Postponed - Stud Record

POSTPONED 4 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 9f, US$312,332, Belmont Peter Pan S., Gr.2, Allowance, Gulfstream Park Allowance, 4th Saratoga Jim Dandy S., Gr.2, Aqueduct Westchester H., Gr.3. He entered stud in 2002. Sire of 449 progeny to race, 251 winners (55.0%), earnings of over $18 million, 14 stakes winners, 18 stakes placegetters, inc.




DORABELLA (03f, Kaapstad, Western Symphony). 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$427,925, A$36,200, New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, WRC Captain Cook S., Gr.1, Egmont RC Stoney Bridge S., Gr.3, CJC Canterbury Belle S., L, 2d ARC Royal S., Gr.2, 3d Waikato RC Gasmate S., Gr.2, Qld Tatt's RC Centenary Classic Mile, L, Seymour Cup, L, MRC Rokk Ebony H., WRC Kolfinna Memorial 3YO Fillies' H., 4th WRC Desert Gold S., Gr.3.

CONSENSUS (11f, Cape Cross, Centaine). 8 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 2000m, NZ$472,890, A$72,000, ARC Zabeel Classic, Gr.1, Sofitel Luxury Hotels S., Gr.3, CJC Inglewood S., L, Counties RC Lone Star Pukekohe H., ARC Davis Funerals H., 2d WRC Captain Cook S., Gr.1, Otaki Maori RC WFA S., Gr.1, ARC Rich Hill Mile, Gr.2, CJC Canterbury S., L, Warstep S., L, Canterbury Belle S., L, Waikato RC New Zealand Red Cross H., Lodge City Rentals H., 3d ARC New Zealand S., Gr.1, Alison S., Gr.3, Macular Degeneration NZ H., 4th ATC Ranvet S., Gr.1, ARC Zabeel Classic, Gr.1, New Zealand S., Gr.1, Waikato RC Cal Isuzu S., Gr.2, ARC Sunline Vase, Gr.3, Alison S., Gr.3, Counties Cup, Gr.3.

PASTA POST (03g, Centaine, Lypheor). 8 wins from 1400m to 2400m, NZ$394,425, ARC Easter H., Gr.1, City of Auckland Cup, Gr.2, Manawatu Classic, Gr.3, Waikato RC First Sovereign Trust H., Avondale JC WHK Gosling Chapman H., Taranaki RC Farnsworth Roofing H., 3d BOP RC Tauranga S., Gr.3, Waikato RC United Cleaning Services H., Manawatu Cup Prelude.

WAIT A SEC (10g, Grosvenor, Diplomatic Agent). 13 wins from 1200m to 2500m to 2017-18, NZ$394,270, Hawkes Bay Livamol Classic, Gr.1, WRC Anniversary S., Gr.3, Hawkes Bay Bostock NZ Spring Carnival H., Taradale Club H., Egmont Cup, Wairoa Cup, Manawatu RC Fasttrack Insurance H., Waikato RC Farmlands Hautapu H., Hawkes Bay Stella Artois Stayers H., Rangitikei RC TRC Toyota H., 2d WRC Mills Reef Winery H., Wanganui JC Jolt Coffee House H., 3d Hawkes Bay Aon H., Manawatu RC John Turkington Forestry H., Hawkes Bay Vertigo Catering H., WRC Tui Premier H.

POSTMANS DAUGHTER (07f, Kinjite, Balmerino). 9 wins from 1200m to 2200m, NZ$539,525, Counties Cup, Gr.2, Waikato RC Foxbridge P., Gr.3, Egmont RC Taranaki Breeders S., Gr.3, ARC Edwards Sound Chairmans Trophy H., JRA Trophy H., Counties RC Mondiale Freight Services H., ARC Titch H., 2d ARC Easter H., Gr.1-twice, WRC Thorndon Mile, Gr.1, Counties RC Auckland Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.2, BOP RC Japan-New Zealand International Trophy, Gr.2, ARC Te Hana Sparkling S., Gr.3, Eagle Technology S., Gr.3, BOP RC Tauranga Classic, L, ARC JRA Trophy H., Waikato RC New Zealand Bloodstock Insurance H., 3d Cambridge JC Travis S., Gr.2, BOP RC Japan-New Zealand International Trophy, Gr.2, Egmont RC Taranaki Breeders S., Gr.3, Rangitikei Gold Cup, L, Counties RC NRM H., 4th ARC New Zealand S., Gr.1, Waikato RC International S., Gr.1, ARC Lindauer S., Gr.3-twice, Rotorua RC Lion Red P., L.

NATURO (03f, Rubiton, Beaufort Sea). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, NZ$135,250, Matamata Breeders' S., Gr.2, Hawkes Bay Highview S., Gr.3, WRC Nobilo Wine Group 2YO H., 2d Waikato RC James & Annie Sarten Memorial S., L, 4th Manawatu Sires' Produce S., Gr.1.

MR O'CEIRIN (07g, Yachtie, Bagalot). 10 wins from 1200m to 2350m, NZ$9,850, A$567,310, MRC Naturalism S., Gr.3, Clarence River JC Grafton Cup, L, MVRC Printhouse Graphics H., MRC Le Pine Funerals P., VRC RSL P., SAJC SOS Employment H., 2d BRC Eagle Farm Cup, Gr.2, GCTC AD Hollindale S., Gr.2, MRC Naturalism S., Gr.3, Heatherlie H., L, 3d MVRC Silver Thomas Hanley Mile H., 4th MVRC JRA Cup, Gr.3, Warrnambool Cup, L.

DUCKWORTH LEWIS (08g, Groom Dancer, Vain Prince). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2100m, NZ$118,540, ARC Te Hana Sparkling S., Gr.3, Champion Stakes Prelude, L, Waikato RC Iverquantel Juvenile H., 2d CJC Champagne S., L, 3d Wellington Guineas, Gr.2, Avondale JC Governor General's Cup, 4th Taranaki 2YO Classic, Gr.3, ARC Bonecrusher S., L, Champagne S., L.

DEFERMENT - FARSON (MAC.) (03g, Grosvenor, Nassipour). 8 wins from 1200m to 1800m, Macau Derby, L, Macau Gold Cup, L, Macau Derby Trial, L, Macau Race Horse Owners Association Charity Trophy, Dundee H., 2d Macau Gold Cup, L, 3d Macau Grand Lisboa Cup, Averof H., Warning H., 4th Macau Directors' Cup, L, Macau Gold Cup, L.

POST THYME (03f, Volksraad, Vain). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 1800m, NZ$34,700, A$138,380, ARC Champagne S., L, MRC Ladies Day Vase, L, Solution H., Ripa H., Lowland H., 2d ARC NZ Bloodstock Insurance Triple Crown P., 3d ARC Radio Network 2YO S., 4th ARC Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2.

MOVEOVR (05g, Grosvenor, Ruling). 6 wins at 1200m, 1400m, NZ$101,925, Ashburton RC Ray Coupland S., L, CJC Guineas Trial, Otago RC Fire & Mechanical Contracting H.

BIG HOLD UP (07g, Black Tie Affair, High Tribute). 5 wins-3 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m, A$167,975, WATC Challenge S., L, Westspeed Nursery H.-3 times, Perthracing.com.au H., 2d WATC Become a Racing Member H.

ROXON (04f, Omnicorp, St Hilarion). 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$110,925, WRC Anniversary H., L, Marton JC Waikato Stud H., Manawatu RC Gravity Canyon Adventure H., Levin RC The Chronicle H., 2d WRC Thompson H., Gr.3.

DELAYEDREACTION (03g, Kashani, Lord Century). 4 wins from 1000m to 1600m, A$197,830, MRC Anniversary Vase, L, VRC Benicio H., 2d MRC Hussonet H., Betfair H., Waranton H., 3d MRC Victoria H., Gr.3, TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.3, VRC Auckland Racing Club H., L, MRC Summer Fair H., 4th VRC CRV Winter Championship H., L.

Poste Restante (08f, Volksraad, Sir Tristram). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2400m, NZ$50,450, A$204,505, Qld Tatt's RC Celebration Season H., BRC Awesome Foursome Membership H., Mount Franklin H., Kanga Couriers H., Hervey Bay Hotel H., WRC Thoroughbred Bonus Scheme 2YO H., 2d Manawatu Classic, Gr.3, BRC Tiland Constructions Pty Ltd H., ARC Dunstan Feeds Championship Mile H., 3d BRC Rough Habit P., Gr.3, Nugrow P., WRC Anabandana 2YO H., Port Macquarie Cup, 4th New Zealand Oaks, Gr.1, ATC Tattersalls Club Cup, L, BRC Tails S., L.

