Redwood - Stud Record

REDWOOD 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1m to 1½m, £129,435, €44,000, US$668,576, HK$3,080,000, 3,680,000Dhs, Woodbine Northern Dancer Turf S., Gr.1, Goodwood Glorious S., Gr.3, Newmarket Feilden S., L, 2YO S., 2d Meydan Dubai Sheema Classic S., Gr.1, Cathay Pacific Hong Kong Vase, Gr.1, Newmarket Princess of Wales's S., Gr.2-twice, Grand Prix de Deauville, Gr.2, Sandown Gordon Richards S., Gr.3, 3d Woodbine Canadian International S., Gr.1, 4th Goodwood Glorious S., Gr.3. He entered stud in 2012. Sire of 88 progeny to race, 39 winners (44.0%), earnings of over $2.3 million, 2 stakes winners, 4 stakes placegetters, inc.




RISING RED (13g, High Yield, Rigoletto). 3 wins from 1600m to 2200m to 2017-18, NZ$174,000, A$185,852, BRC Premier's Cup, Gr.3, MRC OTI H., 2d New Zealand Derby, Gr.1, MVRC Craig Opie Cup, Simpson Construction H., 3d ATC Japan Racing Association P., Gr.3, BRC Chairman's H., Gr.3, 4th Bendigo JC Golden Mile, L.

ROMANCER (13g, Foreplay, Defensive Play). 4 wins to 1400m to 2017-18, NZ$90,875, A$600, ARC Mufhasa S., L, 2d ARC Concorde H., Gr.3, 3d Counties RC Easter H., Gr.2, Te Aroha JC Team Wealleans H., ARC Twilight Cup.

Rosewood (13f, Giant's Causeway, Woodman). 9 wins to 1500m to 2018-19, NZ$196,323, Manawatu RC Winstone Wallboards H., Levin RC Fasttrack Insurance H., Marton JC Norwood Farm Machinery Centre H., Taranaki RC ITM Makita H., WRC NZB Insurance Pearl Series H., Taranaki RC New Zealand Bloodstock Leasing H., ITM Winstone Wallboards H., Zane Doorey Construction H., 2d Wanganui JC Spooners Dry Cleaners H., 3d Marton JC Metric Mile, Gr.3, WRC Whyte H., Taranaki RC NZB Insurance Pearl Series H., Marton JC Rural Fuel 2YO S.

Night's Watch (13g, Exceed and Excel, Pentire). 7 wins from 1200m to 2000m to 2018-19, NZ$9,350, A$333,850, MRC Cape Grim Beef P., Jockey Celebration Day H., Ladbrokes H., Cove Hotel H., 2d VRC Damian Cubela H., Country Cup, 3d MVRC Dato' Tan Chin Nam S., Gr.2.

Swampland (13f, Volksraad, Crested Wave). 4 wins at 1200m, 1400m to 2017-18, A$240,335, VRC Domain P., Mark Young H., 2d VRC Let's Elope S., Gr.2, MRC Chandler Macleod P., 3d VRC Hong Kong Jockey Club S., Gr.3, MRC Mypunter.com P., Toronado at Swettenham H.

High Mode (13g, Silver Hawk, Batshoof). 2 wins at 1950m, 3800m to 2018-19, 3d VRC St Leger, L.

Red Sierra (13f, Encosta de Lago, Danehill). 5 wins to 1400m to 2017-18, Hawkes Bay Animal Health Direct H., WRC Hiremaster H., Wanganui Chronicle H., 4th Marton JC Metric Mile H., Gr.3.

Suliman (13g, Red Ransom, Gulch). 4 wins at 1600m, 2100m to 2018-19, ARC Tuckers Ridge Pies H., Waikato RC Phelan Racing Stables H., BOP RC Zest H., 2d Rotorua RC Van Dyks Furnishing H., 3d ARC DDB H.

Livin' on a Prayer (13f, Success Express, Double Jump). 4 wins to 1500m to 2017-18, NZ$105,600, Avondale JC NZB Insurance Pearl Series H., ARC Dunstan Feeds Qualifier, Dunstan Feeds Final, 2d Rotorua RC NZB Insurance Pearl Series H., ARC Dunstan Feeds Qualifier, Hawkes Bay Hastings-Heart of Hawkes Bay, Matamata RC Tonezone H.

The Heiress (14f, Pins, Oregon). 3 wins from 1550m to 1650m to 2018-19, Marton JC Nufarm, FPA NZ H.

Tamarack (13g, Redoute's Choice, Zabeel). 3 wins from 1200m to 1900m to 2017-18, A$130,965, ATC TAB H., 2d ATC Iron Jack H., Tahiti Travel Connection H., Theraces H., 3d ATC Catanach's H., TAB Rewards H.

Big Sur (13g, Oak Ridge, Otehi Bay). 3 wins from 1600m to 2000m to 2017-18, A$103,335, VRC JDRF Australia H., 3d MRC Tile Importer H.

Woodloveto (13g, Omnicorp, Full on Aces). 3 wins from 1800m to 2500m in 2017-18, Hawkes Bay Winning Edge H., Rotorua RC Fiber Fresh H.

High Sierra (13f, Desert King, Rock City). 2 wins at 1850m, 2050m in 2017-18, MVRC Ladbrokes Friday Night Light H.

I See Red (13f, Thorn Park, Danzero). 2 wins at 1400m, 1600m to 2017-18, ARC Cardinal Logistics H., 2d Whangarei RC Ruakaka's 40th Lunch 15th September H., 3d Counties RC Franklin Long Roofing H., Whangarei RC Harcourts Bream Bay H.

Chamalu (13g, O'Reilly, Kreisler). 2 wins at 1200m to 2017-18, SCTC Skyracing.com.au P., 2d BRC Happy Birthdayay Monster Ubet P.

Cedar Grande (13f, Choisir, Generous). 3 wins from 1450m to 2200m to 2017-18, 3d MVRC Emerson H., Ballarat TC No Fuss Event Hire H.

Rock on Wood (14g, Catcher in the Rye, Beldale Lear). 2 wins at 1200m, 1600m in 2017-18, 3d WRC Love Affair With Ted 3YO S., 4th WRC Levin Classic, Gr.1, Waikato Guineas, Gr.2.

Dr Hank (13g, Generous, Balmerino). 2 wins at 1600m, 2000m in 2017-18, 3d Rotorua RC TW Moore H.

Dashper (14g, Pentire, Desert Sun). Winner at 1200m in 2017-18, 3d ARC Barfoot & Thompson H.

Haylin Rouge (14f, Viscount, Danehill). Winner at 1850m in 2017-18, 3d MRC Dream Thoroughbreds P.

Scarlet Princess (13f, Volksraad, Pancho Villa). Winner at 1200m, 3d Matamata RC NZB Insurance Pearl Series H.

Black Thorn (13g, Fastnet Rock, Barathea). 4 wins at 1200m, 1400m to 2018.

Red Riding Wood (13g, Stravinsky, Night Shift). 3 wins at 1700m, 1800m to 2018, Singapore TC Class 4 H., Class 5 H.-twice, 3d Singapore TC Thumping S.

Silent Height (14g, Falvelon, Oregon). 2 wins at 1050m in 2017-18.

Soonbaby (13g, Stravinsky, Grand Lodge). 2 wins at 1000m, 1100m to 2018, Singapore TC Class 4 H., Initiation P., 2d Singapore TC Class 4 H., 3d Singapore TC Gingerbread Man S., Class 4 H.

Metasequoia (13f, Rhythm, Jetball). 2 wins at 2100m, 2200m in 2017-18.

Discretely Red (13g, Fasliyev, Proper Reality). 2 wins at 1200m, 1600m to 2018, 3d Singapore TC Kiwi Karma S.

Alero Rosso (14g, Fastnet Rock, Bellotto). Winner at 2100m in 2017-18.

General Sherman (14g, Encosta de Lago, Trustful). Winner at 1600m in 2017-18.


Stallion Progeny Tables

Commenced stud duties in New Zealand in 2012


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)NZ$
13/14775031842 (1)2 (1)2,584,248
14/15673281200297,491
15/1659600004,102
Totals2038839962 (1)2 (1)2,885,841

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings NZ$
213020001,445
3732714361113,282
4572710601 (1)1 (1)33,289

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings NZ$
Colts48257572 (1)2 (1)39,958
Fillies40148390024,196

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings NZ$
< 1001m11111004,024
1001 - 1200m52161022008,153
1201 - 1400m711213271111,436
1401 - 1600m5913615008,413
1601 - 1800m22618009,854
1801 - 2000m278580012,062
2001 - 2200m2794131 (1)1 (1)11,285
2201 - 2400m60100034,796
> 2400m42020013,337

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)NZ$
15/16 (283)2040004,000
16/17 (44)29101071311344,250
17/18 (27)52142553100574,608
18/19 (13)2053660096,875
Totals612140250111,019,733

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)NZ$
15/16 (989)1010003,828
16/17 (325)148571200324,031
17/18 (193)1812106191(1)1(1)947,311
18/19 (103)10221200211,271
Totals2214185331(1)1(1)1,486,441

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)NZ$
201623760811142,324
2017582730345001,354,352
20187327335431(1)1(1)1,389,165
Totals8839698962(1)2(1)2,885,841

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)NZ$
Australia2214185331(1)1(1)1,486,441
New Zealand612140250111,019,733
Singapore5354600226,625
Macau212220098,662
Malaysia322650044,829
Hong Kong1080009,139
U.S.A.101000412
Totals8839698962(1)2(1)2,885,841

Be the first to hear our latest news and stallion updates: