of Warwick & Mobile Pimms Bar Fillies' H.

    VADAMAR (08g, Unfuwain, Zafonic). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1800m to 2800m, €254,680, 41,340SAR, Longchamp Prix du Conseil de Paris, Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix Francois Mathet, L, Longchamp Prix de la Boetie, Maisons-Laffitte Prix Aveu, 2d Longchamp Prix d'Harcourt, Gr.2, Prix Maurice de Nieuil, Gr.2, 3d Gran Premio di Milano, Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Niel, Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix Greffulhe, Gr.2, 4th Deauville Prix Kergorlay, Gr.2.

    CENTENNIAL (05c, Lure, Alleged). 4 wins-2 at 2-from 1m to 1½m, £125,310, €46,299, Goodwood Great Voltigeur S., Gr.2, Sandown Classic Trial S., Gr.3, Newbury Haynes Hanson & Clark 2YO S., Newmarket Stablecare 2YO S., 2d Saint-Cloud Prix Thomas Bryon, Gr.3, Newbury John Porter S., Gr.3, 3d Longchamp Prix Niel, Gr.2, Prix Chaudenay, Gr.2, 4th York Dante S., Gr.2.

    TERRUBI (10c, Diesis, Lombard). 3 wins from 2100m to 2800m, €170,350, Longchamp Prix Maurice de Nieuil, Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix de la Porte de Madrid, L, Prix Lelio, 2d Longchamp Prix de Barbeville, Gr.3, Compiegne Prix Pelleas, L, 3d Longchamp Prix Vicomtesse Vigier, Gr.2, Saint-Cloud Prix Turenne, L, Longchamp Prix de Lormoy, Prix des Gobelins.

    DEMOCRATE (05g, Silver Hawk, Theatrical). Winner at 2200m, €90,700, Longchamp Prix Hocquart, Gr.2, 2d Longchamp Prix de Ferrieres, Deauville Prix de Trun, Saint-Cloud Prix as d'Atout.

    SHREYAS (05f, Sadler's Wells, Ajdal). 4 wins from 1m to 9½f, €144,745, Gowran Park Denny Cordell Fillies S., Gr.3, Leopardstown Glencairn S., L, Nijinsky S., L, 3d Leopardstown Ballyroan S., Gr.3, Kilternan S., Gr.3, 4th Curragh Mooresbridge S., Gr.3.

    GOLDEN VALENTINE (13f, Caerleon, Blushing Groom). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1800m to 2500m, €111,950, Deauville Prix Minerve, Gr.3, Saint-Cloud Prix de Thiberville, L, Chantilly Prix des Pyramides, Prix de Sandricourt, 2d Chantilly Prix du Lys, Gr.3.

    GOLDWAKI (07c, Caerleon, Blushing Groom). 4 wins at 2200m, 2400m, €137,960, Chantilly Prix du Lys, Gr.3, Lyon-Parilly La Coupe des Trois Ans, L, 4th Longchamp Grand Prix de Paris, Gr.1, Prix Chaudenay, Gr.2.

    SHEMIYLA (06f, Danehill, Nishapour). 3 wins at 2000m, 2100m, €120,900, Chantilly Prix Allez France, Gr.3, Prix Charles Laffitte, L, Longchamp Prix Al Rayyan, 2d Saint-Cloud Prix de Flore, Gr.3, 4th Saint-Cloud Prix Corrida, Gr.2.

    DEEM (05f, Sadler's Wells, Explodent). 3 wins at 1600m, 1800m, Meydan Balanchine S., Gr.3, Nad al Sheba Cape Verdi S., L, 2d Meydan Personal Banking S., 4th Meydan Dubai Sheema Classic S., Gr.1.

    SHEMIMA (05f, Nishapour, Blakeney). Champion Older Female Stayer in GB in 2009.3 wins from 2000m to 3000m, £5,370, €201,450, Longchamp Prix de Lutece, Gr.3, Chantilly Prix Allez France, Gr.3, Prix de Chaalis, 2d Deauville Prix de Pomone, Gr.2, Longchamp Prix Chaudenay, Gr.2, Deauville Prix Minerve, Gr.3, Longchamp Prix de Thiberville, L, 3d Longchamp Prix Maurice de Nieuil, Gr.2, 4th Saint-Cloud Prix Corrida, Gr.2, Doncaster Park Hill S., Gr.2.

    GOTHIC DANCE (09f, Polar Falcon, Distant Relative). Champion Older Female Miler in Italy in 2014.8 wins from 1400m to 1600m, €80,784, Milan Premio Chiusura, Gr.3, Premio Cortenova, Premio Allievi Fantini Memorial Mirko Marcialis, Premio Ticinello, Premio Aprica, Premio Malenco, Premio Sarca, Rome Premio Appiani, 2d Milan Premio Lesa, 3d Milan Premio Nogara, L, 4th Milan Premio Seregno, L, Premio Baggio, L.

    TIGAH (08c, Platini, Skyliner). 8 wins at 1600m, 1800m, €39,550, US$313,140, Golden Gate San Francisco Mile S., Gr.3, Santa Anita Allowance, 2d Bordeaux Prix Millkom, L, Longchamp Prix de Villeneuve l'Etang, 3d Del Mar Wickerr S., L, Santa Anita Thunder Road S., L.

    FANTASTIC MOON (10c, Pivotal, Green Desert). 2 wins at 2, Sandown Solario S., Gr.3, Newmarket Firestone Building Products 2YO S., 4th Newmarket Stubbs S., L.

    BARAAN (08g, Grindstone, Nureyev). 2 wins at 1900m, 2100m, €226,800, Longchamp Prix La Force, Gr.3, Deauville Prix de Coquerel, 3d Chantilly Prix du Jockey Club, Gr.1.

    BALIYANA (06f, Alzao, Green Dancer). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 7f, 1m, Leopardstown Derrinstown Stud One Thousand Guineas Trial, Gr.3, Irish Stallion Farms 2YO S., 3d Curragh Carmel Keatley Memorial 2YO S.

    His sire sons include Reliable Man (19), Conduit, Centennial, Khalamyr, Tigah, etc.