Trojan Warrior (11g, Helissio, Royal Academy). 6 wins from 1200m to 2000m, NZ$150,870, Waikato RC Super Easy at Hallmark H., BOP RC O'Connor Warren Ins Broker H., Crockford Real Estate H., 2d ARC Easter S., Gr.1, Manawatu RC Awapuni Gold Cup, Gr.2, ARC Barfoot & Thompson Cup, Waikato RC The Edge 97.8 FM H., Design Depot H.

Royal Jazz (04g, St Hilarion, Virginia Privateer). 5 wins from 1600m to 2100m, NZ$108,540, ARC Professional Parent H., Manawatu RC Hotel Coachman H., 2d ARC New Zealand Herald H., Hawkes Bay Te Runga Stud 3YO H., Aon Insurance Brokers H., Quin Buildings H., 3d Hawke's Bay Gold Cup, Gr.3, Feilding Gold Cup, L, Hawkes Bay Stella Artois H., More FM H., The Informant H., Let's Go To Turks Bar H., 4th Manawatu Cup, Gr.3.

Vittoria (08f, Marauding, Buena Shore). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1350m to 2500m, NZ$17,775, A$198,510, MVRC Friends of Epworth H., Chandler Macleod H., 2d ARC Champagne S., L, Cambridge JC NZ Bloodstock Insurance S., 3d BRC Queensland Oaks, Gr.1, 4th VRC Oaks, Gr.1, MRC Ethereal S., L.

Referred (04f, Straight Strike, Zephyr Bay). 4 wins at 1600m, 2100m, NZ$116,203, A$3,045, 2d New Zealand Oaks, Gr.1, 3d Manawatu RC Wenham Grain & Seed S.

Dorian Grey (09g, Royal Academy, Sir Tristram). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, Marton JC Bell Booth H., 2d Hawkes Bay New Zealand Bloodstock Insurance H., ARC Barfoot & Thompson S., Waikato RC Crombie Lockwood 2YO H., 3d ARC Mr Tiz Trophy, Gr.3, Taranaki RC Metro Direct Inspirations in Glass H.

Blue Grass (04g, Pompeii Court, A Chara). 3 wins from 1200m to 2000m, 2d Hawkes Bay Stella Artois H., Rotorua RC Happy Birthday Glen Martin H., 3d Taranaki 2YO Classic, Gr.3, CJC Blue Star Taxis H., Speight's H.

Somethymesoon (04f, Volksraad, Vain). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, ARC Experience BMW Motorcycle 2YO H., 2d Manawatu RC Eulogy S., Gr.3.

Mountain Jack (10g, Monolith, Lypheor). Winner at 2100m, 2d Manawatu Classic, Gr.3, ARC CM Jillings Cup, Waikato RC NZI Insurance H., 3d ARC Living Magazine H.

Our Premonition (08f, Kingdom Bay, Oakville). 10 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, NZ$117,050, CJC Mohua H., Canterbury Trainers Association H., PGG Wrightson Seeds Sprint H., North Canterbury RC Canstaff H., 3d CJC Timaru S., L, Coupland's Bakeries Mile Trial, Ashburton RC RD Petroleum & Rural Lifestock Ltd H.

McLaren (07g, Kreisler, His Majesty). 8 wins at 1200m, 1400m, NZ$118,897, Hawkes Bay The Napier Park Sprint Prelude H., Feilding JC Redcraze Bowl, Manawatu RC GSA Design H., Otaki Maori RC Otaki Hunting & Fishing H., Wanganui JC Insurance Brokers H., 2d Levin S., L, Manawatu RC Inghams H., 3d Feilding JC Courtesy Ford Redcraze Bowl H., WRC Welcome Sydney Swans H.

D'Elcatraz (04g, Grosvenor, Rocky Mountain). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2100m, NZ$16,762, A$97,550, BTC The Mask H., BRC Starlight Childrens Foundation H., Unitab H., BTC Trimdek Trots P., 2d Hawkes Bay Hawkeye at Stoney Bridge 3YO H., 3d Matamata RC Slipper S., L, BRC Ownit Homes H., All Purpose Transport H., BTC Tenterfield Saddler H.

Martiniz Special (11g, Show a Heart, Grosvenor). 5 wins from 1200m to 2100m, Hawkes Bay Reliable Man H., BOP RC Mills Reef Winery H., Tauranga Hardware & Plumbing H., Counties RC Lone Star Pukekohe H., 2d Taranaki District Turf Club S., 3d ARC Great Northern Foal S., L, Hawkes Bay Trinity Hill Winter H.

Flyinby (08g, Palace Music, Godswalk). 5 wins from 1600m to 2200m, Waipa RC Te Awamutu Centennial Cup, ARC TJ McKee Trophy, Avondale JC Ritchies Coachlines H., 2d Waikato RC Bupa Care Services H., 3d Rotorua Challenge P., L, ARC NZB Ready to Run Sale 2YO H., Lindauer H.

Tantalise (03f, Amyntor, Heir Apparent II). 4 wins at 1200m, 1400m, 3d Otago RC New Zealand Bloodstock Insurance S., L, 4th Otago RC Dunedin Guineas, L.

Please Release Me (08f, O'Reilly, Lord Ballina). 3 wins from 1600m to 2200m, CJC Accessman H., Otago RC Gardens New World H., 2d South Canterbury RC Timaru Cup, L, Otago RC Vincent George Travel Managers H., CJC Pit Stop Christchurch H., 3d Timaru Cup, L, CJC Dunedin Gold Cup Trial, Southland RC Invercargill Cup, Otago RC More FM H.


Stallion Progeny Tables

Commenced stud duties in New Zealand in 2002


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRunnersWinnersWinsSWnrs(GWnrs)SWins(GWins)NZ$
03/04674935916 (3)15 (8)3,507,044
04/0543362667112,141,232
05/06312083011552,309
06/0758412158001,525,576
07/089966391033 (2)6 (4)3,168,016
08/09926631871 (1)2 (1)2,740,436
09/1068482858001,716,815
10/11332114441 (1)2 (2)1,086,281
11/12413018611 (1)3 (2)3,948,854
12/134636173700939,865
13/14291971100184,336
14/1525167800275,935
15/1619100000
16/175000000
Totals65644925165514 (8)30 (17)21,786,699

Analysis by Age

AgeRunnersWinnersPlacedWinsSWnrs(GWnrs)SWins(GWins)Ave Earnings NZ$
2103276362 (1)2 (1)9,622
3355141461847 (4)9 (4)11,857
43631785143510 (6)19 (12)45,693

Analysis by Sex

SexRunnersWinnersPlacedWinsSWnrs(GWnrs)SWins(GWins)Ave Earnings NZ$
Colts260168274588 (4)15 (7)66,299
Fillies18983361976 (4)15 (10)24,069

Winning distance index : 1,542m

New Zealand

SeasonRunnersWinnersWinsSWnrs(GWnrs)SWins(GWins)NZ$
05-142681372688 (5)17 (12)4,561,196
14/1572233511534,182
15/166619301 (1)1 (1)540,334
16/174917231 (1)1 (1)466,187
17/184211181 (1)2 (2)580,156
18/1912110014,800
Totals34517537510 (7)22 (16)6,696,855

Australia

SeasonRunnersWinnersWinsSWnrs(GWnrs)SWins(GWins)A$
05-1464391144 (1)5 (1)2,786,001
14/1527111400384,210
15/16166900196,470
16/171361100255,816
17/1894700211,751
18/193000011,000
Totals78471554 (1)5 (1)3,845,248

Totals in All Countries

CountryRunnersWinnersWinsSWnrs(GWnrs)SWins(GWins)NZ$
Hong Kong251637006,821,115
New Zealand34517537510 (7)22 (16)6,696,855
Australia78471554 (1)5 (1)4,530,430
Singapore251739001,743,754
Macau641013977,544
Malaysia16103100514,020
Korea33600400,890
U.S.A.11200102,104
Totals44925165514 (8)30 (17)21,786,712

Be the first to hear our latest news and stallion updates: