Reliable Man - Stud Record

RELIABLE MAN 5 wins from 2000m to 2400m, £80,400, €1,079,070, US$15,311, A$309,000, Chantilly Prix du Jockey Club, Gr.1, ATC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Niel, Gr.2, Chantilly Prix du Mont Pagnotte, Saint-Cloud Prix Topyo, 2d La Coupe de Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.3, 3d Longchamp Grand Prix de Paris, Gr.1, Prix Ganay, Gr.1, 4th Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1. He entered stud in 2013. Leading First Season Sire in Germany in 2017. Sire of 87 progeny to race, 24 winners (27.0%), earnings of over $1.6 million, 3 stakes winners, 6 stakes placegetters, inc.




NARELLA (15f, Monsun, Goofalik). 2 wins at 2 in 2017, Baden-Baden Zukunfts Rennen, Gr.3.

ERASMUS (15c, Noverre, Niniski). Champion 2YO Colt in Germany in 2017.2 wins at 2 in 2017, €88,600, Cologne Preis des Winterfavoriten, Gr.3.

MAIN STAGE (14g, Prized, St Hilarion). 2 wins at 1600m, 1800m in 2017-18, A$227,300, VRC UCI S., L, 2d VRC AAMI Victoria Derby Trial P., 3d MRC Caulfield Classic, Gr.3, 4th VRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3.

Sully (14g, Casual Lies, Kaapstad). 2 wins at 1400m, 1600m in 2017-18, A$378,160, 2d VRC Victoria Derby, Gr.1, 3d ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, VRC Gippsland Region 2YO H., 4th ATC Gloaming S., Gr.3.

Kapoor (14f, Gold Brose, Lord Avie). Winner at 1300m in 2017-18, NZ$93,600, 2d ARC Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2, Soliloquy S., L, Trevor Eagle Memorial S., L, BOP RC Fertco S., 3d ARC Auckland Co-Op Taxis 2YO H., 4th ARC Sunline Vase, Gr.3, Karaka Million 3YO Classic, RL.

Gris Dame (14f, Centaine, Crested Wave). Winner at 1400m in 2017-18, 3d ARC Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2.

Belle du Nord (14f, Volksraad, Super Imposing). Winner at 2 in 2016-17, NZ$118,800, A$12,000, WRC Richardson Racing 2YO S., 2d Manawatu Sires Produce S., Gr.1, WRC Levin Classic, Gr.1, 3d SAJC Schweppervescence S., Gr.3, ARC Shaws Wires Ropes H.

Czechoslovakia (14g, Encosta de Lago, Alydar). Winner at 1350m in 2017-18, 3d Otago RC Dunedin Guineas, L, 4th Wellington Guineas, Gr.2.

Sweet Man (15c, Protektor, Arctic Tern). Placed at 3 in 2018, 2d Hannover Grosser Preis der Hannoverschen Volksbank Derby Trial, L.

Lilas (14f, Cape Cross, Casual Lies). Winner at 1300m in 2017-18, 2d MRC Yulong Park 2YO H.

Jolly Honour (14g, Ferocity, Success Express). Winner at 1400m in 2017-18, 2d ATC Book Hospitality H., TAB H., Scone RC Newgate Stallions H., 3d ATC Tab.com.au H., Vale Don Storey H.

Slow Hands (14g, More Than Ready, Danzero). Winner at 1200m in 2017-18, 2d Waikato RC Design Depot H.

Ombudsman (14g, Numerous, Val de l'Orne). Winner at 1800m in 2017-18, 3d ATC TAB Rewards H.

Reliable Dame (14f, Woodman, Danehill). 2 wins at 1600m, 1700m in 2017-18, 4th Geelong Classic, L.

Dorella (15f, Cadeaux Genereux, Aspros). Winner at 9½f in 2018.

Two Times (15c, Tiger Hill, Big Shuffle). Winner at 2400m in 2018.

Good Grace (15f, Seattle Dancer, Tenby). Winner at 1900m in 2018.

Grey Eminence (14g, Singspiel, Summer Squall). Winner at 2100m in 2017-18.

Reliabelle (14f, Ekraar, Star Way). Winner at 1600m in 2017-18.

Mr Trump (14c, Flying Spur, Red Ransom). Winner at 1550m in 2017-18.

White Shield (14g, Royal Academy, Rubiton). Winner at 1250m in 2017-18.

Twilighter (14f, Black Minnaloushe, Colonel Collins). Winner at 2000m in 2017-18.

She's Reliable (14f, Anabaa, Bates Motel). Winner at 1800m in 2017-18.

Miss Dusty (14f, Jet Spur, Woodman). Winner at 1200m in 2018, 2d Singapore TC Debt Collector S.

Greenspan (14g, Green Tune, Arazi). Winner at 1600m in 2017-18.

Moon Relation (15f, Pentire, Law Society). Placed at 2 in 2017, 2d Dortmund Wilo Pokal BBAG Auktionsrennen, BBAG October Auktionsrennen.

Lady in Focus (15f, Funambule, Mujadil). Placed at 2 in 2017.

Kiin Kiin (15f, Touch Gold, Nureyev). Placed at 2 in 2017.

Ernesto (15f, Niniski, Surumu). Placed at 2 & 3 to 2018, 2d Düsseldorf Preis der Holschbach Immobilien Gruppe BBAG Auktionsrennen.

Petrushka (15f, Stravinsky, Grand Lodge). Placed at 2 & 3 to 2018.


Stallion Progeny Tables

Commenced stud duties in New Zealand in 2013, Germany in 2014France in 2018

Leading First Season Sire in Germany in 2017.


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)NZ$
14/1585491922111,423,160
20154628572 (2)2 (2)391,545
15/1611210000010,677
Totals2438724293 (2)3 (2)1,825,382

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings NZ$
24331652 (2)2 (2)10,112
3712126241119,586

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings NZ$
Colts381214152 (1)2 (1)29,312
Fillies491216141 (1)1 (1)14,521

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings NZ$
< 1001m9040004,107
1001 - 1200m413123003,421
1201 - 1400m4681691 (1)1 (1)7,652
1401 - 1600m5171681 (1)1 (1)9,747
1601 - 1800m224114117,709
1801 - 2000m21373006,647
2001 - 2200m191101002,758
2201 - 2400m51110012,690
> 2400m300000124,675

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)NZ$
16/17 (133)411410068,850
17/18 (63)26699600244,275
Totals267113700313,125

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)NZ$
16/17 (747)901400028,477
17/18 (160)321114714111,017,544
Totals321116114111,046,021

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)NZ$
20163040005,250
20175011140153(2)3(2)1,193,989
201879142141400626,143
Totals8724358293(2)3(2)1,825,382

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)NZ$
Australia321116114111,046,021
New Zealand267113700313,125
Germany1333752(2)2(2)307,068
Singapore11210074,691
France601200040,137
Sweden401200022,750
Denmark3070008,624
Great Britain3181007,615
Norway2151005,351
Hong Kong1010000
Totals8724358293(2)3(2)1,825,382

Be the first to hear our latest news and stallion updates: