Reliable Man - Stud Record

RELIABLE MAN 5 wins from 2000m to 2400m, £80,400, €1,079,070, US$15,311, A$309,000, Chantilly Prix du Jockey Club, Gr.1, ATC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Niel, Gr.2, Chantilly Prix du Mont Pagnotte, Saint-Cloud Prix Topyo, 2d La Coupe de Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.3, 3d Longchamp Grand Prix de Paris, Gr.1, Prix Ganay, Gr.1, 4th Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1. He entered stud in 2013. Leading First Season Sire in Germany in 2017. Sire of 106 progeny to race, 34 winners (32.0%), earnings of over $2.0 million, 3 stakes winners, 7 stakes placegetters, inc.




NARELLA (15f, Monsun, Goofalik). 2 wins at 2 in 2017, Baden-Baden Zukunfts Rennen, Gr.3.

ERASMUS (15c, Noverre, Niniski). Champion 2YO Colt in Germany in 2017.2 wins at 2 in 2017, €88,600, Cologne Preis des Winterfavoriten, Gr.3.

MAIN STAGE (14g, Prized, St Hilarion). 2 wins at 1600m, 1800m in 2017-18, A$227,300, VRC UCI S., L, 2d VRC AAMI Victoria Derby Trial P., 3d MRC Caulfield Classic, Gr.3, 4th VRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3.

Sully (14g, Casual Lies, Kaapstad). 2 wins at 1400m, 1600m in 2017-18, A$378,160, 2d VRC Victoria Derby, Gr.1, 3d ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, VRC Gippsland Region 2YO H., 4th ATC Gloaming S., Gr.3.

Kapoor (14f, Gold Brose, Lord Avie). Winner at 1300m in 2017-18, NZ$93,600, 2d ARC Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2, Soliloquy S., L, Trevor Eagle Memorial S., L, BOP RC Fertco S., 3d ARC Auckland Co-Op Taxis 2YO H., 4th ARC Sunline Vase, Gr.3, Karaka Million 3YO Classic, RL.

Gris Dame (14f, Centaine, Crested Wave). Winner at 1400m in 2017-18, 3d ARC Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2.

Belle du Nord (14f, Volksraad, Super Imposing). Winner at 2 in 2016-17, NZ$118,800, A$12,000, WRC Richardson Racing 2YO S., 2d Manawatu Sires Produce S., Gr.1, WRC Levin Classic, Gr.1, 3d SAJC Schweppervescence S., Gr.3, ARC Shaws Wires Ropes H.

Czechoslovakia (14g, Encosta de Lago, Alydar). Winner at 1350m in 2017-18, 3d Otago RC Dunedin Guineas, L, 4th Wellington Guineas, Gr.2.

Sweet Man (15c, Protektor, Arctic Tern). Placed at 3 in 2018, 2d Hannover Grosser Preis der Hannoverschen Volksbank Derby Trial, L.

Viva Gloria (15f, Big Shuffle, Surumu). Placed at 3 in 2018, 2d Mülheim Diana Trial, L.

Jolly Honour (14g, Ferocity, Success Express). 3 wins from 1400m to 2000m in 2017-18, A$157,540, ATC Tab.com.au H., Theraces H., 2d ATC Book Hospitality H., TAB H., Scone RC Newgate Stallions H., 3d ATC Tab.com.au H., Vale Don Storey H.

Ombudsman (14g, Numerous, Val de l'Orne). 2 wins at 1800m, 2400m in 2017-18, A$107,530, ATC Winter Racing H., 2d ATC Wilson Asset Management H., 3d ATC TAB Rewards H.

Master Brewer (16c, Street Cry, Sunday Silence). Winner at 2 in 2018, Newmarket Betway 2YO S.

Moon Relation (15f, Pentire, Law Society). Winner at 1850m in 2018, 2d Dortmund Wilo Pokal BBAG Auktionsrennen, BBAG October Auktionsrennen.

Reliable Carlras (15c, Diaghlyphard, El Gran Senor). Winner at 1600m in 2018, 3d Klampenborg Dansk Two Thousand Guineas.

Lilas (14f, Cape Cross, Casual Lies). Winner at 1300m in 2017-18, 2d MRC Yulong Park 2YO H.

Slow Hands (14g, More Than Ready, Danzero). Winner at 1200m in 2017-18, 2d Waikato RC Design Depot H.

Miss Dusty (14f, Jet Spur, Woodman). Winner at 1200m in 2018, 2d Singapore TC Stepitup S., Debt Collector S.

Reliable Dame (14f, Woodman, Danehill). 2 wins at 1600m, 1700m in 2017-18, 4th Geelong Classic, L.

Dorella (15f, Cadeaux Genereux, Aspros). Winner at 9½f in 2018.

Lady in Focus (15f, Funambule, Mujadil). Winner at 2200m in 2018.

Wellenreiter (15c, Bertrando, Lagunas). Winner at 2400m in 2018.

Kiin Kiin (15f, Touch Gold, Nureyev). Winner at 1400m in 2018.

Good Grace (15f, Seattle Dancer, Tenby). Winner at 1900m in 2018.

Two Times (15c, Tiger Hill, Big Shuffle). Winner at 2400m in 2018.

Reevederci (15g, Danehill Dancer, Nashwan). Winner at 2 in 2017-18.

Petrushka (15f, Stravinsky, Grand Lodge). Winner at 2200m in 2018.

Reliable Magic (14g, Bahhare, Inviting). Winner at 2200m in 2017-18.

McMahon (14g, Ekraar, Shinko King). Winner at 1350m in 2017-18.

Grey Eminence (14g, Singspiel, Summer Squall). Winner at 2100m in 2017-18.


Stallion Progeny Tables

Commenced stud duties in New Zealand in 2013, Germany in 2014France in 2018

Leading First Season Sire in Germany in 2017.


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)NZ$
14/1585532127111,727,574
2015463211132 (2)2 (2)472,375
15/1611218110038,408
2016463110013,375
Totals28910634423 (2)3 (2)2,251,732

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings NZ$
25451572 (2)2 (2)8,813
3802928351122,198

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings NZ$
Colts521818242 (1)2 (1)27,900
Fillies541617181 (1)1 (1)14,833

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings NZ$
< 1001m11050003,383
1001 - 1200m464124004,288
1201 - 1400m571118121 (1)1 (1)6,968
1401 - 1600m6082191 (1)1 (1)8,838
1601 - 1800m265105119,235
1801 - 2000m30585008,055
2001 - 2200m274104003,264
2201 - 2400m15333009,725
> 2400m40000093,506

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)NZ$
16/17 (133)411410068,850
17/18 (65)307114700260,525
Totals308128800329,375

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)NZ$
16/17 (747)901400028,477
17/18 (150)401318819111,294,220
Totals401320219111,322,697

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)NZ$
20163040005,250
20175011140153(2)3(2)1,193,989
2018992531627001,052,493
Totals10634460423(2)3(2)2,251,732

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)NZ$
Australia401320219111,322,697
Germany1655372(2)2(2)343,870
New Zealand308128800329,375
Singapore11310094,854
France801800048,569
Sweden711910035,512
Denmark331430032,184
Hong Kong10300019,056
Great Britain521120017,548
Norway2171006,057
Belgium1020002,010
Totals10634460423(2)3(2)2,251,732

Be the first to hear our latest news and stallion updates: